Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Cant find Configure SATA As "is set to "Standard IDE"

  1. #1
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248

    Question Cant find Configure SATA As "is set to "Standard IDE"

    I just wiped out everything, cleared cmos and now I cant find that option in bios (Asus striker Extreme)
    Raid is disabled, every drive inside is SATA/SATA2.
    I know it was first thing what I changed so I could install OS.
    Windows does not detect a windows compatible partition.
    argh
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,980
    In main under SATA drives theres the Extended IDE Drive field

    Are you plugged into 1 of the first 6 sata ports or on the SI ones?

  3. #3
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    In main under SATA drives theres the Extended IDE Drive field

    Are you plugged into 1 of the first 6 sata ports or on the SI ones?


    Everything is plugged into first 6 sata ports.
    Extended IDE Drive is Auto or None.
    Auto does nothing so does None.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,980
    Dont see any memtion of Configure as standard IDE in the manual.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    This particular drive, WD1500ADFD, on my A8N-E motherboard requires the drive to be accessed as "Large" in BIOS otherwise it cannot be seen by the XP installation files. After setting to Large it is necessary to completely reinstall XP from scratch, not from any already installed installation files.
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  6. #6
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    I can see all 6 drives in Windows install I just cant install windows on any of them, incompatible partition, go back to menu screen and create new one.Yes i deleted partition, created new one and nada.

    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Dont see any memtion of Configure as standard IDE in the manual.
    You are right, but there is one option in BIOS and it allows you to install OS on SATA drives.I cant find it anymore

    on P5W DH Deluxe board it was SATA+PATA
    on eVGA board it was allow other bootable devices.

    The Bios is very simple but advanced nothing I cant understand I just have no idea how could I install it first time and now I cant.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,980
    If you got a floppy drive in your system you could always make a floppy gor the install.

  8. #8
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    If you got a floppy drive in your system you could always make a floppy gor the install.
    I tryed it with only 1 HDD ...same results.
    Then I started changing sata ports from HDD's and it picked up one of the seagate 750gb ...christ it's formatting already over 2 hours and it's at 54%.


    Thanks for help everyone.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,980
    Ya 750 gigs is insane for a format, unless its linux, then it'd take like 20 secs.

  10. #10
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Ya 750 gigs is insane for a format, unless its linux, then it'd take like 20 secs.
    No kidding.
    After everything is done I will post some pics of my new case with Vapochill as well, I dumped the Lian Li case and modified TT case.
    My Lial Li case had aquarium side panel with fishes swimming around
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  11. #11
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,248
    omg 1 more 750gb and then 500gb
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

Similar Threads

  1. A routing query
    By dileepviswa in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-06, 11:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •