Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Airman Thunderbird
    Guest

    dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    scotta316@gmail.com
    Guest

    Re: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
    of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
    believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
    whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
    and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
    computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
    support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
    recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.

    Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    > gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    > reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    > settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    > login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?



  3. #3
    Airman Thunderbird
    Guest

    Re: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
    anywhere.

    scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    > Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
    > of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
    > believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
    > whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
    > and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
    > computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
    > support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
    > recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
    >
    > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    >> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    >> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    >> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    >> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    >> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

    >


  4. #4
    scotta316@gmail.com
    Guest

    Re: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
    only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
    became available that fixed the lockup problem.

    If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
    power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
    again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
    that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
    outta luck.

    Scott


    Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
    > anywhere.
    >
    > scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    > > Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
    > > of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
    > > believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
    > > whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
    > > and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
    > > computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
    > > support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
    > > recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
    > >
    > > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > >> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    > >> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    > >> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    > >> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    > >> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

    > >



  5. #5
    Airman Thunderbird
    Guest

    Re: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
    a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
    had told me they were working on a fix.

    Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
    about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
    routers.

    scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    > I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
    > only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
    > became available that fixed the lockup problem.
    >
    > If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
    > power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
    > again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
    > that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
    > outta luck.
    >
    > Scott
    >
    >
    > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    >> The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
    >> anywhere.
    >>
    >> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    >>> Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
    >>> of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
    >>> believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
    >>> whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
    >>> and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
    >>> computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
    >>> support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
    >>> recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
    >>>
    >>> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    >>>> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    >>>> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    >>>> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    >>>> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    >>>> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

    >


  6. #6
    scotta316@gmail.com
    Guest

    Re: dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password

    Does it show these "twinge" attacks in the log? I assume you're seeing
    this in the log before your router refuses to let you log in. Or is
    there some other way to view or save the log?

    Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
    > a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
    > had told me they were working on a fix.
    >
    > Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
    > about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
    > routers.
    >
    > scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    > > I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
    > > only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
    > > became available that fixed the lockup problem.
    > >
    > > If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
    > > power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
    > > again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
    > > that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
    > > outta luck.
    > >
    > > Scott
    > >
    > >
    > > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > >> The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
    > >> anywhere.
    > >>
    > >> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
    > >>> Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
    > >>> of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
    > >>> believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
    > >>> whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
    > >>> and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
    > >>> computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
    > >>> support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
    > >>> recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
    > >>>
    > >>> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
    > >>>> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
    > >>>> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
    > >>>> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
    > >>>> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
    > >>>> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

    > >



  7. #7
    winterwheat
    Guest
    I'm having the same problem with the 1.03 firmware. I changed the admin username and password. I also changed the default IP and range. Now I wish I had the old firmware. At least I could restart it when it wouldn't connect.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    I have the same problem with the WBR-1310 ... and I believe I have a solution that I stumbled on another forum. The password lock-out (or forget) was driving me crazy.

    If you have uPNP enabled, disable it. I made this change and 24 hours later, I still can log into my router. The setting is under "Advanced" and then "Advanced Network".

    I also read on another forum about the fact that the WBR-1310 was really the same internal board as the DI-524 Rev D model and that some people found success with upgrading to the latest firmware for that model. I didn't try this.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Never mind ... it seemed like it to longer for the router to "forget" the password, but in the end, it still did it with the uPNP disabled.

    d-link support has been zero help and recommended I return the router to place of purchase (since I'm within 30 days).

    Not sure I'm going to try flashing with the DI-524 Rev D bios or not. If I do, I'll report back to the thread.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    If anyone ever...

    ...figures out the fix, DO post it!
    Router still screws up, D-Link is non-responsive, I can't find the older (working) 1.02 firmware... guess I'm (we're) SOL. I think Linksys is going to look a lot better to me in the future.

    PS - A 30-second power-off doesnt seem to cut it for me, it takes poking holes with paperclips to get my router reset so I can login.

  11. #11
    dohc3si
    Guest
    Well, I usually remote desktop into my PC from just about anywhere when I am not near the computer, and I was also having this issue. I already turned off the UPNP service but as like above, I still had this issue after a while. But I just tried this and I finially got access back into it without rebooting it as I am at my parent's house. I simply just used the socket http://192.168.1.1:80/index.htm and it seemed like it froze, as I lost my remote desktop connection for a bit. When I came back on, I tried logging in again, and it worked. This box is definitly quirky. But just wanted to see if this worked for you guys too.

    Richie

  12. #12
    Allargator
    Guest

    Ditto

    I'm having the same problem with 1.03 also. Hopefully this gets fixed in 1.04 >=| I'm about to bring this router back and NEVER buy a Dlink again.

  13. #13
    marcj
    Guest

    a fix?

    i have WBR 1310, hardware version B1, firmware 2.0 from apr 21, 2006. internet explorer 6.0.
    same problem with admin login.
    a workaround that works for me is...
    1. change your internet explorer home page to http://192.168.123.254 (or whatever your router's IP address is).
    2. close all your internet explorer windows.
    3. wait for a minute while standing on one foot.
    4. then launch internet explorer, which obviously will go to the login screen.
    5. login with admin and correct password.

    works for me! no reboot, no reset.

  14. #14
    jamesperih
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by dohc3si View Post
    Well, I usually remote desktop into my PC from just about anywhere when I am not near the computer, and I was also having this issue. I already turned off the UPNP service but as like above, I still had this issue after a while. But I just tried this and I finially got access back into it without rebooting it as I am at my parent's house. I simply just used the socket http://192.168.1.1:80/index.htm and it seemed like it froze, as I lost my remote desktop connection for a bit. When I came back on, I tried logging in again, and it worked. This box is definitly quirky. But just wanted to see if this worked for you guys too.

    Richie
    Firmware 2.0, and this STILL happens... and, thankfully, the tip above actually WORKS still too. Same thing... connection dies... then quickly restablishes, redirects to a bad url, then going back to the login page, i can now log in.

    Weird!

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Works!

    I plugged in
    http://192.168.0.1:80/index.htm
    and it totally worked.
    For all you non-tech savvy people out there, you need to open your console and check your default gateway.
    1.Go to your start menu and type in "cmd", hit enter.
    2. type in "ipconfig" in the box that pops up.
    3. Scroll to the top and look for "default gateway" and use that address.
    For me it was 192.168.0.1, for you it might be the same.

    try logging in to your router regularly, if it doesn't work, go to "http://your default gateway:80/index.htm"
    For me that brought me straight to the main page. Seems like a strange but legit fix.

  16. #16
    Illuminated
    Guest
    I got one of these doorstops for free (with rebate, which I've not received yet) about 6 weeks ago and I've had this problem as well.

    dohc3si has a working solution. I tried signing in with the correct admin user name and password and, of course, got the login page again. At that point I went up into the Address bar in IE and added port 80 to the address, changing the URL from this:

    http://192.168.0.1/login.cgi

    to this:

    http://192.168.0.1:80/login.cgi

    I then hit the enter key. I got the little familiar bubble from the network connection in my tray saying "a cable is unplugged" as the router rebooted (!?!). At least it seemed like that was what it was doing. It eventually finished the reboot sequence but that IE never stopped spinning, so I stopped it and put the basic URL into the address bar:

    http://192.168.0.1/

    hit enter, and the main page came up as if I had just logged in correctly.

    This isn't really a solution as it causes the router to reboot, but at least it reboots the router without having to pull the power plug.

    I wonder if DLink will ever do anything about this.

  17. #17
    Trail_of_Dead
    Guest
    Yeah, having the same issue here. That trick seemed to work though Illuminated. Once I logged back in it still remembered all of my settings.

    If anyone tries the DI-524 firmware and it works, post it here please.

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    WBR-1310 becomes DI-524

    I'd seen comments about this elsewhere myself, so...

    I cracked the case on my WBR-1310 rev A1 (two screws under the rear rubber feet) and confirmed the following. The PCB (printed circuit board) is silkscreened with "DI-524 rev. D2".

    I (re-)downloaded the WBR-1310 Rev A firmware version 1.03 (in case I needed to flash back to it). Then downloaded the DI-524 rev D1 firmware version 4.03.

    Oddly (or not), both firmwares are dated 8-16-2006.

    I updated the WBR-1310 to the 524 bios and poof, I have a lot of configuration options available (and working) that were disabled, and 2+ days in, I'm still accessing the login screen with no glitches.

    This looks like the fix, but I'll hang onto the WBR-1310 rev. A firmware for a while yet.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    Make it into a DI-524 rev D...

    Ok, I've deleted my backup WBR-1310 1.03 bios!

    I'm a week into running as a DI-524 with zero glitches, zero lockups, same throughput as before, AND *no* trouble accessing the admin screens.

    And as a bonus I have additional functions/settings available and working.

    I'm not sure if we can assume that all WBR-1310's have the DI-524 rev D2 board inside? (peel off the two rear rubber feet, pop the screws and look!). If so, make the switch!
    Last edited by pwms; 03-24-07 at 06:07 PM.

  20. #20
    dohc3si
    Guest
    Well,

    It looks like they released a new version to 1.04. So I just updated and I will let everyone know the status. It "seems" to be a little spunkier too. Bet we will see how it holds up.

Similar Threads

  1. hosting game servers behind router
    By WAR_Nuker in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 05:04 AM
  2. DLink DLS-300T and a Belkin Pre N Router wont work
    By pipkins in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-06, 03:55 AM
  3. trouble accessing the config. page of my Dlink router
    By bdraft in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-13-06, 11:07 PM
  4. DLink 704P C2 router dropping DSL connection
    By janeiowa in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-19-05, 08:09 AM
  5. Dlink 108g airplus xtreme G router
    By Lithanos in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-05, 07:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •