Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 207

Thread: question

  1. #1
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756

    question

    when I click file> open from the menu at the top of firefox..or pretty much any menu thing like that, no matter what program it's on, it seems to take AGES for the menu to pop up. it appears, half faded, and stays there for a while, and then finally totally comes up. is this just generaly because my puter is old/slow, or is there a setting I can make to make it come up faster?

    thanks in advance
    There is security in fearlessness.

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    Slowness or lack of ram or your PC going, OMFG! shes got 100 things open and now she wants this!? I cant take it anymore... *BANG*

  3. #3
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Slowness or lack of ram or your PC going, OMFG! shes got 100 things open and now she wants this!? I cant take it anymore... *BANG*
    I don't have 100 things open though. I have one window of firefox, msn messenger, winamp, and photoshop.

    I'm so sick of this computer.
    There is security in fearlessness.

  4. #4
    Mental Metal Minister Jamie_R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    10,452
    have you tried scanning for viruses / spyware?

    run a Windows cleanup utility?

    defragged lately?

    and it could be that your computer is old ... or not enough ram ...

    nice to see ya 'round these parts again btw
    .

    The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    Why is the fun answer never right?

    All the stuff jamie listed should help, when was the last time you formatted it?

  6. #6
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    I don't have 100 things open though. I have one window of firefox, msn messenger, winamp, and photoshop.

    I'm so sick of this computer.
    Box details? CPU, RAM, anti-virus app being used...

    I'm running a 700 Mhz Slot 1 P3 o/c'd to 784 Mhz w/ PC133 SDRAM instead of PC100. 256 RAM. You think your box is slow? lol, you should see how unresponsive mine gets when I'm chopping. Huge differenece too between running Nod32 as opposed to Norton 2K5.

    If you have a slave hdd, set you photoshop scratch disk to that hdd- that will help a lot. Also, when you open a large jpeg in ps, ps will suck resources like a mofo. I've yet to meet the Adobe app that wasn't a resource hog and memory leaker, but I can do a few things w/ ps that I can't in my other apps.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  7. #7
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    12,004
    defrag

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  8. #8
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by Randy View Post
    defrag


    that too
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  9. #9
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie_R View Post
    have you tried scanning for viruses / spyware?

    run a Windows cleanup utility?

    defragged lately?

    and it could be that your computer is old ... or not enough ram ...

    nice to see ya 'round these parts again btw

    I am embarassed to say I don't currently have a virus program. I do use adaware and spybot - last time I ran them was a few weeks ago.. I'll run them again.

    cleanup - I used crapcleaner two days ago, it got rid of more than 2 gigs of stuff.. it seems to come back awfully fast tho - I ran it two months ago and it got rid of more than a gig of stuff. or is there a better cleaner?

    defragged - two days ago


    thanks tis nice to be back.

    ETA - I do have Zone Alarm installed
    There is security in fearlessness.

  10. #10
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    Box details? CPU, RAM, anti-virus app being used...

    I'm running a 700 Mhz Slot 1 P3 o/c'd to 784 Mhz w/ PC133 SDRAM instead of PC100. 256 RAM. You think your box is slow? lol, you should see how unresponsive mine gets when I'm chopping. Huge differenece too between running Nod32 as opposed to Norton 2K5.

    If you have a slave hdd, set you photoshop scratch disk to that hdd- that will help a lot. Also, when you open a large jpeg in ps, ps will suck resources like a mofo. I've yet to meet the Adobe app that wasn't a resource hog and memory leaker, but I can do a few things w/ ps that I can't in my other apps.
    MS XP SP1
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40 GHz
    512 MB RAM
    Mobility Radeon 7500

    I'm getting a new laptop soon but I'm afraid I'll be stuck with this one for probably two more months
    There is security in fearlessness.

  11. #11
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    I am embarassed to say I don't currently have a virus program.


    Ding ding ding!!!

  12. #12
    Revenant 9mmprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    out where the lions roar
    Posts
    1,756
    Quote Originally Posted by mountainman View Post


    Ding ding ding!!!
    care to uh, recommend a free one then?
    There is security in fearlessness.

  13. #13
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    12,004
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    care to uh, recommend a free one then?
    "AVG" google it and dld the free version

    did u defrag?

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    Active Virus Scan

  15. #15
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786

  16. #16
    Mental Metal Minister Jamie_R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    10,452
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmprincess View Post
    ... I don't currently have a virus program.
    Bingo.


    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude
    that too
    .

    The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

  17. #17
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    I don't have an antivirus program either.

  18. #18
    Writing is life. holokaustos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Michigan...Wolverine Country!
    Posts
    206
    Photoshop on a laptop? Isn't that pushing it a bit?
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I got double my money cuz holokuasusususatsos quoted me too...
    Destroy racism Protect Net Neutrality

  19. #19
    Mental Metal Minister Jamie_R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    10,452
    Quote Originally Posted by holokaustos View Post
    Photoshop on a laptop? Isn't that pushing it a bit?
    I run it on mine - no problems at all ...
    .

    The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

  20. #20
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie_R View Post
    I run it on mine - no problems at all ...

Similar Threads

  1. EnablePMTUDiscovery Question & MTU of 1492 Question
    By singularity2006 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-06, 12:19 PM
  2. Ask a stupid question, get a stupid answer
    By Chris in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 97
    Last Post: 09-06-06, 07:32 AM
  3. Question about network setup and speed
    By nyrfan in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-06, 11:36 AM
  4. How would you answer this question?
    By Lefty in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 12-08-05, 10:45 AM
  5. Question, from one that never has a question...
    By Mad_Haggis in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-05, 10:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •