Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Ram and Vista

  1. #1
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052

    Ram and Vista

    I'm curious if it supports more than 2gigs better than XP did as in not making it slower with 3 than 2 running in dual.

    Might be able to upgrade to 4gigs now if it supports it and will accually run twice as fast as 2 vs slowing it down from the doubled up way it used to do.

  2. #2
    Cabledude Avatar Fan purecomedy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,354
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I'm curious if it supports more than 2gigs better than XP did as in not making it slower with 3 than 2 running in dual.

    Might be able to upgrade to 4gigs now if it supports it and will accually run twice as fast as 2 vs slowing it down from the doubled up way it used to do.
    What could you do that would ever require more than 2 gig of RAM. Multiplexing movies in video conversions?

  3. #3
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by purecomedy View Post
    What could you do that would ever require more than 2 gig of RAM. Multiplexing movies in video conversions?
    thats beside the point.. what if I just want more?

  4. #4
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Vista 64bit supports more RAM.

  6. #6
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Vista 64bit supports more RAM.
    ugg... I'm using 32bit

    just tryin to figure out if I go to 4gigs will it get close to doubling the amount of ram reported. I'd like to just max out my slots for the hell of it ya know.

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    ugg... I'm using 32bit

    just tryin to figure out if I go to 4gigs will it get close to doubling the amount of ram reported. I'd like to just max out my slots for the hell of it ya know.
    Vista 32bit supports 4 gigs like XP, so you see 2.73 or 3.23 gigs. Never 4.

  8. #8
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Vista 32bit supports 4 gigs like XP, so you see 2.73 or 3.23 gigs. Never 4.
    well if I go to 3 will it hurt my performance or help ya think?

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    well if I go to 3 will it hurt my performance or help ya think?
    Well vista hates RAM, it runs best on 8 megs of EDO and a 4 gig pagefile...


    If your RAM will run at full speed with dual channel then why would more be bad?

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Well vista hates RAM, it runs best on 8 megs of EDO and a 4 gig pagefile...


    If your RAM will run at full speed with dual channel then why would more be bad?
    well I'm under the impression that If I drop for example another gig chip in beside the other two..I'm no longer running in Dual but just single.

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    well I'm under the impression that If I drop for example another gig chip in beside the other two..I'm no longer running in Dual but just single.
    If thats the case then I wouldnt add another gig.

  12. #12
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    If thats the case then I wouldnt add another gig.
    but is that the case? LOL

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    but is that the case? LOL
    Your the one with the manual to your motherboard

    What does it tell you?

  14. #14
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Your the one with the manual to your motherboard

    What does it tell you?
    your no help.. you suck!

Similar Threads

  1. Burke's Vista thoughts...
    By Brk in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 12:19 AM
  2. TCP Optimizer on Vista RTM.. Working?
    By x-guest in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-28-06, 06:16 PM
  3. Windows Vista RC1 Released
    By Joel in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 09-13-06, 09:17 PM
  4. PLEASE HELP! VISTA and 10meg service
    By jarablue in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-06, 09:50 PM
  5. 100/10 tweaking help!
    By KontoS in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-23-06, 07:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •