Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wireless Router vs Access Point

  1. #1
    Junior Member 1668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    39

    Wireless Router vs Access Point

    I have a scenario like this, I have an existing wired router and modem in a Lan network. I would like to expend my network with wireless. Which hardware is suitable in order to connect to my existing network, Wireless Router or Access Point?


    Thank you
    Last edited by 1668; 08-08-06 at 11:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,339
    Access Point.
    I have same setup. I have a Linksys 8 port wired router and a Netgear AP plugged into one of the router ports. The AP is configured like this via the browser:
    1. static ip.
    2. turn off AP dhcp & let router assign dynamic ips to clients.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1

    Defenetly AP

    Hi,
    I have the same setup - I used Wireless AP without any routing capabilities. Adding another wireless router will cause you only more problems with your setup. If your budget allows you then get a wireless AP and not wireless router.

    Eran.

  4. #4
    Junior Member 1668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    39
    I have a 3COM Office Connect Wireless 11g Cable/DSL Router(3CRWER100-75) now. Can this device be configure to work as an AP?

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    Yes...
    Reconfigure the LAN IP of your 3COM to be in the same range as your main router..but outside the DHCP pool. Example...say your 3COM defaults to 192.168.0.1 but your main router is 192.168.1.1...take your 3COM and reassign it to something like 192.168.0.253.

    Disable DHCP on the 3COM...you do not want 2x different DHCP services on the same network

    Uplink the 3COM to your main router using a LAN port on each of them...you will not use the WAN port of your 3COM.

    Now you can access it from a wired PC and finish setup of your wireless stuff like the SSID and security.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member 1668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    39
    I did it and it is working. Thank you so much guys.

Similar Threads

  1. VPN, router, Wireless setup.
    By ckct in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-06, 04:07 PM
  2. can I use a router as an access point?
    By dotheimpossible in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-06, 04:18 PM
  3. Web access or router access not both???
    By berrybry in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-05, 10:01 AM
  4. Router or Access Point
    By WW Dahlin in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-20-05, 05:38 AM
  5. anyone networking an iMac with a Windows laptop?
    By franybill in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-05, 01:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •