Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Static or MAC Reserved IP Addresses?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Plainview, TX
    Posts
    17

    Static or MAC Reserved IP Addresses?

    What would provide me with the most reliability, static IP addresses assigned at the computer/devices, or using my Netgear VPN router to reserve IP addresses for devices of a particular MAC address? I am running a few port forwards, and some wireless devices that leave and return from connectivity many times daily.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,050
    Not much difference really reliability wise. One advantage to a DHCP reservation is..when your ISP changes DNS servers....the DHCP will roll with the flow, giving the new ones to your workstation. Doing it by hand..you'd have to keep on top of it.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Plainview, TX
    Posts
    17
    Yeah, I couldn't find and major differences. The only thing is, if I assign a static IP, they don't always show up as the connected devices in the router setup pages. It seemed to be less of an occurance when the MAC address assigning was used. But I have gotten over that, I am just running Angry IP to see what's all connected right now, so no more issues there. Thanks for the reply. I have my DNS numbers entered manually, and the router's IP as a 3rd choice, so if they go down, the router will still do the work for me, right? I believe I read an article about that by you once.

    Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,050
    Yeah...connected devices really doesn't mean much..as in not really important..it's just showing DHCP leases.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Havana, Cuba
    Posts
    36
    It probably doesn't show up in the router if the router was rebooted more recently than the computer. If you reboot the computer, it will most likely show up. It's kind of the same thing as if you have an IP assigned by DHCP, and you reboot the router, but the lease on the IP for the computer is still valid, it will keep its IP, but the router won't show it in the DHCP table.

Similar Threads

  1. Static IP on Wireless Router
    By Razor in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-06, 01:05 PM
  2. mac?
    By qwerty on my forehead in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-04-06, 09:06 AM
  3. Static IP and Server Application
    By tline155 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-06, 09:18 PM
  4. FIOS TV MAC address help
    By dnaegele in forum US Broadband Providers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-06, 01:26 PM
  5. anyone networking an iMac with a Windows laptop?
    By franybill in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-05, 02:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •