Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: NIC on NT

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943

    NIC on NT

    Hi, I installed NT on one of my computers today but it appears the wrong driver was entered. I have the correct driver on a floppy. In control panel, under devices, I see the wrong driver. The question I have is how do I get rid of the one and enter the correct one from the floppy, please?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Does this sound right?

    To download and extract the driver files:

    1. Create a folder/directory right off the root of your hard drive (such as C:\3COM) Note: If the file is embedded several directories deep from the root, or stored in a directory with a Microsoft Windows 95 long filename, it may not extract completely. A DOS "Write error" may also occur.
    2. Click on the desired driver file (i.e. 3c90x2x.exe) to download, and specify the directory location (C:\3COM).
    3. After copying the file to the folder/directory, execute the extraction:

    a. In Windows, double click the file
    b. In DOS, type: 3c90x2x (and then press the Enter key)

    4. A DOS window should appear with a License Agreement. Type: y to accept.
    5. After the extraction is finished, go back into the directory
    6. The files and folders should now be visible

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Assuming you're referring to NT4.0.... (because 2K/XP/2K3/Vista are still NT)

    First..make sure you have service pack 6.0a for NT 4

    Physically install the NIC

    Download drivers, extract into a directory..such as C:\Download\NIC

    Go to network components, add adapter...have disk...point/browse to the directory you extracted your drivers

    Allow all network components to rebuild and bind.....

    Re-run service pack 6.0a...with NT 4 it was a good idea anytime you changed your network components, since the re-build of the components that you see often pulled virgin files from the original i386 directory which was pre-6.0a.

    Reboot...upon next login check event viewer to make sure all network components loaded fine..no failures.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    The NIC is installed already so I will do the rest. Thanks

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    YeOldeStonecat, I went into event viewer and received the following error

    "dhcp client service terminated service. System cannot find the file specified"

    What did I do wrong, please?

    Also, the driver I used was 90xks4.exe and my card says 3c905b-tx
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 02-02-07 at 05:32 PM.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    YeOldeStonecat, can I please get a response.

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    YeOldeStonecat, answer me this please. I did what you said to do I can see other computers and access drives from the computer with the bad drivers but i can not access the internet from 2 different browsers. Does this make sense to you cause it doesn't to me?????

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Hi, I have a dual boot system with NT 4.0 and server 2000. I am having a prob with NIC when it comes to NT 4.0. This was a response from another site which I don't understand. maybe someone here can.

    I am quoting "

    http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/r...-TX&order=desc

    There are your drivers, get the 2 files for version 5.4 and make your floppies. You must be running SP4 or later, and the installation procedures are in the Help folder on disk #2, in a file named winnt.txt.

    To make your floppies, put the exe file in an empty subdirectory and run it. Then copy everything that extracts onto a blank floppy. This will be everything that is in the folder except the original file."

    Any help is appreciated.

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Hi, Can I please get a response to my las question?

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    bump

  11. #11
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Should only need disk 1 from this page...
    http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/nic/3c905b.htm

    1/2 way down the page there's also an older minimal driver package for legacy OS's...version 4.01b.

    If I recall from working with this file on NT 4 many many years ago...it was an .exe that I copied to a directory, double clicking it..and let it extract a bunch of files/folders.

    If you're able to browse the LAN, but not get internet, my hunch is, unless you're using more than 1x protocol, the gateway and/or DNS entry is not correct.

    Can you ping other workstations on the LAN using netbios name and get replies?
    Can you ping other workstations on the LAN using IP and get replies?
    Can you ping the routers LAN IP address and get a reply?
    Can you ping an IP on the internet (such as 64.233.161.104...Google) and get replies?
    Can you ping www.google.com and get replies?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    YeOldeStonecat, Yes, I can ping both router and google with no issues. Could it have to do with the version of IE i am using IE 4.40 on it?

  13. #13
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Should still get some resemblance of browsing with old IE 4....granted a bit broken in images, but still a sign of data flow.

    Can always try Firefox 2 just to rule things out. If you can ping something like google via domain name and get replies..you should be there.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    When using firefox, I receive the following error "the ordinal 77 could not be located in the dynamic link library oleaut32.dll".

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    By domain name what do you mean i Just entered ping www.google.com

  16. #16
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    When using firefox, I receive the following error "the ordinal 77 could not be located in the dynamic link library oleaut32.dll".
    I have a hunch this system, being NT 4, needs some serious core components updated to run todays software. That ole is VB based if I recall, you may want to get the latest VB runtimes installed, as well as MDAC, Windows installer, and hit up your windows updates.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. NIC Failure - Realtek RTL8139/810X PCI
    By cybermaksim in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-07, 03:33 AM
  2. nic to nic gigabit via crossover?
    By Zmoney in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-07, 04:35 AM
  3. linksys wmp54gs nic, setup help needed
    By egreog in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-06, 09:59 AM
  4. Speed/Duplex Problem with Intel NIC
    By goodenyou in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-26-06, 06:46 AM
  5. Intel Pro 10/1000 MT Dual-Port Server NIC ?
    By serv2007 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-06, 10:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •