Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 61 to 76 of 76

Thread: setting up server help

  1. #61
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    What is this NOD you speak of?

  2. #62
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    You have win 2k server, I dont think it has remote desktop. My 2k SBS doesnt.

    You can download the remote client but I think you need an XP machine to be a host.
    It does. It's not enabled by default on 2K server, you have to flip it on, there's also the TSWeb option which is basically remote desktop through internet explorer. On 2K3 RD is enabled by default....in Administrator mode.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #63
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    How do you flip RD on?

  4. #64
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    How do you flip RD on?
    either that or what else can I put on it for aback door option other than using Ultra VNC that I'm using for the main way in?

  5. #65
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    either that or what else can I put on it for aback door option other than using Ultra VNC that I'm using for the main way in?
    http://articles.techrepublic.com.com...1-5581238.html
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  6. #66
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    either that or what else can I put on it for aback door option other than using Ultra VNC that I'm using for the main way in?
    VNC of any flavor...is waaaay slower than RDC. I always use RDC as my primary, I have UltraVNC as a backdoor. Although RDC is so reliable..never have to use the backdoor.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #67
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    VNC of any flavor...is waaaay slower than RDC. I always use RDC as my primary, I have UltraVNC as a backdoor. Although RDC is so reliable..never have to use the backdoor.
    well if I can get it to work then yeah it will be the main thing.. going to try to set it up now..

    what about anti- virus suggestions?

  8. #68
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    sweet.. got Remote Desktop to work on it at least over my network anyway.. should be just the same once its setup where ever.

  9. #69
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    well if I can get it to work then yeah it will be the main thing.. going to try to set it up now..

    what about anti- virus suggestions?
    NOD32!

  10. #70
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    NOD32!
    Yeah, didn't I say that already?

  11. #71
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Yeah, didn't I say that already?
    He must have been staring at your AV.

  12. #72
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    He must have been staring at your AV.
    Dude......

  13. #73
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    He must have been staring at your AV.
    guilty

  14. #74
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    well so far so good guys.. my first setup is going ok well after I reinstalled the OS .... again

    This time I made sure to partition the whole drive for primary use rather than breaking it up and screwing that up...hate to dell install CD's but thats the only way I could get it to work. Well Anti virus on, services cut down to enhance performance, setup remote desktop or terminal services, Solid Admin password,RD password and a backdoor entry of Ultra VNC setup with solid password.. had trouble testing it cause of my damn router here at home but should work like a charm once on a open IP# where its going to be co-located. Added 2nd drive..slid right in and detected just fine with a clean format and its all set. Primary 15k SCSI and 2nd 10K raptor SATA and adding another gig of ram to it tomorrow or the next day which will bring me up to 2gigs behind that Quad Core Xeon.
    Anything else anybody can think of besides loading it up with whatever games to be played and what not?

    I pm'ed Cat about relocating the page file to the 2nd drive but not sure how to go about doing that?

  15. #75
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I pm'ed Cat about relocating the page file to the 2nd drive but not sure how to go about doing that?
    If you right-click on my computer, then advanced, then performance options, then virtual memory, I think your other drives should show up and you can set your size there.

  16. #76
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post

    I pm'ed Cat about relocating the page file to the 2nd drive but not sure how to go about doing that?
    CD basically covered it above...remove any pagefile from your primary OS partition (ignore warnings about blah blah)...and set it all on a separate spindle. Note that if you have one hard drive partitioned into two..it's not really a performance gain. You want to have your pagefile on an entirely different drive (spindle) for best performance.

    Also in this same area is where you set your OS preferences for CPU utilization and RAM usage....foreground programs versus background services. These are important for performance...but the answer to which mode you use..depends on what programs you're running. How the game server itself runs.

    Also...before you ever stick your server on a public IP address...make sure it's clamped down. It's a MUST to unbind networking services from TCP/IP, and to start disabling other services from running. Not only for the security of your server, but it also greatly lightens the load by disabling many services that are running by default on a server..which you don't need.

    Putting a server with default settings on a public IP address...matter of minutes before it's being ground into...and soon after...compromised.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble sending results.
    By Humboldt in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-11-06, 11:53 PM
  2. BF2 Read Me File
    By Illini25 in forum Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-18-05, 07:58 PM
  3. BF2 demo readme file
    By Tpofa in forum Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-05, 05:46 PM
  4. I see they still haven't fixed it yet
    By Sid in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-20-05, 07:30 AM
  5. Need help with Apache Includes
    By TonyT in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-20-05, 10:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •