Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Broadband analyzer IP Problem

  1. #1
    GcNetSpeed
    Guest

    Broadband analyzer IP Problem

    Can anyone help: The TCP/IP analyzer has my IPS's IP but the TCP/IP Optimizer has my correct IP any solutions?

  2. #2
    Junior Member a white rabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ..under deconstruction..
    Posts
    6
    ..got the same problem, as best i understand it the analysis is external to your system so gets caught by your ISP's filters/set-up, as do most speed-tests amd things like e-mule, the optimiser is on your computer so is correct..

    ..how to avoid the ISP's net and go on the net directly? dunno yet, i'm still trying to find a port they may have forgotten, but i suspect changing ISP would be the best option if available

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,965
    Quote Originally Posted by GcNetSpeed
    Can anyone help: The TCP/IP analyzer has my IPS's IP but the TCP/IP Optimizer has my correct IP any solutions?
    It's not a problem....you're most likely behind a router. The TCP Optimizer modifies your TCP stack..which is bound to your network adapter, hence you'll see your NICs actual private IP address.

    The TCP Analyzer sees your public IP address that anyone else across the internet sees you as coming from. This is the WAN IP address of your router.

    That is expected behavior.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. DSL/Router Disconnecting Problem?
    By Pimpinc333 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-07, 02:39 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-09-05, 02:15 PM
  3. Problem with DHCP on my laptop
    By anshu214 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 08:25 AM
  4. Some VERY VERY weird problem
    By JOHNiE in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-21-05, 10:49 PM
  5. Netgear WGT624v2 MTU Problem With PPPoE
    By patinsj in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-05, 01:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •