Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: All ZoneAlarm Pro Users please post your MTU and MSS values

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24

    All ZoneAlarm Pro Users please post your MTU and MSS values

    Hello,
    I want to know whether ZoneAlarm is limiting my MTU and MSS values. Because even after making changes in the registry, using TCP Optimiser, my MTU and MSS values are still the same that is my MTU is 1400 and MSS is 1360. When I ran a test at http://miranda.ctd.anl.gov:7123/ it said that Network Middlebox is modifying my MSS variable. So I thought it was the router so I checked the router and the router shows MTU as 1492 itself as in the registry. So I am guessing it is ZoneAlarm. So I want to confirm. I also posted a thread with the topic "Network Middlebox modifying MSS variable". My ISP is not restricting this. I am sure of this because other users of the same ISP have different MTU and MSS values. So all ZoneAlarm users please post your MTU and MSS values. You can check these values from TCP/IP analyzer.
    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I do not believe it is Zone Alarm that is limiting MTU though it is known to slow speed.

    Read this link for possible cause: http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.p...ory=89&qid=162

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    Well I tried that too. It still remains at 1400. I am just guessing whether it is ZoneAlarm. That is why I want to make sure with the MTU and MSS values of other ZoneAlarm users. So please post your MTU and MSS values.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Are you using the power adapter to power your router/modem or are you using the USB cable to power it from your comp?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    Thanks a lot Trogers. I got rid of the problem. The TCP/IP setting was not set properly. I just followed the instructions in the the topic titled "Tips on Tweaking-Please read". Finally I got out of it. I hope all those who cannot change their MTU values could be facing this problem. So I suggest all of you to go through it and make necessary changes. Thanks again Trogers and Speedguide.net
    Thanks a lot

  6. #6
    SG Wizard Ashdaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Smithfield, New South Wales, Australia, Australia
    Posts
    976
    Glad you did, I never have a problem at all with Zone Alarm Pro.
    Main Computer:
    GA97X G3
    i7 4790K
    GTX960
    32gb Ram
    1TB Samsung 860 SSD
    NZXT Case

Similar Threads

  1. MTU & MSS give back different results ....
    By geo g in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-06, 02:26 AM
  2. how do i change mtu mss mru values
    By tracygabs in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-06, 10:11 AM
  3. *Pls* Nid help on Tweaking DSL connection speed....
    By YoNgZ in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-14-06, 12:02 PM
  4. TCP Optimizer issue
    By malaac in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-06, 09:34 AM
  5. Problem with MTU MSS TTL
    By dallama in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-05, 02:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •