Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Accessing different IP#'s

  1. #1
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052

    Accessing different IP#'s

    Ok again another question cause i'm trying to figure out this server setup..

    but I'm givin 8 ip#'s and what I'd like to know is how do I access the other IP#'s or as in putting one game on one and another game on a different IP# of those 8 I have?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,892
    The server can answer to quite a few different IP addresses if you wish so.

    When you right click your LAN connection...properties...then double click Internet Protocol TCP/IP to bring up your TCP properties..you'll see where you can click on "Add"...and type in additional IP addresses.

    I don't believe I've actually ever used this option on a gaming server...as I've had no problem running multiple games on the same server...different games are never a problem...running several instances of the same game I've just run them on different ports. But...you can add IP addesses from your block...and run the same game multiple times...on the default port..just making sure you bind it to a different IP address. (usually done in the games server manager, or an .ini or .cfg file somewhere)
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    The server can answer to quite a few different IP addresses if you wish so.

    When you right click your LAN connection...properties...then double click Internet Protocol TCP/IP to bring up your TCP properties..you'll see where you can click on "Add"...and type in additional IP addresses.

    I don't believe I've actually ever used this option on a gaming server...as I've had no problem running multiple games on the same server...different games are never a problem...running several instances of the same game I've just run them on different ports. But...you can add IP addesses from your block...and run the same game multiple times...on the default port..just making sure you bind it to a different IP address. (usually done in the games server manager, or an .ini or .cfg file somewhere)

    yeah what the problem is coming from is gamespy.. it requires the 29900 port and its showing up on searches as the server giving two different games lol

Similar Threads

  1. Configure router w/ static IPs
    By jmanuel29 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-14-07, 12:07 PM
  2. Routing a block of 8 IPs
    By Az Scott in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-06, 08:15 AM
  3. Problems accessing SG this morning ?
    By Philip in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 04-07-06, 02:44 AM
  4. How can you setup internal and external ips
    By antony_ace in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-06, 06:52 AM
  5. 2 IPs via Dlink Hub
    By digeratix in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-05, 07:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •