Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Friends Computer Wont Work on My Connection!

  1. #1

    Friends Computer Wont Work on My Connection!

    My friend's computer first wouldn't work through the router we set up, then we found out even connecting it directly to the DSL modem it wouldnt get a connection. He brought it over from UCLA for the winter break, there was a UCLA STC program or something on it but we removed it just incase and I dont think that has anything to do with the connection issue. Any ideas?
    so far ive tried
    testing the ethernet cable
    ipconfig /renew times out when i do it
    ipconfig /all showed an IP adress, until i did ipconfig /release

  2. #2
    when i do ipconfig /all i see this

    Node Type peer-peer (different than mine, which is Unknown)
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...y/WoW/pew2.jpg

  3. #3
    update
    still not working
    i uninstalled his ethernet driver then installed a newer one and still nothing. ive never been stumped like this before...
    heres what comes up when i repair the connection
    "the following actions can not be completed:
    renewing your ip adress"

  4. #4
    bump please help

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    In network connections LAN properties is it set to obtain automatically?

  6. #6
    yeah, still need help only one of us can play wow at a time! *using this comp*

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Does he have 2 ethernet ports and only one working? Maybe your in the wrong one?

    The host name of "swordyownsme is a bit odd.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by SneakyPanda View Post
    yeah, still need help only one of us can play wow at a time! *using this comp*
    Check and ensure that the primary comp that is linked to the router has the DHCP server function turned on in order that it can assign LAN IP addresses to the other comps.

  9. #9
    how do i do that? =o
    i just did this, : 1394 connection 2, properties, advanced, internet connection sharing checked allow other netowkr users to connect through this computer internet connection. didnt seem to do anything and i cant find the DHCP thing you were talking about.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    You have to get into the router web admin.

    Here is an example:

    http://www.hansenonline.net/Networking/Linksys101.html

  11. #11
    oh noez ok ill look into that. i also just found out i have a switch... so im going to go my friends router for 3 weeks . its a verizon modem+router thing. ill be back tonight

  12. #12
    ZOMG IT WORKS! yeah i got an WRK54 something lynksis or something. set it up and it works gg! thanks alot everyone, my friend and i are so happy!

Similar Threads

  1. Computer help desk :)
    By mmione in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-02-07, 06:45 PM
  2. Computer or router dropping connection (Multi-PC's)
    By westy in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-05-06, 09:48 AM
  3. Microsoft Internet Connection "Gateway" Icon
    By Anakinnz in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-06, 07:18 AM
  4. downhill is drunk again...
    By Meggie in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-24-05, 11:38 PM
  5. Need help tweaking wireless connection
    By mad11 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-05, 02:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •