Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: Please new to dsl and already having problem

  1. #1
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84

    Please new to dsl and already having problem

    OK just a heads up its SBC yahoo and it says 1.5 mbps

    Ok yes im new to all this but im not a idiot. There are filters on all phone jacks and the two satelite recievers ($22 extra bucks for two more filters). Anyways since ive had it i cant stay connected for a full day! It will disconnect at least 5-6 a day AND evening. So me and the sbc techies have been the best of friends as of late!

    They try and run signal strength remotely to my house but they say the networks busy and cant test it

    So today while im at school a tech guy is coming to my home outside not in. (an extra $60 i shouldnt have to spend


    And i need any advice you all can give
    Cause you dont wanna see a midget angery! (hints the name)!

    Please

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Make sure you did not put a filter between the comp and the modem and between the modem and the splitter.

    Also ensure there are no cordless phone nearby your modem. Use a line phone if one is needed.

  3. #3
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    There is none the closest cordless phone is in the living room about 20ft. away. and i only put filters on the phones and satelitte recievers.
    Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Post a TCP Analyzer report and do a tracert to www.yahoo.com.

  5. #5
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    Ok im a little dumb how the hell do you do that?

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    The link to TCP Analyzer is at the bottom left of the main page of this website. Click on the link and the report will be displayed.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cusor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  7. #7
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    Ok i will when i get home. And what will this actually accomplish?

  8. #8
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    and i have to computers one with vista and one with 200pro. Does it matter which one i use?

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by weedancer View Post
    and i have to computers one with vista and one with 200pro. Does it matter which one i use?
    Do the one with 200pro.

  10. #10
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    Welp problem solved the idiots
    at the phone company finally fixed a bad wire we had outside and everythings been working now

    finally get to play Counter-Strike Woot!

    Thanks Trogers for your help!

  11. #11
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    SOB its doing it again! WTF! it worked all last thur. fri and sat. then sunday night it started screwing up again!

    If I ask just to cancel there internet what can they do in return cause i signed up for a year but if there internet keeps doing this thats BS!

  12. #12
    weedancer it sounds like the modem may have an internal error. If you have another modem I would try it or ask the isp for an exchange, I'm not positive but hey its worth a shot.

  13. #13
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    Thanks man well ANOTHER tech guy is coming out this afternoon at least i can talk to this guy. Anyways i was on the phone with 2nd level last night and they said that it could be just my modem so if thats the case then they said they would replace which im hoping thats it.

    I really do appreciate all the help thanks all

  14. #14
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    well my internets kinda working its really weird cause now its disconnecting like late at night at like around 2 am? So thats really weird. its working all day and then around then its disconnecting? Anyother ideas?

  15. #15
    Are you using a router? If you are you can try bypassing it and if it resolves the issue it could be a router configuration or something.

  16. #16
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    no im using the modem and its screwing up. I have no clue what to do

  17. #17
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    What the hell! Now its screwing up like every twenty minutes! Damnit i just wanna play WoW

    Trogers any other ideas?

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by weedancer View Post
    Thanks man well ANOTHER tech guy is coming out this afternoon at least i can talk to this guy. Anyways i was on the phone with 2nd level last night and they said that it could be just my modem so if thats the case then they said they would replace which im hoping thats it.

    I really do appreciate all the help thanks all
    Get the ISP tech to bring along a new modem with his laptop to test your line. It may be that you do need a new modem.

  19. #19
    Member weedancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Joplin
    Posts
    84
    Ok man I really appreciate your help im gonna see if he will i'll keep you up to date on everything. Thanks Again.

  20. #20
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    757
    Hmm.. Does anyone around your area have the same ISP and Modem?.. if they're not having problems at all then for sure it's your modem..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •