Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 207

Thread: question

  1. #41
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    You've gotta be ********ting me


    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    He's running windows 98!

    2000 at home. No antivirus.

  2. #42
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    2000 at home. No antivirus.
    http://www.activevirusshield.com/ant...eav/index.adp?

    Get it!

  3. #43
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    I'm scanning with Nod right now - if I do that do I still need to do an online scan? all the online scanning sites I've tried just tell you you've got a bunch of viruses, but "for 39.95 you can download our program and get rid of them!" lol.. I don't want to scan if it's not going to give me a way to get rid of any problems found..

    PS thank you for all your help

    YardofStuf - I've uninstalled AVG and am going with Nod
    Nah, scan w/ Nod will be fine.

    For future reference, you shouldn't have any bs problems w/ online scans from Symantec or Trend. Not sure on Bit Defender, but is very popular too.

    Going to Nod was the best choice rep points awarded!

    You may want to download the trial version of Webroot SpySweeper, update it and then do a thorough scan. You have scan options to scan compressed files and to scan for rootkits. I used to boot into another OS and then scan my main OS w/ antivirus to look for rootkits. Webroot changed that. Imho, best anti-spyware available- but the real time protection will use resources. i suggest dwnld and update the trial, once you're clean you can uninstall or buy it. It can be used as a scanner/cleaner only too- you just config it so that it doesn't start w/ win. if resopurces arwe a prob- which in your case I don't think SS will slow you down too much. Depends on where you go on the net really as to what level of protection you need.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  4. #44
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by holokaustos View Post
    Makes perfect sense and I agree. But does her laptop have two hard drives to allow her to do that?

    My home-built desktop has a 3.2GHz P4, with HT enabled, and 1 GB of RAM. PS can still max it out if I run too many programs at the same time, so that's why I was thinking those laptop specs were a tad low.
    She does have 2 hdd's, but you have a good point, many don't. It's just a performance tweak.

    No doubt if you work on large files in PS and your primary scratch disc is the OS hdd, it will bog you down.

    You'd laugh if you saw how bad my box runs when I'm chopping.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  5. #45
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post





    2000 at home. No antivirus.
    Please install anti-virus
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  6. #46
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    question - in Nod, I keep getting this:



    It tells me there's an infected file, but doesn't give me the option to clean it, just "copy to quarantine :/ is that normal? does "copy to quarantine" fix it?
    There is security in fearlessness.

  7. #47
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Did you empty recycle bin, and kill system restore?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #48
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Did you empty recycle bin, and kill system restore?
    no

    will do that and re-run the scan.
    There is security in fearlessness.

  9. #49
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    She does have 2 hdd's, but you have a good point, many don't. It's just a performance tweak.

    No doubt if you work on large files in PS and your primary scratch disc is the OS hdd, it will bog you down.

    You'd laugh if you saw how bad my box runs when I'm chopping.
    If she has 2 HD's, then, yeah, move it to the slave. That's movable through options, right? Doesn't require any manual moving from the Program Folder?

    And believe me, I totally know what you're talking about! My rig LOVES to move at a snail's pace...

    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Adobe Acrobat reader load time: You childhood + 5 hours
    OMG! That is too damn funny!!!

    Sir, I am making that a part of my official signature! Haven't seen anything on a forum make me laugh that hard in a long time!!!
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

  10. #50
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Your NOD does not look updated.

  11. #51
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Your NOD does not look updated.
    You beat me to it bro. Good catch.

    Version 1.1680 (20060727)
    9mm- open Nod Control Center and run an immediate update. Check your setup too- is Nod set for automatic updates?

    I haven't heard of problems updating the trial version before it expires, but I suppose anything's possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Did you empty recycle bin, and kill system restore?


    "recycler" is the recycle bin
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  12. #52
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by holokaustos View Post
    If she has 2 HD's, then, yeah, move it to the slave. That's movable through options, right? Doesn't require any manual moving from the Program Folder? ...
    No, it's a simple PS config.

    To set the Scratch Disk preference:

    1. Edit > Preferences > Plug-Ins & Scratch Disks

    2. Select the desired drive from the pop-up menu

    3. Choose a second, third, or fourth drive, if available, from the Second, Third, or Fourth pop-up menus.

    4. Click OK.

    5. Restart Photoshop.

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  13. #53
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    No, it's a simple PS config.

    To set the Scratch Disk preference:

    1. Edit > Preferences > Plug-Ins & Scratch Disks

    2. Select the desired drive from the pop-up menu

    3. Choose a second, third, or fourth drive, if available, from the Second, Third, or Fourth pop-up menus.

    4. Click OK.

    5. Restart Photoshop.

    Okay, cool. I just started back up with PS CS2 and haven't had a chance to make any personal changes yet. Love the ability, hate the wait.

    BTW - You didn't have to go thru the trouble of writing the procedure out! I would've been okay with just saying it's in the Preferences section! Thank you for taking the trouble, tho!
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

  14. #54
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by holokaustos View Post
    Okay, cool. I just started back up with PS CS2 and haven't had a chance to make any personal changes yet. Love the ability, hate the wait.

    BTW - You didn't have to go thru the trouble of writing the procedure out! I would've been okay with just saying it's in the Preferences section! Thank you for taking the trouble, tho!
    It was no trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  15. #55
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Nod is now updated

    question - is there some way I can find out how much memory each program is taking at a given time? like something I can click that'll give me a list, like:

    Firefox - 50 mb
    Photoshop - 200 mb

    ect?
    There is security in fearlessness.

  16. #56
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    ...question - is there some way I can find out how much memory each program is taking at a given time? like something I can click that'll give me a list, like:

    Firefox - 50 mb
    Photoshop - 200 mb

    ect?
    I dunno, that's a good question. Sorry I don't have the answer.

    I usually look at CPU usage and PF usage (page file) in Task Manager. Ctrl+Alt+Del>Performance

    If you look at where your box is running before you start firing up apps, then open say PS and start working on a file... then go to taskman... you can see if your page file or cpu usage has increased and by how much.

    I'm sure there's something freeware. Maybe post that question in hardware and overclocking 9mm.

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  17. #57
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    There are probably some third-party software out there that'll do the job and maybe someone here can point one out. However, the easiest way to check memory usage would be by hitting Ctrl-Alt-Delete to bring up the Windows Task Manager and click on Processes. There, it'll show you everything that's running, the amount of CPU power each one is using, and the amount of memory that's being allocated for each process.

    If you look at mine, you'll see that Firefox is currently the biggest hog, using up over 60MB of memory.

    Hope this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

  18. #58
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    I dunno, that's a good question. Sorry I don't have the answer.

    I usually look at CPU usage and PF usage (page file) in Task Manager. Ctrl+Alt+Del>Performance

    If you look at where your box is running before you start firing up apps, then open say PS and start working on a file... then go to taskman... you can see if your page file or cpu usage has increased and by how much.

    I'm sure there's something freeware. Maybe post that question in hardware and overclocking 9mm.

    Dammit, you beat me by one minute! I take too long to edit...
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

  19. #59
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by holokaustos View Post
    There are probably some third-party software out there that'll do the job and maybe someone here can point one out. However, the easiest way to check memory usage would be by hitting Ctrl-Alt-Delete to bring up the Windows Task Manager and click on Processes. There, it'll show you everything that's running, the amount of CPU power each one is using, and the amount of memory that's being allocated for each process.

    If you look at mine, you'll see that Firefox is currently the biggest hog, using up over 60MB of memory.

    Hope this helps.

    LMAO on me!

    That'll work- wth was I thinking!

    I better grab a nap!
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  20. #60
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    LMAO on me!

    That'll work- wth was I thinking!

    I better grab a nap!
    Hey, as long as she gets some help, you know...
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

Similar Threads

  1. EnablePMTUDiscovery Question & MTU of 1492 Question
    By singularity2006 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-06, 11:19 AM
  2. Ask a stupid question, get a stupid answer
    By Chris in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 97
    Last Post: 09-06-06, 06:32 AM
  3. Question about network setup and speed
    By nyrfan in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-06, 10:36 AM
  4. How would you answer this question?
    By Lefty in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 12-08-05, 09:45 AM
  5. Question, from one that never has a question...
    By Mad_Haggis in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-05, 09:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •