Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how optimize my connection & ENDSL-AR4

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    how optimize my connection & ENDSL-AR4

    hi, i wondering if my conection is good optimized and searching in google found the this page, i have problem about conection i feel is bad, i had a modem usb amigo but last month broke and i buy this ENDSL-AR4
    ADSL Modem + 4 Port Router
    , and i feel something is bad... but see a lot of guide and nothing rare.

    im from argentina, result for analyzer

    SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer


    TCP properties for IP = 200.55.xxx.xx (200.55.xxx.xx)
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; WinuE v6; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; WinuE

    v6)
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

    TCP options string = 0204059801010402

    MTU = 1472
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.

    If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.

    MSS = 1432
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1432, which equals MSS.

    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 65535
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 65535

    Note: TCP 1323 Options need to be enabled for RWIN over 2^16 (65535). Windows 9x might also need the

    MS Vtcp386 fix.
    For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    504064 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    252032 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    126016 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63008 (MSS x 44)

    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 2621 kbps (328 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 1049 kbps (131 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 47 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)




    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.10.2007 06:36
    IP address: 200.55.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 0204059801010402
    MSS: 1432
    MTU: 1472
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Reccomended RWINs: 63008, 126016, 252032, 504064
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 47
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    well, i hope u can help me. thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3
    hi again i make a tracert to yahoo.com and the result:

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * * Request timed out
    2 * * * * Request timed out
    3 * * * * Request timed out
    4 * * * * Request timed out
    5 * * * * Request timed out
    6 * * * * Request timed out
    7 * * * * Request timed out
    8 * * * * Request timed out
    9 * * * * Request timed out
    10 * * * * Request timed out
    11 * * * * Request timed out
    12 * * * * Request timed out
    13 * * * * Request timed out
    14 * * * * Request timed out
    15 * * * * Request timed out
    16 * * * * Request timed out
    17 * * * * Request timed out
    18 * * * * Request timed out
    19 * * * * Request timed out
    20 * * * * Request timed out
    21 * * * * Request timed out
    22 * * * * Request timed out
    23 * * * * Request timed out
    24 * * * * Request timed out
    25 * * * * Request timed out
    26 * * * * Request timed out
    27 * * * * Request timed out
    28 * * * * Request timed out
    29 * * * * Request timed out
    30 * * * * Request timed out

    why i get this.. ?

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay your ISP to give you?

    Your firewall is blocking pings and that is why your tracert shows timed out.

    Use the following custom setting with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1472
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 63008
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3
    i pay for 2,5mb conection
    ping and tracert command are not blocked for firewall i have sygate firewall when i make a ping or anyother thing i put sygate in allow all.
    when i make tracert www.yahoo.com the firewall is in allow all

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Use the following custom setting with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1472
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 126016
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 96
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

Similar Threads

  1. I need to optimize my computers internet connection speed.
    By sprinkster in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-07-07, 10:12 PM
  2. Optimize internet connection...
    By WllyWonka36 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-12-06, 09:20 AM
  3. How to optimize ISP connection behind NAT ??
    By TheDark91 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-06, 02:37 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-05, 03:09 PM
  5. Please Help me to Optimize my connection
    By cyberbabe in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-05, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •