Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Need Some Help on Tracert Results

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7

    Need Some Help on Tracert Results

    Hi. I've learned a lot reading all these posts, great stuff! However, I've been trying a few of these 'corrections' but when I ran a tracert, (see below) I see a request timed out at hop 2 which i have not seen in anyone elses post. I am curious if this is somethin I should look into.

    Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance!

    -----------

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.191.93.52]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 11 ms 10 ms 15 ms gig10-1-3.hstntxtid-rtr2.houston.rr.com [24.28.1
    02.193]
    4 11 ms 12 ms 10 ms gig12-0-0.hstntxtid-rtr4.texas.rr.com [24.93.34.
    98]
    5 12 ms 9 ms 9 ms gig1-2-0.hstqtxl3-rtr1.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.
    25]
    6 22 ms 20 ms 22 ms gig2-3-0.dllatxl3-rtr1.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.
    17]
    7 21 ms 19 ms 20 ms pop2-dls-P2-2.atdn.net [66.185.132.21]
    8 29 ms 20 ms 25 ms Teleglobe.atdn.net [66.185.134.54]
    9 20 ms 20 ms 19 ms ix-6-2.core1.DTX-Dallas.teleglobe.net [216.6.53.
    14]
    10 23 ms 21 ms 21 ms ge-0-1-0-p111.msr2.mud.yahoo.com [216.115.104.10
    3]
    11 21 ms 20 ms 20 ms te-9-1.bas-c2.mud.yahoo.com [68.142.193.11]
    12 20 ms 20 ms 30 ms f1.www.vip.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.93.52]

    Trace complete.

    C:\>

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your tracert shows 2 problems: Ping times at hop 1 (your router) should all be <1ms and timed out at hop 2 (your modem).

    What brand and model of router and modem are you using?

    Is your modem being placed near to some electrical device?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Router is Linksys model WRT54G ver2

    Modem is WebStar ScientificAtlanta model DPX2203C

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Forgot question 2, yes the modem and router are 3 ft apart and a power strip less than a foot away from the router.
    Last edited by Rivette; 03-08-07 at 11:09 PM. Reason: additoinal info

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rivette View Post
    Forgot question 2, yes the modem and router are 3 ft apart and a power strip less than a foot away from the router.
    Try placing the power strip under the comp table and relocating the router and modem to see if you can get <1ms ping times for the router and normal ping times for the modem.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    See below for new tracert result after spacing everything out...

    Seems like an improvement! Thank you!!

    Any recommendations for hop 2?

    --------

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.191.93.52]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 11 ms 10 ms 9 ms gig10-1-3.hstntxtid-rtr2.houston.rr.com [24.28.1
    02.193]
    4 12 ms 26 ms 20 ms gig12-0-0.hstntxtid-rtr4.texas.rr.com [24.93.34.
    98]
    5 11 ms 15 ms 12 ms gig1-2-0.hstqtxl3-rtr1.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.
    25]
    6 20 ms 19 ms 20 ms gig2-2-0.dllatxl3-rtr1.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.
    13]
    7 21 ms 19 ms 19 ms pop2-dls-P4-3.atdn.net [66.185.133.105]
    8 21 ms 24 ms 24 ms Teleglobe.atdn.net [66.185.134.54]
    9 20 ms 23 ms 19 ms ix-6-2.core1.DTX-Dallas.teleglobe.net [216.6.53.
    14]
    10 21 ms 22 ms 21 ms ge-0-1-0-p101.msr1.mud.yahoo.com [216.115.104.99
    ]
    11 22 ms 31 ms 23 ms te-8-1.bas-c1.mud.yahoo.com [68.142.193.5]
    12 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms f1.www.vip.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.93.52]

    Trace complete.

    C:\>
    Last edited by Rivette; 03-08-07 at 11:40 PM. Reason: additional comments

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Log into your modem and check power levels and signal to noise ratio (SNR).

    Also test at this link for possible packet losses. When test is completed, click 'Statistics' button and post the pop-up report:

    http://miranda.ctd.anl.gov:7123/

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Statistics of the test are as follows...


    --------

    WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
    Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    running 10s outbound test (client to server) . . . . . 371.91Kb/s
    running 10s inbound test (server to client) . . . . . . 1.42Mb/s

    ------ Client System Details ------
    OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
    Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.5.0_11

    ------ Web100 Detailed Analysis ------
    Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
    Link set to Full Duplex mode
    No network congestion discovered.
    Good network cable(s) found
    Normal duplex operation found.

    Web100 reports the Round trip time = 98.52 msec; the Packet size = 1460 Bytes; and
    No packet loss was observed.
    This connection is receiver limited 95.3% of the time.
    Increasing the the client's receive buffer (17.0 KB) will improve performance
    This connection is network limited 4.67% of the time.

    Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
    RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
    RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
    RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
    RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
    RFC 1323 Window Scaling: OFF
    Packet size is preserved End-to-End
    Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
    Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address
    Server says [xxxxxxxxxx] but Client says [xxxxxxxxxxx]
    Last edited by Rivette; 03-08-07 at 11:49 PM. Reason: ip addresses

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rivette View Post
    Statistics of the test are as follows...


    --------

    WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
    Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    running 10s outbound test (client to server) . . . . . 371.91Kb/s
    running 10s inbound test (server to client) . . . . . . 1.42Mb/s

    ------ Client System Details ------
    OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
    Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.5.0_11

    ------ Web100 Detailed Analysis ------
    Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
    Link set to Full Duplex mode
    No network congestion discovered.
    Good network cable(s) found
    Normal duplex operation found.

    Web100 reports the Round trip time = 98.52 msec; the Packet size = 1460 Bytes; and
    No packet loss was observed.
    This connection is receiver limited 95.3% of the time.
    Increasing the the client's receive buffer (17.0 KB) will improve performance
    This connection is network limited 4.67% of the time.

    Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
    RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
    RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
    RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
    RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
    RFC 1323 Window Scaling: OFF
    Packet size is preserved End-to-End
    Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
    Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address
    Server says [xxxxxxxxxx] but Client says [xxxxxxxxxxx]
    Good news is that there are no packet losses in your connection.

    Bad news is that your RWIN may be too small to service your bandwidth. What speed did you pay to get?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Great news, i like the thumbs up!!!

    We paid to get the 5.0 Mbps.

    Will installing the TCP Optimizer correct this problem?
    Last edited by Rivette; 03-09-07 at 12:12 AM. Reason: question

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rivette View Post
    Great news, i like the thumbs up!!!

    We paid to get the 5.0 Mbps.

    Will installing the TCP Optimizer correct this problem?
    You don't install TCP Optimizer. It is a run-when-required program.

    Use the following custom setting with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 128480
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thank you Trogers, ran your settings and it increased my speed by 10%!! I'm still have "connection timed out" at hop 2 but it doesn't seem to affect anything so I'll just forget about it.

    Thanks for your time and help!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Help Analysing Results
    By aerial_22 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-07, 10:09 PM
  2. Help in interpeting speed test results please
    By HammerHeadHank in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-06, 03:09 AM
  3. Need help with tracert results
    By BillnMartie in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-06, 12:16 PM
  4. Problem Sending Results to server
    By BaLa in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-06, 03:25 AM
  5. Can't submit results?
    By Humboldt in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-02-05, 03:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •