Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: TOS tweaking not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14

    TOS tweaking not working

    Hi I have tried numerous times to get TOS to a non 0 value but it isnt working. So I can only assume something is modifying the TOS value outside of my computer.

    I use a speedtouch 585 router and an isp who claims they dont modify packets in anyway, no proxies shaping traffic etc.

    Here is my analyzer results.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 01.08.2007 17:27
    IP address: 217.169.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 256960 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 55
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    I can confirm it recognises my real ip address and all other settings such as rwin and mtu change correctly.

    DefaultTOSValue is set to 80 decimal
    DisableUserTOSSetting set to 0
    DisableTOSValue set to 0

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Sometimes TCP Analyzer may report a zero value, but the DefaultTOSValue is still in effect.

    You can try setting DefaultTOSValue to 80,136,160,184 and with each value, use your browser to open a website with many graphic or images. When you see the difference in speed in how these images are loaded on to the page, then what you have set is in effect even though TCP Analyzer reports it as zero.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    It slowed things down or seemed to and I believe my isp is forcing TOS 0 setting.

    My isp is a uk adsl provider using BT ipstream wholesale adsl.

    I read a SIN tech document from BT wholesale and found out they use DSCP headers to differ prioritised traffic from normal traffic using 001010, for this reason I suspect my isp makes sure all my packets have 000000. I suspect this applies to every uk adsl provider using the BT network.

Similar Threads

  1. Connection Tweaking not working out
    By NoVaTuRiEnT in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-06, 09:24 PM
  2. Only one computer working with router
    By Gandyisgod in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-06, 02:57 PM
  3. Wow, would have loved to have this, Working TOS communicator
    By Brent in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-25-05, 03:42 PM
  4. Comcast network not working with WCG200
    By BigDaddyPhysics in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-05, 10:25 AM
  5. Big bug in TCP analizer ?
    By kokoko3k in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-24-05, 11:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •