Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Tracert Help

  1. #1

    Tracert Help

    Hello, I just wanted to know if my tracert looks good. I've been noticing a little delay from my internet, so help is extremely appreciated.


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    3 13 ms 13 ms 15 ms bras34-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.184.114]

    4 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms dist4-vlan60.pltn13.pbi.net [64.164.97.131]
    5 11 ms 12 ms 12 ms 151.164.93.239
    6 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms ex1-p9-0.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.191.201]

    7 13 ms 13 ms 12 ms asn10310-yahoo-10g.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164
    .248.58]
    8 89 ms 89 ms 88 ms so-0-0-0.pat2.dcp.yahoo.com [216.115.101.150]
    9 89 ms 91 ms 91 ms ge-0-0-0-p121.msr1.dcn.yahoo.com [216.115.108.11
    ]
    10 90 ms 89 ms 89 ms ge10-2.bas1-m.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.120.203]
    11 89 ms 88 ms 88 ms w2.rc.vip.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Emerson222 View Post
    Hello, I just wanted to know if my tracert looks good. I've been noticing a little delay from my internet, so help is extremely appreciated.


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    3 13 ms 13 ms 15 ms bras34-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.xxx.xxx]
    4 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms dist4-vlan60.pltn13.pbi.net [64.164.97.131]
    5 11 ms 12 ms 12 ms 151.164.93.239
    6 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms ex1-p9-0.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.191.201]
    7 13 ms 13 ms 12 ms asn10310-yahoo-10g.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164
    .248.58]
    8 89 ms 89 ms 88 ms so-0-0-0.pat2.dcp.yahoo.com [216.115.101.150]
    9 89 ms 91 ms 91 ms ge-0-0-0-p121.msr1.dcn.yahoo.com [216.115.108.11]
    10 90 ms 89 ms 89 ms ge10-2.bas1-m.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.120.203]
    11 89 ms 88 ms 88 ms w2.rc.vip.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.112.135]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
    Your delay is due to having 2 routers connected back to back as shown by the LAN IP addresses in hop 1 and 2. We call this double NAT.

    This means your modem has a built-in router and you need to turn this router function off by setting your modem into bridge mode.

    After this is done, you will need to log into your router and reset it to establish a WAN connection with the modem.

    When performed successfully, the IP address (192.168.0.1) in hop 2 will no longer appear in your tracert.

  3. #3
    I've been trying to do what you said, but I just can't figure it out. I don't see a setting in my modem to set it to bridge mode.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Emerson222 View Post
    I've been trying to do what you said, but I just can't figure it out. I don't see a setting in my modem to set it to bridge mode.
    What is the brand and model of your modem?

  5. #5
    SpeedStream 4100

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Emerson222 View Post
    SpeedStream 4100
    Here is the link for the User's guide:

    http://subscriber.communications.sie...UG_English.pdf

  7. #7
    Alright, I know how to change my modem to bridge mode now, I'm stuck on setting my router to WAN mode. I have a Wireless-G Broadband Router WRT54G.

  8. #8
    I'm using the wired part of the router at the moment.

  9. #9
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    I"m going to assume you are on dsl pppoe since you have that modem most dsl providers are pppoe. In your router setup you just need to put your username and password under pppoe mode then connect.
    Comptia a+ n+

  10. #10
    I did exactly what you told me to do, and it couldn't allow me to connect to the internet. Any reason why?
    Last edited by Emerson222; 04-14-07 at 10:46 PM.

  11. #11
    I'm on PPPoE DSL.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Emerson222 View Post
    I did exactly what you told me to do, and it couldn't allow me to connect to the internet. Any reason why?
    Connect your comp directly to the speedstream modem and do a tracert. If hop 1 has an IP address of 192.168.x.x format, it means the modem is still not in bridge mode. When setting your devices, always save and reboot for changes to take effect.

  13. #13
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert yahoo.com

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 13 ms 13 ms 14 ms bras34-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.184.114]

    3 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms dist1-vlan60.pltn13.pbi.net [64.164.97.130]
    4 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms bb1-g3-0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.43.54]
    5 13 ms 12 ms 13 ms ex1-p9-0.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.191.201]

    6 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms asn10310-yahoo-10g.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net [151.164
    .248.58]
    7 14 ms 23 ms 13 ms ge-4-0-0-p471.msr2.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.21
    5]
    8 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms ten-2-3-bas2.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.223]
    9 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    Trace complete.

    Sweet, I got it. Thank you very much!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Why does Tracert "timeout" on second hop?
    By Jim_999 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-31-08, 07:35 PM
  2. Need Some Help on Tracert Results
    By Rivette in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-10-07, 09:20 AM
  3. internet slow at night..heres my tracert
    By smokinx24 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-29-06, 01:05 AM
  4. tracert question
    By Mark in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-06, 09:42 PM
  5. I can't seem to tracert.
    By Afura in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-06, 09:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •