Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Having Trouble Opening Ports/NAT problem for torrents

  1. #1

    Having Trouble Opening Ports/NAT problem for torrents

    I've been trying to figure out this whole port forwarding thing, i've read through an old thread on this forum and none of the advice seemed to help. I have a linksys WRT54G router. I've disabled windows firewall and removed peer guardian. I've tried using both azureus and uTorrent and using muiltiple different ports to try to get their tests to run smoothly. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    how to port forward ANY application in a Linksys wrt54g
    scroll down and locate your application
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  3. #3
    i've tried that a few times and have had no luck


    Testing port 6882 ...
    NAT Error - Connection attempt to 71.232.99.63:6882 aborted: timed out after 20sec.
    Last edited by bareknuckle; 01-31-07 at 03:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    Applications & Gaming > UPnP > UPnP service (Enable)

    Also try a port from the 4915265534 range.
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  5. #5
    UPnP is enabled and I've tried ports within that range and had no luck.

  6. #6
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    What firmware are you running?
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  7. #7
    Linksys...i believe thats what your asking but im not sure

  8. #8
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    Well if your WRT54G serial number starts with CDF1~9 or A then you can use aftermarket firmware to make things easier.
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  9. #9
    Yeah it does start with that

  10. #10
    Do you have a software firewall ...did you forward ports for UDP and TCP and enable both? ...sure you plugged in the right IP ?

  11. #11
    No I don't have a firewall, yeah i forwarded for both UDP and TCP...can you clarify about plugging in the IP?

  12. #12
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    Okay, then go download HyperWRT G Thibor15c from here http://www.thibor.co.uk/files/firmwa..._Thibor15c.zip upgrade the firmware with bin file and refer back to post #4.
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  13. #13
    Ok this seems to be working now, thanks alot for the help, hopefully i can get some decent upload speeds for my seeds now...

    thanks

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Unholy View Post
    Okay, then go download HyperWRT G Thibor15c from here http://www.thibor.co.uk/files/firmwa..._Thibor15c.zip upgrade the firmware with bin file and refer back to post #4.
    You dont prefer DD-WRT or Tomato?

  15. #15
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    You dont prefer DD-WRT or Tomato?
    Used it for a while but it's too flashy for me. Too much unnesessary info for me to look at. it's not like I need access it every day to look at the load average of the router. As long as it works it's fine by me.
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  16. #16
    i still think i'm having a bit of a problem here...i've been trying to configure a static IP address for myself and have run into some problems...i've been trying to locate my DNS servers using ipconfig /all and the results come back really strange, i'll just upload a picture



    it doesn't look like the sample images that i have seen so far so im not sure if something is messed up...also when i go to whatismyip.com my ip comes back as 71.232.99.63....not what is listed through the program...any ideas?

  17. #17
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,818
    Comcast doesn't offer Static IP unless you're paying for business service. You're seeing the IP address of the router not your modem. To find your IP and DNS of your modem go to your router's status page.
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  18. #18
    comcast is the worst, i wish there was another option in my area

Similar Threads

  1. DSL/Router Disconnecting Problem?
    By Pimpinc333 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-07, 01:39 AM
  2. America is in trouble!!!
    By JC in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-29-05, 11:20 AM
  3. Timing out/page cannot be found problem
    By pmoney in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-22-05, 03:43 PM
  4. Problem with DHCP on my laptop
    By anshu214 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 07:25 AM
  5. Netgear WGT624v2 MTU Problem With PPPoE
    By patinsj in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-05, 12:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •