Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to get Halo 2 Blastacular Pack free! (Xbox 360 only)

  1. #1
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757

    Post How to get Halo 2 Blastacular Pack free! (Xbox 360 only)

    Note: You must have valid Xbox Gold account to continue.**

    1. Create a Silver account on Xbox.com

    2. Recover that silver account on your xbox 360

    3. Load up Halo 2 and sign in with your GOLD account

    4. Go to the content installer and sign into that with your SILVER account

    5. Go to download the Blastacular pack. It will give you an error. This is what we want.

    6. Now the Map Pack should not say $4.00 anymore, but it should say Purchased.

    7. Download and Enjoy!

    I'd do this immediately as bungie is fully aware of this bug.

  2. #2
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    thats how i got mine

    im also thinking, since we can access the xbox 360's hdd. if we can take the udata and tdata files of the xbox one and throw them on the xbox 360's hdd if that would work. ill have to try it on my brothers

  3. #3
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Hacked by KaŽiNGoo
    pic.morbidpete.com I love the song in there..

    anyways..

    perhaps you should try that and tell us the results..

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    again WTF lol

  5. #5
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    again WTF lol
    so I take it that it's not the first encounter you've had with the turks?

  6. #6
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    no happened 2 days ago,

    tried another way of locking ti down, see if this works.

  7. #7
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    wow awesome image hosting.. it's like no other host i've seen before.. you sure your server(s) can handle it?..

    1 024 000 000 kilobytes = 1 000 000 megabytes = 976.5625 gigabytes

    now i'm off to make something that's nearly 1 terabyte in size.. well more like a few gb's as i dont have that much space..

    Empty referrence! Please replace the "YOURSITE.COM" text in the iNetHoster code and make sure the domain name you indicated exists.


  8. #8
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    yea i cant figure the emty referance part out lol, whatever i dont care, it works. and i ididnt know i put so many 0's in there lol, changing it now

  9. #9
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    fixed to 10 megs

  10. #10
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    fixed to 10 megs
    damn.. I had a nice huge image to upload to.. a nice huge fat pointless .bmp

    i found an image that was like 30 mb.. so yeah..

    >.>
    <.<

    lucky I didn't get to upload it before hand..

    I still see a bunch of zeros..

  11. #11
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    figured it out, it says its in KB but its really just bytes, so thats why there are so many 0's

  12. #12
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    figured it out, it says its in KB but its really just bytes, so thats why there are so many 0's
    why don't ya change that then?.. that way this creates no confusion...



    so right there i'm using imageshacks link for the thumbnail and im using your link to the actual picture.. feel free to quote just to show ya i'm not lieing.. but yeah.. you should look into the thumbail thingy..

  13. #13
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    i'm still having issues just trying to get the new maps.. wont let me get them.. keeps saying installation failed..

Similar Threads

  1. Emergence Day Celebration on Xbox Live
    By Rivas in forum Console Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-13-06, 03:21 PM
  2. XBOX 360 lawsuits
    By Meggie in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-06-05, 09:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •