Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: IP Address Limit?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    6

    Question IP Address Limit?

    I have recently upgraded to Verizon FIOS this summer, and have a simple question.

    How many active IP addresses can one have with FIOS?

    Evidence leads me to believe it is 5, because having 6 computers plugged into the network did not allow the 6th computer to connect.

    If so, is there any way to get more addresses? I would really like to have more computers on the internet/network:

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,291
    Blog Entries
    6
    Usually residential ISPs give you one external IP address (that is routable on the Internet). Then, as in the case with FIOS, they may give you a router that gets that external IP address.

    This router then serves internal (non-routable on the internet) IP addresses to computers on your local network, usually in the 192.168.x.x range.

    You can have more than 5, usually up to 255 internal IP addresses. If that is the setup on your end, look elsewhere, it is most likely not an IP limit.

    I hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thank you very much, that cleared it up a lot. The 6th computer was a Macbook Pro, and because I do not know very much about Macs (It is my brother's and he only just got it) I may not have configured it correctly. Or, maybe the switch is partially broken. I will have to experiment.

    The router is the DI-624 "Airplus Extreme G" and it is connected to a D-Link DSS-5+ Switch.

    Thanks again,
    Femto

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,291
    Blog Entries
    6
    The router is by default set to act as a DHCP server, and simply serves new IP addresses to clients that request them.

    Your problem should most likely be solved by setting the Mac client as a "DHCP Client" to automatically obtain an IP address from the router.

Similar Threads

  1. VLAN vs. network address ?
    By net_guest in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-12, 02:05 PM
  2. Azureus Nat error/IP address
    By Caletara in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-05, 04:27 PM
  3. Why did my e-mail address send out a virus?
    By sandralynn4 in forum Network Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-05, 01:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •