Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ok consolo whats the problem ?

  1. #1
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250

    ok consolo whats the problem ?

    ?

    download this (try it)
    install it and tell me which one version you are running since every version must have different settings for 360.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    well I got this older download so yeah I never really deleted it.. as of now.. since now that my brother has windows vista (came with the laptop there's no changing that) i'm not sure how to network my xp with his vista and there's stuff he wants that are rather big files (think around 5-8 gb) so yeah i want to set up an ftp so he can grab the files the he needs off my computer and I need him to be able to upload some things into my computer... so the 360 is rather much out of the picture for the moment... my problem is I don't know how to even set it up.. like what do I do?

    I got Serv-U FTP Server 6.4.0.2

    I want to set it up so that people can also access it outside of my home... my friend up the street wants to be able to have some sort of place to back up some small files at points so yeah.. I kind of need to know how to even set it up to begin with.. like the whole enchilada.. after installation
    Last edited by pinguinosupremo; 03-05-07 at 10:45 AM.

  3. #3
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    router ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  4. #4
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Westell 327W (it's my modem as well)

  5. #5
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by pinguinosupremo View Post
    Westell 327W (it's my modem as well)
    ok gimme A FEW going to install it and take a look at the settings
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Well how long is a few?

    A few nano seconds
    A few seconds
    A few minutes
    A few hours
    A few days
    A few weeks
    A few months
    A few years
    A few decades
    A few centuries
    A few millenniums
    Last edited by pinguinosupremo; 03-07-07 at 11:24 AM.

  7. #7
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    sorry

    open port 21 (default ftp port) and 131 (ident) on your router, both TCP/UDP

    disable anonymous login
    leave unchecked bounce attacks and fxp
    in settings advanced enable full access
    wizard generated domain enable dynamic dns
    settings/virtual paths add your root (physical path) directory (the directory users will have access to) e.g ftp (dont forget create that dir on your HDD) Ip access is where you add IP's (every user got different ip right) ?

    users add user (login and password)

    done

    get some bud to test it for you and lemme know
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  8. #8
    Regular Member gameplaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    270
    wats the download exactly for?

  9. #9
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    O.o you mean the program? it's just to make j00 comp an ftp server of sorts..

  10. #10
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    is it ready/working ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  11. #11
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    I haven't been able to try really.. my friends been really busy.. -.-'.. so yeah.. gotta wait until he has a day off of work so he can try to access it.. once I set it up of course.. which will be the same day he gets off for work.. which is i think tomorrow or friday.. but i'll let ya know as soon as it works.. or doesn't work.

  12. #12
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    I tried.. my computer kept freezing everytime he accessed it.. so then it would become unavailable..

Similar Threads

  1. My Thinkpad T60 problem - random shutdown?
    By sogood in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-29-08, 09:25 PM
  2. DSL/Router Disconnecting Problem?
    By Pimpinc333 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-07, 02:39 AM
  3. Problem with DHCP on my laptop
    By anshu214 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 08:25 AM
  4. Some VERY VERY weird problem
    By JOHNiE in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-21-05, 10:49 PM
  5. Netgear WGT624v2 MTU Problem With PPPoE
    By patinsj in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-05, 01:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •