Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Delay every 5 minutes through Ntelos?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13

    Delay every 5 minutes through Ntelos?

    this is a repost from another forum. I may have placed it in the wrong forum so I am reposting it here.

    I have looked all over and found a few others who made it to this forum and posted about Ntelos. While Visiting my parents in VA I found that their internet was lacking. When I began checking it out I found that they were recieving great internet from Ntelos; however they experienced a delay of 45 seconds every 5 minutes. They have slowly used the internet more and more since getting it a few years ago and now are beginning to figure this out as well. my steps to correct the problem:

    1. I called Ntelos and received a new modem (Navini) in the mail.

    2. I connected my laptop up to the modem at different spots in the house to find the best configuration.

    3. I connected my laptop up with three different routers trying to correct the problem.

    Here is what I found out. My laptop works without delay when connected directly to the modem. When I connect the router it delays 45secs every 5 minutes. My parents were using a Lynksys wireless router. I bought a new wired Lynksys router and then returned it and grabbed a Netgear wireless router. I assume that the problem lies with the modem and routers speaking to one another. But I could have just been lucky when using my laptop and it could be a signal problem. Any ideas or help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Is the Navini modem wireless as well?

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    Yes, Navini is a wireless modem. It receives from a tower on top of a mountain. No it is not wireless to my router. they are wired in two seperate rooms. via wiring installed under the house.


    and sorry but How do I perform a tracert?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 163 ms 129 ms 129 ms 64.203.xxx.xxx
    3 116 ms 139 ms 139 ms 216.12.48.1
    4 131 ms 119 ms 139 ms 216.12.22.157
    5 145 ms 149 ms 149 ms 209.145.84.45
    6 138 ms 159 ms 129 ms g2-12-bas2.dce.yahoo.com [206.223.115.2]
    7 141 ms 149 ms 149 ms ge-3-1-0-p141.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.59
    ]
    8 127 ms 149 ms 149 ms ge-1-41.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.201]
    9 137 ms 159 ms 149 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.
    Last edited by Prestieg; 04-15-07 at 12:35 PM.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Prestieg View Post
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 163 ms 129 ms 129 ms 64.203.xxx.xxx
    3 116 ms 139 ms 139 ms 216.12.48.1
    4 131 ms 119 ms 139 ms 216.12.22.157
    5 145 ms 149 ms 149 ms 209.145.84.45
    6 138 ms 159 ms 129 ms g2-12-bas2.dce.yahoo.com [206.223.115.2]
    7 141 ms 149 ms 149 ms ge-3-1-0-p141.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.59]
    8 127 ms 149 ms 149 ms ge-1-41.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.201]
    9 137 ms 159 ms 149 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.
    Make sure your router and modem are placed a few feet apart, and that the modem is also a few feet away from other electrical devices. Do not use any cordless phone set near to them.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    the router is on top of a desk in a different room from the modem. Over 50 feet away from the Navini Modem.

    Near the Router is an old (Very old) printer and a monitor. about 10ft away from it is a cordless phone (But that is actually on the wall in the room next door.

    Near the Modem is the whole living room entertainment system including a new flat panel television some sort of air machine; vcr/dvd and cable box from DirecTv.

    in between the two is a wired connection that goes under the house. and a cordless telephone.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Prestieg View Post
    the router is on top of a desk in a different room from the modem. Over 50 feet away from the Navini Modem.

    Near the Router is an old (Very old) printer and a monitor. about 10ft away from it is a cordless phone (But that is actually on the wall in the room next door.

    Near the Modem is the whole living room entertainment system including a new flat panel television some sort of air machine; vcr/dvd and cable box from DirecTv.

    in between the two is a wired connection that goes under the house. and a cordless telephone.
    Since your router is in another room, I would assume that it is connected to the modem by an ethernet cable, and thus would not be sensitive to stray electrical noise.

    Your modem is working on wireless reception from your ISP's broadcast and would be sensitive to electromagnetic interference. Turn the power off the modem and try relocating it away, if possible, near a window facing the ISP's transmitter. See if such a relocation can bring the ping times at hop 2 of your tracert all to 128-129ms.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    here is what i get when moving it to a window facing the mountain (FYI we are having some bad weather at the moment in Virginia)

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 132 ms 139 ms 129 ms 64.203.xxx.xxx
    2 165 ms 219 ms 199 ms 216.12.48.1
    3 124 ms 129 ms 139 ms 216.12.22.157
    4 139 ms 139 ms 149 ms 209.145.84.45
    5 137 ms 139 ms 139 ms g2-12-bas2.dce.yahoo.com [206.223.115.2]
    6 126 ms 149 ms 139 ms ge-2-1-0-p141.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.19
    ]
    7 145 ms 149 ms 139 ms ge-1-32.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.39]
    8 150 ms 159 ms 159 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.

    I also took the router out of this and connected my pc directly to the modem.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Hopefully there is no heat pump installed near the window.

    Post your TCP Anaylzer report and also tell us what speed you have paid to get from your ISP/

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    The window that i moved the modem to did indeed have a heat pump near it. I have since moved it back because of the weather killing my signal. I have hooked everything back up to my original position with the exception of my cordless telephones which are still unplugged.

    I will have to get back to you on the tcp analyzer report as I have no clue what that is so will research it so I am better prepared to get it complete and posted here.

    as for what speed I have paid for from my ISP I am not sure. But I feel with the exception of this 45 sec delay I keep getting every 5 minutes they have exceeded my expectations. The only other internet available to me is Dialup or Satellite(Which I have vowed to never again go back to)

    I just don't understand what would cause a timed delay like this

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    The link to TCP Analyzer is at the bottom left of the main page of our website. Just click the link and the Analyzer will read the TCP properties of your line and post a report.

    There is another network test you can do which may tell us the possible cause of your 45 sec pause. When test is completed, click the 'Statistics' button and post the pop-up report:

    http://nitro.ucsc.edu/

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    Results from the link:

    TCP/Web100 Network Diagnostic Tool v5.4.12
    click START to begin
    Connected to: nitro.ucsc.edu -- Using IPv4 address
    Another client is currently being served, your test will begin within 45 seconds
    Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 29.0kb/s
    running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 96.94kb/s
    Protocol error!

    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    Results from the tcp analyzer on this website:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.15.2007 14:23
    IP address: 64.203.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030101010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65700 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 1
    Unscaled RWIN : 32850
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 2628kbps (329KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1051kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 108
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    I am thinking that I may just want to stop working on this until the weather subsides. I am sure it is playing a part in my internet today

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    I wanted to thank you for the help. I havent' gotten it fixed and probably won't before I leave because of the bad weatherf continuing to go through Virginia. But ty for the help anyways. Great help you have been.

  15. #15
    I use nTelos Portable broadband as well. They have been having a hard time with the service for many months now. The past month has been particularly bad for them including hardware failures. There is no centralized place for ntelos users to share and work through these issues. So I am starting a forum just for us. I will post the link to it here in a few days. That "protocol error!" you see with the nitro test is one I get from time to time. This always signals a signifcant problem on nTelos' end - usually in the evening during peak hours (coincidence???). (Trogers, thanks for your help as always.)

    In short -- I feel your pain. More to come...
    Last edited by SeeingWhite; 04-19-07 at 01:02 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. UGH - Having to reset cable modem/router every 5-10 minutes
    By chad5871 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-28-13, 03:52 PM
  2. Bandwidth Delay questions - Help
    By dstrege8 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-06, 10:42 PM
  3. Former DeLay Aide Pleads Guilty
    By downhill in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-06, 09:32 AM
  4. 90 minute delay AFTER I get here
    By YARDofSTUF in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-24-06, 12:28 AM
  5. it take long time start up 3 minutes
    By carlo67 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-27-05, 11:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •