Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help with optimizing DSL 2Mb / speedtouch 546 / austria

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    11

    Help with optimizing DSL 2Mb / speedtouch 546 / austria

    hello folks,

    long time no see

    i got a new internet connection and i wonder if u could help me to optimize it to its last, i appreciate any help or hint.

    SG.net Analyzer:
    _____________________________________
    « SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
    Tested on: 04.28.2007 13:57
    IP address: 213.33.x.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 112
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    __________________________________________

    the provider is from austria, called aon.at and im using a speedtouch 546.
    SpeedTouch Information:

    Product Name: SpeedTouch 5x6
    Serial Number:
    Software Release: 6.1.0.5

    DSL Connection Link Information

    Uptime: 0 days, 8:03:21
    Modulation: G.992.1 Annex A
    Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 384 / 2.176
    Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 567,34 / 2,60
    Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11,5 / 19,5
    Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,0 / 48,0
    SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,0 / 14,5
    Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ALCB
    Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
    Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3 / 0
    Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
    Loss of Link (Remote): 0
    Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 943 / 0
    FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
    CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 434
    HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 248

    __________________________________________________

    the problem was, that i disconnected @ 3mbit so i asked my provider to lower the bandwith to 2mbit and it helped,
    the distance to the my carrier is very high, so thats why i have that high Line Attenuation.

    the most time i use the connection for gaming, thats why i prefer a stable connection with 2mbit instead of 3mbit.

    any tips or hints to optimize my case, (e.g. mtu, rwin, tricks with different routers, special cables) so that its really only the physical stuff that limits my possibilities ?

    thank you so much in advance for looking over my situation.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 64240
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 136
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    11
    thanks trogers for your help.

    do you think, different router or changing cables can help ?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by seste View Post
    thanks trogers for your help.

    do you think, different router or changing cables can help ?
    Depends on the type of help you need.

    As you have mentioned, your subscribed speed is limited by your distance to your ISP's CO. Not much you can do there except to tweak your comp for optimum performance.

    A gaming router helps to increase the number of simultaneous connections that you may need - Google for DLink gaming router.

    You can check your line quality with the freeware version of PingPlotter.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Depends on the type of help you need.

    As you have mentioned, your subscribed speed is limited by your distance to your ISP's CO. Not much you can do there except to tweak your comp for optimum performance.

    A gaming router helps to increase the number of simultaneous connections that you may need - Google for DLink gaming router.

    You can check your line quality with the freeware version of PingPlotter.
    thanks again, iŽll try it and report my impressions.

Similar Threads

  1. No connection Speedtouch 546 (worked fine yesterday)
    By mailmulekw in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-07, 05:29 AM
  2. Speedtouch 546 and Netgear WGR614 v6
    By mikeyJR in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-07, 04:04 PM
  3. Need Help: SpeedTouch 546 and WRT54G
    By BHShaman in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-07, 01:45 PM
  4. Optimizing my DSL Connection. Please Advice!
    By slackerz in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 12-14-06, 10:57 AM
  5. Pipex 2Mb DSL PPPoA connection help
    By wingedwraith in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-30-05, 05:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •