Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Firefox CPU Usage Issues

  1. #1
    Cabledude Avatar Fan purecomedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,354

    Firefox CPU Usage Issues

    I have 1 folding @ home session running along with a firefox session open. I notice that my CPU usage is 100% with about half being used by Folding@home and the other half being used by firefox.

    Why is firefox using so much CPU time? Is it a function of the pages I have open (running complex javascript or something?), is it spyware, is it a known issue with firefox?

    It is fairly difficult to totally figure out the trend of what causes the problem. Leaving a firefox session open overnight on a webpage with advertisements such as thepiratebay.org seems to cause this to happen.

  2. #2
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    How many firefox windows or tabs or iframes in that 1 firefox session? That is key. Firefox WILL leak memory, no doubt about it, but it should not eat up that much cpu cycles, unless you are running a small celeron or a p4 less than 1.5 GHz. You possibly have some other process or service eating the cpu cycles.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  3. #3
    Cabledude Avatar Fan purecomedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,354
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT View Post
    How many firefox windows or tabs or iframes in that 1 firefox session? That is key. Firefox WILL leak memory, no doubt about it, but it should not eat up that much cpu cycles, unless you are running a small celeron or a p4 less than 1.5 GHz. You possibly have some other process or service eating the cpu cycles.
    I had about 3 tabs open, as I said between thepiratebay.org and stockhouse.ca I get about 17 bad cookies with spybot. Sites have a lot of advertisements (they keep changing every few mins).

    CPU is P4 2.8C. I know memory leaks, but the CPU time is more of an issue.

    What I just did was I kept Firefox open, ran spybot to remove the spyware and then after a few minutes firefox seemed to stop with the crazy CPU time. I was surfing a few different sites in new tabs, left the old tabs open. It seemed like when I closed the new tabs the CPU usage went down. It was really hard to figure out exactly what step solved the problem, but still quite odd the leaving the old tabs open still resulted in the CPU usage being fixed.

    Another thing I did and this potentially solved the problem is that I expanded all items in spybot so I could see the website associated with the bad cookies. I then put sites like advertising.com into the exclusion list for accepting cookies. No idea if that works, if I get that cookie by visiting thepiratebay does blocking advertising.com work?

    I guess I'll find out soon.

  4. #4
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    I run FF under linux and rarely under windows.
    This is how I handled the "dangerous" sites & tracking sites:

    In windows, run SpywareBlaster & Spybot. Enable the restricted sites using SWB & immunize using Spybot. Run regedit and navigate to:
    hkcu/software/microsoft/windows/currrent version/internet settings/zone map/domains

    rt click the domains key and export it, open it in a txt editor & use find-replace until have a list w/ one domain per line as is used by Firefox's blocked domains, as stored in the FF file callled hostperm.1, add the lines to the existing hostperm.1 or save it as such and put in the FF install dir or userprofile dir.

    sample lines:
    Code:
    host	cookie	2	infodialer3000.com
    host	cookie	2	bernaolatwin.com
    host	cookie	2	needf*cknow.com
    host	cookie	2	cjb.net
    host	cookie	2	pcsecurityupdates.com
    host	cookie	2	webforhumans.com
    host	cookie	2	cool-find.info
    host	cookie	2	search-access.net
    my hostperm.1 has a little over 3600 lines!

    You can download mine here:
    http://members.cox.net/tonyt/hostperm.1
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  5. #5
    Cabledude Avatar Fan purecomedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,354
    I can't find any file call hostperm on my C drive. Any thoughts?

  6. #6
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    Quote Originally Posted by purecomedy View Post
    I can't find any file call hostperm on my C drive. Any thoughts?
    Put the file here:
    c:/docs & settings/username/application data/mozilla/firefox/profiles/xxxxx.default/
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

Similar Threads

  1. CPU Usage 100%!
    By ThomasMagnum in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-24-09, 06:41 AM
  2. CPU Usage 100%!
    By ThomasMagnum in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-07, 11:41 PM
  3. Server issues today
    By Philip in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-27-06, 08:48 AM
  4. weird cpu usage problem
    By sentra8777 in forum Cases & Modding
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-06-06, 06:54 AM
  5. cpu usage 100% then shut down??
    By a1sas in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-05, 10:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •