Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Static IP on Wireless Router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    Static IP on Wireless Router

    Hi
    I've got ZyXel Prestige 660RU-T1 ADSL2 Modem and been running great, I've set the static IP on that and on my laptop, now I recently bought a Wireless router D-Link DI524 and I plan to use both.
    Now the wireless wont work if the ZyXel modem is on static ip, but if I set it to Obtain IP Address automatically both will work.
    But I need static IP to make use of port forwarding.

    Please advice

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    Your ZyXel is already a router..you don't want to add another router to it..you want to add an access point.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    how do i make use of my wireless D-Link to work with Zyxel with static ip?

  4. #4
    Junior Member naira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    37

    cascading of router

    If you will be cascading a router, they are actually a NAT firewall already.
    If you would cascade the router just make use of the first router as a gateway and the other will be on switch mode.

    like this:

    Modem >>> Router 1 [regular port] >>> [regular port] Router 2 >>> PC on static [E.g 192.168.1.25]

    Router configurations:

    Router 1:
    set as gateway mode.
    NAT firewall ON
    DHCP server on
    IP: 192.168.1.1
    port forwarding done here: 192.168.1.25

    Router 2.
    set as router mode.
    NAT firewall and security OFF.
    DHCP server OFF.
    IP: 192.168.1.2

    Hope it helps.
    Smileys: My story
    Im wondering how to get a network .So i go and surfed at school for what router to get & was presented with a .Selected my router, but the price hhmpp let me think Will I buy this??? Well,So much for the price,what about the features? Great & cool. With a [T1] auto config,its easy to set it up that i never got . Right now I'm the Net,Im not gonna my network, I love it and with that I can have a .

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    Sorry to be stupid or newbie but How do I set the router to "Gateway Mode" and "Router mode"?
    by the way I saw your location and I grew up in Philippines

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1

    Problem using ISP allocated Static IP address behing DI-524 Router

    HI,
    I just bought Block of Static IP address from my ISP i intend to allocate these IP's to computer on my LAN, but when i do this it does not seems to work execpt if i leave to the router to allocate IP address to PC on the LAN Dynamically. i cud also albe to assign static IP to the router, can anyone help me out?

Similar Threads

  1. Strange problem with wireless router
    By vandalx in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-08, 06:11 PM
  2. VPN, router, Wireless setup.
    By ckct in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-06, 04:07 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-13-05, 10:59 AM
  4. Connecting wireless router to existing router
    By Ecto in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 08:55 AM
  5. anyone networking an iMac with a Windows laptop?
    By franybill in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-05, 01:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •