Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: how do u overlock this locked cpu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    how do u overlock this locked cpu

    intel celeron 2.4GHZ

    it is locked, does anyone know any solutions

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Is it a prebuilt system like a Dell or HP?

    If you mean locked as in no options in the bios to overclock then you're basically out of luck, speedfan or systool may be able to help but I dont know how stable it'll be.

    Now if you mean the multiplier is locked then just increase the FSB, but make sure your RAM can handle the speeds.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Is it a prebuilt system like a Dell or HP?

    If you mean locked as in no options in the bios to overclock then you're basically out of luck, speedfan or systool may be able to help but I dont know how stable it'll be.

    Now if you mean the multiplier is locked then just increase the FSB, but make sure your RAM can handle the speeds.
    the cpu ratio is locked..

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    What motherboard brand/model do you have? With the ratio locked thats fine just bump the fsb little by little.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    What motherboard brand/model do you have? With the ratio locked thats fine just bump the fsb little by little.
    PCchips M925, but i cant even c the frequency adjust thingy

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by JANZ
    PCchips M925, but i cant even c the frequency adjust thingy

    Ya, I looked over the manual for that board, you're out of luck, theres no overclocking options at all.

  7. #7
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    Found this referring to your manual

    Find this jumper and change from 100 to 133...might not run at that speed since you will not be able to adjust the voltage. However, a lot of celerons are quite overclockable at default voltages and you might get lucky here. Make all changes while your computer is turned off and unplugged. if changing this jumper makes your computer unbootable, just switch it back.

    JP1A1, JP1B1: CPU Clock
    This jumper enables to select CPU frequency.
    CPU Clock JP1A1 JP1B1
    100M Short Pins 1-2 Short Pins 2-3
    133M Short Pins 2-3 Short Pins 1-2

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by loop2kil
    Found this referring to your manual

    Find this jumper and change from 100 to 133...might not run at that speed since you will not be able to adjust the voltage. However, a lot of celerons are quite overclockable at default voltages and you might get lucky here. Make all changes while your computer is turned off and unplugged. if changing this jumper makes your computer unbootable, just switch it back.

    JP1A1, JP1B1: CPU Clock
    This jumper enables to select CPU frequency.
    CPU Clock JP1A1 JP1B1
    100M Short Pins 1-2 Short Pins 2-3
    133M Short Pins 2-3 Short Pins 1-2
    i couldnt find that jumper.... i only found JBAT1

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    You can download a copy of hte manual here:

    http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Dow...nuID=0&LanID=2

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    You can download a copy of hte manual here:

    http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Dow...nuID=0&LanID=2
    thanks! i found it!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    argh, i am bad luck, couldnt turn on my comp after changed from 100 to 133....

  12. #12
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    that's was your only chance at o/c'ing it. would need a new motherboard now to do it.

Similar Threads

  1. Reboot problem where CPU is changed?
    By NorthMan in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-09-05, 03:20 PM
  2. Locked locked thread
    By ScottE in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-06-05, 08:46 PM
  3. CPU temp probs
    By vc_wannabe in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-18-05, 04:58 PM
  4. CPU stuck under FAN
    By Godvict in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-05, 02:27 PM
  5. Should I buy Intel Socket 478 or 775 CPU?
    By purecomedy in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-05, 02:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •