Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 2 modems one line

  1. #1
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,262

    2 modems one line

    now i think that the ip addys are given out bassed on the mac addy of the modem so i am only allowed to connect one modem. but with the amount of users in this house all using P2P and gaming. the max speed offered by cox dosnt cut it. i heard a hwile back that for an additional charge. you can connect another modem and have 2 hsi lines. is that true?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    i heard a hwile back that for an additional charge. you can connect another modem and have 2 hsi lines. is that true?
    You can have several individual broadband accounts and, depending on what you use for a firewall/router/ICS device...you can "load balance them".

    Some ISPs allow multiple IP addresses through a single modem.

    There are also some routers that support multiple WAN ports, so you can take a cable modem or two, or a cable modem and an DSL modem, or other combinations...and plug them into several WAN/Internet ports on a higher end router...and provide load balancing performance for the network

    Some linux routers support this feature too. I'm not sure...I don't think IPCop does..but I'm pretty sure Endian does, and pfsense...
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,262
    not looking for load balancing. just we need another account. for just me and my buddie. we download like the internet is going to die tomorrow XD

  4. #4
    EvilAngel search team ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Emerald Triangle looking for EA and some trainwreck!
    Posts
    5,203
    As long as your willing to pay for the second modem and service you can have that. I dont see it often but I do see it every now and again.

  5. #5
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,262
    awsome, that what i wanted to hear. already have the second modem (bought out from cox) gunna get it turned on tommorow.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with NERO
    By Qui-Gon John in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-05-06, 04:58 PM
  2. CD Burner Problems
    By SupaSizeMe07 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-06, 08:03 PM
  3. Testing DSL modems without a DSL line
    By bobby1211 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-06, 03:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •