Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: setting my tcp optimizer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11

    setting my tcp optimizer

    i have a 512/128 from my internet provider
    i use a netgear MR814V2 wireless router

    ALright and the tests are



    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.13.2006 22:07
    IP address: 61.6.xxx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 255552 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Reccomended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104
    BDP limit (200ms): 10222kbps (1278KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4089kbps (511KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: OFF
    TTL: 53
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    SpeedGuide.net Speed Test Results
    454 kbps down (~0.45 Mbps, 55 KB/s)↓
    355 kbps up (~0.36 Mbps, 43 KB/s)↑
    500 KB downloaded in 9.031 seconds
    250 KB uploaded in 5.766 seconds
    Tested on: 2006.12.13 22:09 EST
    Tested from: http://www.phppod.com/
    Test Link: http://www.speedguide.net/speedtest/...st=X4J1BGBIUGV
    Location: Seria, BN

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Opimtizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 31944
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck
    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 136
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

    Test your speed at Streamyx.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    ok i'm doing it right now

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    it says that i have a download speed of 31.06 kB per second
    and a upload speed of 12.93 KB per second

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    it says that i have a download speed of 31.06 kB per second
    and a upload speed of 12.93 KB per second
    To convert KB/s to kbps, just multiply the value by 8.

    31 KB/s = 248 kbps (48% of 512)
    13 KB/s = 104 kbps (81% of 128)

    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert www.yahoo.com

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cusor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com
    'Do' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 34 ms 38 ms 32 ms 202.160.42.18
    3 38 ms 39 ms 38 ms gi3-5-cstl.brunet.bn [61.6.255.42]
    4 38 ms 39 ms 31 ms gi1-3-gstl.brunet.bn [61.6.255.17]
    5 39 ms 33 ms 33 ms po1-brtl.brunet.bn [61.6.254.246]
    6 224 ms 223 ms 225 ms pos2-0.cr01.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.7.221]
    7 226 ms 225 ms 224 ms pos1-1.br02.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.6.134]
    8 231 ms 223 ms 225 ms yahoo.ge5-2.br02.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.7.102
    ]
    9 226 ms 223 ms 225 ms g-0-0-0-p170.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.81]

    10 230 ms 225 ms 223 ms UNKNOWN-209-131-32-23.yahoo.com [209.131.32.23]

    11 233 ms 227 ms 224 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What kind of firewall are you using?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    well right now i'm using norton anti virus and trend anti spyware: venus spy trap

    EDIT: both are registered
    Last edited by muizzmuizz; 12-14-06 at 09:10 AM. Reason: both are registered

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    and the occasional windows firewall

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    and the occasional windows firewall
    Turn off you Windows Firewall and download and use this free firewall:

    http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com/

    Reboot comp and test speed again. You can also try testing at this link using the test server in Singapore:

    http://www.speedtest.net/

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    my firewall is always off

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com
    'Do' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 34 ms 38 ms 32 ms 202.160.42.18
    3 38 ms 39 ms 38 ms gi3-5-cstl.brunet.bn [61.6.255.42]
    4 38 ms 39 ms 31 ms gi1-3-gstl.brunet.bn [61.6.255.17]
    5 39 ms 33 ms 33 ms po1-brtl.brunet.bn [61.6.254.246]
    6 224 ms 223 ms 225 ms pos2-0.cr01.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.7.221]
    7 226 ms 225 ms 224 ms pos1-1.br02.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.6.134]
    8 231 ms 223 ms 225 ms yahoo.ge5-2.br02.sjo01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.7.102
    ]
    9 226 ms 223 ms 225 ms g-0-0-0-p170.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.81]

    10 230 ms 225 ms 223 ms UNKNOWN-209-131-32-23.yahoo.com [209.131.32.23]

    11 233 ms 227 ms 224 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Amirah>
    If your firewall is always off, what is blocking pings at hop 1?

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    must be firewall set up by norton or something else

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    must be firewall set up by norton or something else
    Then you are running Norton Security Suite and not just anti-virus. This Norton is known to slowdown internet connection. The easiest way is get rid of it is to reformat your hard disk and reinstall Windows XP SP2.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    can i just uninstall norton Security suite

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    well anyway here's the result in speedtest.net
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/66007049.png

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    can i just uninstall norton Security suite
    Do a search through the Security section of our forum and see if there are some posts that provided tips on how to uninstall Norton, and also suggestions on good free antivirus programs to replace Norton.

    At present, TCP Optimizer has already tweaked your window registry to optimum values for Broadband.

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    11
    ok thank you troger and sorry for any rudeness is speech that i might have done
    if i have any more trouble i'll PM you first and make a time frame so that we can handle the situation faster

    muizzmuizz

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by muizzmuizz View Post
    ok thank you troger and sorry for any rudeness is speech that i might have done
    if i have any more trouble i'll PM you first and make a time frame so that we can handle the situation faster

    muizzmuizz
    there was no rudeness on your part. Feel free to write in if you need assistance. If I do not have any answer to your questions, I will try to point you in the right direction.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    bloomington, indiana
    Posts
    1

    tweak tcp

    i downloaded the tcp optimizer and have noticed a big inprovment in my download transfer speeds, also i downloaded the tweak for the web page loading and it has inproved a great deal. thanks guys. this is great!

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help with TCP Optimizer (Windows 2000)
    By OldSalt35 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-06, 01:35 PM
  2. I think I enter wrong setting for TCP Optimizer .
    By Reflex in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-06, 10:31 AM
  3. Uploads faster then downloads
    By mailman30 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-23-06, 11:03 PM
  4. I can not change my setting when using the new TCP Optimizer.
    By Reflex in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-05, 07:20 PM
  5. TCP Optimizer version 2.0.2 RC1 (10/03/2005)
    By Philip in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-05, 04:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •