Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Help tweak my DSL download speed please.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13

    Help tweak my DSL download speed please.

    When my bro first got dsl from sbc, I was dling around 120+ kb/sec from any sites (megaupload, sendspace, you-send-it, filefactory, etc.). After he moved, we cancelled the service. Now, I have ordered dsl from the same company again, except this time there was a noticeably difference in my dling speed. I'm only dling 50-70 kb/sec now, and that's using Internet Download Manager (w/o IDM or Flashget, I'm dling around 50 max).

    My cousin who lives in front of me also has SBC yahoo DSL, except he is dling at 120+ kb/sec. I've tried calling the company up and they had me run dsl speed test; my dl is 526k kb/sec and upload is ~300 kb/sec (same result when I used http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/). I've installed a dsl filter to every phone line in the house. I live in the US.

    My computer specs (just formatted and clean of infections; installed spywareblaster, SB S&D, Ad-Aware, AVG AV) and SBC DSL package:

    Window XP, SP2.
    Dell Pentium 4
    2.79 GHz, 512 RAM
    $14.99 month (basic package), up to 768 kbps (same package as my cousin's and when my bro first ordered dsl).

    Analyzer result:

    TCP options string = 020405ac01010402
    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.
    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising your MTU value.
    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 65535
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 65535

    Note: TCP 1323 Options need to be enabled for RWIN over 2^16 (65535). Windows 9x might also need the MS Vtcp386 fix.
    For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63888 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 2621.4 kbps (327.675 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 1048.56 kbps (131.07 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 115 hops
    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    using the following custom setting with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 31944
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck
    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    I tried that config but didn't notice anything different afterwards. It still dl at same speed as if nothing had been altered.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do this nitro test and post the results under the 'Statistics' button:

    http://nitro.ucsc.edu/

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    Nitro testing result:

    WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
    Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done
    running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 325.0kb/s
    running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 611.93kb/s

    ------ Client System Details ------
    OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
    Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.5.0_06

    ------ Web100 Detailed Analysis ------
    Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
    Link set to Full Duplex mode
    Information: throughput is limited by other network traffic.
    Good network cable(s) found
    Normal duplex operation found.

    Web100 reports the Round trip time = 122.6 msec; the Packet size = 1452 Bytes; and
    There were 29 packets retransmitted, 55 duplicate acks received, and 62 SACK blocks received
    The connection stalled 1 times due to packet loss
    The connection was idle 0.37 seconds (3.69%) of the time
    C2S throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 1.84%
    S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 5.56%
    This connection is network limited 99.85% of the time.
    Excessive packet loss is impacting your performance, check the auto-negotiate function on your local PC and network switch

    Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
    RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
    RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
    RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
    RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
    RFC 1323 Window Scaling: OFF

    Server 'nitro.ucsc.edu' is not behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port was successful]
    Client is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
    Information: Network Middlebox is modifying MSS variable
    Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
    Client IP addresses are preserved End-to-End

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by hhml
    Web100 reports the Round trip time = 122.6 msec; the Packet size = 1452 Bytes; and
    There were 29 packets retransmitted, 55 duplicate acks received, and 62 SACK blocks received
    The connection stalled 1 times due to packet loss
    The connection was idle 0.37 seconds (3.69%) of the time
    C2S throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 1.84%
    S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 5.56%
    This connection is network limited 99.85% of the time.
    Excessive packet loss is impacting your performance, check the auto-negotiate function on your local PC and network switch
    Are you using a router? Test shows you have bad signal quality. It may be due to electromagnetic interference on your modem, some hardware fault, or problem in the connection line.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    No, I'm not using any router. Just direct connection to my ethernet speedstream modem.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Make sure your modem is kept a few feet from other electrical devices such as speakers, sub-woofer, cordless phone, etc.

    Do a tracert to check on your ping times.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    It's a few feet away from my speaker and I don't have any cordless phone near it. Some of the electrical stuff I have are a few feet away from the modem as well. It's at a safe distant I would think. Sorry, I'm a noob, but how do I do a tracert? Anything I can do to fix the problems posted by Nitro? I really want my dl speed to get back to the state it once was.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\

    tracert www.speedguide.net

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cusor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    This is what comes up when I opened DOS and typed in C:\
    The path C:\Documents and Settings\Owner> is already there.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>C:\
    'C:\' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by hhml
    T
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>C:\
    '
    The above is wrong. After the

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

    type tracert www.speedguide.net

    and then press 'Enter'.

    So you will get

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>tracert www.speedguide.net

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>tracert www.speedguide.net

    Tracing route to speedguide.net [66.230.207.58]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 11 ms 10 ms 10 ms adsl-69-105-23-254.dsl.irvnca.pacbell.net [69.10
    5.23.254]
    3 11 ms 10 ms 10 ms dist3-vlan50.irvnca.sbcglobal.net [67.114.50.1]

    4 11 ms 11 ms 10 ms bb1-g9-0.irvnca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.92.192]
    5 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms core2-p5-0.cranca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.41.18]

    6 10 ms 10 ms 12 ms core1-p8-0.cranca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.241.225
    ]
    7 11 ms 10 ms 10 ms bb1-p8-0.cranca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.40.94]
    8 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms ex1-p3-0.eqlaca.sbcglobal.net [151.164.40.226]
    9 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms te-3-4.car3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.110.113
    ]
    10 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms ae-2-54.bbr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.102.97
    ]
    11 81 ms 80 ms 92 ms as-2-0.mp2.Tampa1.Level3.net [64.159.3.218]
    12 81 ms 81 ms 81 ms ae-23-52.car3.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.68.104.43]
    13 81 ms 81 ms 80 ms unknown.Level3.net [63.208.0.94]
    14 83 ms 82 ms 82 ms 66.230.207.58

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I have done a few reversed traceroutes to your IP address and find time outs at your end.

    You can do the same to check at http://www.dnsstuff.com/

    Try switching modem with your brother and then test speed. You test with his modem and he test with yours and see if the problem is due to a faulty modem.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    I am using the exact modem that he ordered like a year ago. They (SBC company) have a new modem now but they say that this one will work too. Just that in case something happens, this one doesn't have any warranty or something like that.

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    No. I am not saying this brand and model of modem is defective. I am suggesting your do a switch with your brother to test.

    If using your brother's modem, you get speed near to your capped speed, and your brother get slow speed like what you are getting now, then you need to replace your modem.

    If using your brother's modem and you still get slow speed while your brother gets speed he usually gets, then the cause for slowness is probably in your telephone wiring or splitter.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    By modem, do you mean the computer's modem? I've connected the line to both computers and tested both the modems, individually, and speed is the same on both.

    If the telephone wiring/splitter is the cause of the problem, what can I do to fix it?

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by hhml
    My cousin who lives in front of me also has SBC yahoo DSL, except he is dling at 120+ kb/sec. I've tried calling the company up and they had me run dsl speed test; my dl is 526k kb/sec and upload is ~300 kb/sec (same result when I used http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/). I've installed a dsl filter to every phone line in the house. I live in the US.
    Sorry. I meant your cousin, not your brother.

    Make sure you do not have any splitter between your modem and the computers.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    Ok, I will try it with his modem and get back to you tomorrow. Have to go sleep now

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    13
    I've tested his modem and got the same speed as mine.

Similar Threads

  1. Very Slow DSL Download Speed
    By Alex122488 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-20-09, 05:07 AM
  2. Tweak My speed to the highest? (DSL)
    By taher in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-06, 11:15 PM
  3. DSL download speed is 56k slow
    By Ramboner33x in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-06, 05:06 PM
  4. HELP! My DSL download speed 1/4 what it used to be!
    By jmarshal25 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-30-06, 07:19 AM
  5. is it 56KB/sec a slow download speed for a DSL?
    By necromarkos in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-12-05, 02:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •