Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: adsl line put on dsl line

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1

    adsl line put on dsl line

    I don't know if any one will know if this affects anything or not but ...
    When I got my dsl upgraded to adsl the isp told the tech doing it that I didn't have a telephone and so the tech put the adsl on the dsl line instead of the voice line.
    I don't know why they told him that, we do have a voice or regular phone line and I had put the filters on the phones.
    I'm supposed to get some where around 8 mbps but I'm getting only 1.5 to 2.5 mbps tops and my pings have trippled.
    The hub they connected to is about 1/2 mile from my house, is it possible that them putting me on the dsl line instead of the voice line is part of my problem ?

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to see where the high pings are occurring.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with NERO
    By Qui-Gon John in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-05-06, 05:58 PM
  2. CD Burner Problems
    By SupaSizeMe07 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-06, 09:03 PM
  3. Testing DSL modems without a DSL line
    By bobby1211 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-06, 04:54 PM
  4. Erratic calls in the middle of the night through DSL line
    By roadtrippinryan in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-16-05, 03:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •