Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cisco DSL Router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Cisco DSL Router

    Hi. I hope you will be able to help on this one. I am new to the whole concept of Networking as well as routing. Unfortunately I have been thrown into the deep end of the pool on this one. The problem:
    We have recently upgraded our DSL from capped to uncapped, with the result - We recieve a new (pre-setup) Cisco router. Our previous setup was a dsl router with DHCP to which all the computers were connected through a switch. The problem however is that with the new router, it cannot be done like that. I haave to set up a windows 2003 server to connect to the router and all the clients to connect to the internet via the windows 2003 server. I installed two network cards. The one is set up to connect directly to the router, whilst the other is set up to conect to the switch. I have set up the conection to the router to use the I.P., subnet and gateway (I.P. 196.211.109.x, Subnet 255.255.255.x, Gateway 196.211.109.x) as given by the service provider. I can connect to the internet without any problems. The second card I set up with a completely different I.P. address (The range we used on the previous network - I.P. 10.10.10.x, subnet 255.255.255.x, no gateway). DHCP does allocate the address range correctly with the I.P. address of the second network card (10.10.10.x) as the default gateway, but I am unable to connect to the internet or mail. Please help. Thank You.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,912
    Quote Originally Posted by jmr_2004
    DHCP does allocate the address range correctly with the I.P. address of the second network card (10.10.10.x) as the default gateway, but I am unable to connect to the internet or mail. Please help. Thank You.
    I don't follow what you mean here. Just create a new scope...run through the wizard.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    688
    The router should have two interfaces, a WAN and a LAN. Is that 196.211.109.x IP something that you got from your ISP? You might have it a lot easier if you just setup the routers LAN interface to be like 10.10.10.1 and connect that to the switch. Then configure everything with 10.10.10.1 as the gateway.

    Doing what you are attempting, or at least as I understand it, you need to have the server setup to do routing. If everything is correct then as YOSC mentioned it should just be a matter of running the DHCP setup wizard and creating a new scope. Make sure that you point the router address option to the Cisco router, and you should be good.

    What model is the router? An 800 series?

Similar Threads

  1. How do I integrate Cisco 2514 router into wireless network?
    By bfraziermcp in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-06, 05:29 PM
  2. How do I connect my Cisco 2514 router....
    By bfraziermcp in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-06, 11:50 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-06, 09:38 PM
  4. HELP! connecting router & DSL Modem
    By deankrei in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-05, 03:59 AM
  5. DSL Router PPPoA and Wireles D-Link di 624
    By The Highlander in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-05, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •