Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Tweak my Bell sympatico

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8

    Tweak my Bell sympatico

    Hey, I Was Wondering if anyone could tweak my connection.
    Windows Xp
    1. DSL
    2. Connection: Bell Sympatico High Speed

    SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
    TCP options string = 020405ac01010402

    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.

    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising your MTU value.

    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 65340
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 65340

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63888 (MSS x 44)

    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 2614 kbps (327 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 1045 kbps (131 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 115 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)


  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Use the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 127776
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Just Applied the Settings. Latest Speed Test Results:

    TCP options string = 020405ac0103030101010402

    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.

    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising your MTU value.

    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 127776
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 1 bits (scale factor of 2)
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 63888

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2) <-- current value
    63888 (MSS x 44)

    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 5111 kbps (639 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 2044 kbps (256 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 51 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00010000 (16)
    Precedence (priority) = 000 (routine)
    Delay = 1 (low delay)
    Throughput = 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability = 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost = 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit = 0 (correct, 8th checking bit must be zero)

    DiffServ (RFC 2474) = No valid DiffServ equivalent. See the TCP Optimizer documentation, or RFCs 2474, 2475, 2597, 2598, 2873.



  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com. and post.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com. and post.

    how do i do that?

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cusor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.73.186.238]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 171 ms 144 ms 177 ms bas6-toronto01_lo0_SYMP.net.bell.ca [64.230.1
    181]
    3 127 ms 46 ms 43 ms dis5-toronto01_Vlan106.net.bell.ca [64.230.20
    7]
    4 47 ms 66 ms 46 ms core1-toronto01_GE11-1.net.bell.ca [64.230.23
    45]
    5 91 ms 73 ms 45 ms core3-toronto12_POS13-1.net.bell.ca [64.230.2
    157]
    6 46 ms 46 ms 75 ms if-7-0.core1.TTT-Scarborough.teleglobe.net [2
    58.25.69]
    7 177 ms 66 ms 64 ms if-3-3.mcore3.NJY-Newark.teleglobe.net [216.6
    .33]
    8 83 ms 99 ms 108 ms 216.6.97.37
    9 117 ms 185 ms 156 ms if-1-0-0.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [216
    51.5]
    10 70 ms 68 ms 69 ms ix-3-1-8.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [216
    51.26]
    11 84 ms 153 ms 170 ms ge-3-1-0-p150.msr2.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108
    ]
    12 70 ms 91 ms 176 ms ge-1-41.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.201]
    13 132 ms 126 ms 190 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [209.73.186.238]

    Trace complete.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by McLaren_F1 View Post
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.73.186.238]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 171 ms 144 ms 177 ms bas6-toronto01_lo0_SYMP.net.bell.ca [64.230.xxx.xxx]
    3 127 ms 46 ms 43 ms dis5-toronto01_Vlan106.net.bell.ca [64.230.20.7]
    The 3 ping times at hop 2 which is your modem are way too high. I suspect you have placed your modem near to some other electrical device. Relocate your modem a few feet away from any other electrical device, including the router or comp tower.

    Power off comp, router and modem for a few minutes. Then reboot and test speed.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    The 3 ping times at hop 2 which is your modem are way too high. I suspect you have placed your modem near to some other electrical device. Relocate your modem a few feet away from any other electrical device, including the router or comp tower.

    Power off comp, router and modem for a few minutes. Then reboot and test speed.
    Yeah, My Modem is right Beside My Router.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Latest Trace

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.73.186.238]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 47 ms 46 ms 46 ms bas6-toronto01_lo0_SYMP.net.bell.ca [64.230.197.
    181]
    3 44 ms 45 ms 45 ms dis5-toronto01_Vlan106.net.bell.ca [64.230.202.5
    7]
    4 45 ms 44 ms 44 ms core2-toronto01_GE11-1.net.bell.ca [64.230.234.2
    53]
    5 46 ms 45 ms 46 ms core4-toronto63_POS13-1.net.bell.ca [64.230.233.
    93]
    6 45 ms 46 ms 45 ms if-2-3.mcore3.TTT-Scarborough.teleglobe.net [216
    .6.98.5]
    7 64 ms 65 ms 64 ms if-4-0.mcore4.NJY-Newark.teleglobe.net [216.6.98
    .2]
    8 64 ms 65 ms 64 ms if-12-0.mcore3.NJY-Newark.teleglobe.net [216.6.5
    7.17]
    9 66 ms 63 ms 63 ms 216.6.97.37
    10 68 ms 68 ms 69 ms if-1-0-0.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [216.6.
    51.5]
    11 70 ms 70 ms 68 ms ix-14-2.core3.AEQ-Ashburn.teleglobe.net [63.243.
    149.110]
    12 69 ms 70 ms 70 ms ge-3-1-0-p150.msr2.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.61
    ]
    13 70 ms 70 ms 70 ms ge-1-30.bas-a2.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.37]
    14 70 ms 70 ms 71 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [209.73.186.238]

    Trace complete.

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Tracert is good. How is your speed?

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Latest Speed Test:


  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your speed package is probably capped at 1500 kbps.

    Use the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 63888
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    8
    Latest Speed Test:


  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Your speed tweak

    [QUOTE=trogers;1967513]Use the following with TCP Optimizer:

    NetbtPriority - 1 not 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - off not optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 1

    that's the only thing to do... Like in Europe!!!

    Bye Franco.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    No ping

Similar Threads

  1. Bell Sympatico - This is Ultra High Speed?
    By Think in forum Canadian Providers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-10-07, 06:26 PM
  2. Dsl Connection tweak, Help Please.
    By lansing in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-06, 10:20 PM
  3. mnosteeles tweak?
    By bluzeboy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-06, 03:09 PM
  4. Hi - just upgraded- now need to tweak Cablenut
    By BWX232 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-02-05, 03:52 PM
  5. tweaking suggestions? Bell Sympatico High Speed (3.0Mbit)
    By avin in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-05, 01:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •