Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: amd price drop?

  1. #1
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153

    amd price drop?

    Weren't the AMD cpus supposted to drop in price a bit more than they have? I remember seeing a price listing and they don't seem to be as cheap as indicated... anyone have any info on this?

    I want to upgrade to the cheapest x2 with 2x1meg cache....
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  2. #2
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    i think i saw a X2-3800 for about 130 or so and the X2 4600 for like 240 or so ??

    i was a little bit off.........

    http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=AMDdc
    Last edited by Mark; 07-29-06 at 01:20 PM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    The AMD price drop list was never official like Intel's was.

  4. #4
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153
    how much of a difference does the 1 meg cache make over the 512? I kinda want a dual core but don't think i really need it, i don't multitask much at all. When i play video games i have EVERYTHING else turned off anyway. i'm between 3 different cpu's right now.

    I've made my mind up on the Asrock dual 939 so i can recycle my video card (save some money!)

    here are the CPU's im thinking about, what do you think? How does each O/C?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103539

    Single Core 3700+ 1meg cache San Diego (good core right?!) 100 bucks!

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

    3800+ dual core with 2x512 cache 150 bucks

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103546

    4400+ dual core w/ 2x1meg cach 250 ( might be more than i wanna spend)

    are my thoughts on properly that the single core with the 1 meg cache and faster speed will out perform the dual core 512 cache slower speed?

    Like i said i don't do anything else while gaming so will i really take advantage of the dual core?

    Thanks guys

    jbkm
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  5. #5
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153
    oh okay, i thought it was offical, just wishful thinking then huh? I see they did drop in price pretty good tho!

    I wish i could just scrap my system and get a new pentium D, friend of mine just picked one up and he loves it!

    oh one more thing. The AMD cpu's are boasting a 2000mhz FSB, how do they pull that off with ddr 3200? i thought the fsb and ram were synchronous?
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    2000mhz HTT
    200mhz FSB
    DDR 400


    EDIT: Oh and dual core with 512k cache is MUCH better than a single core with 1 meg.

    Dual core 3800 X2 speeds
    1 meg cache, 1.8ghz
    512k cache, 2ghz

    so the 1 meg is worth about 200mhz

  7. #7
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153
    Whoops! I thought the 1 megger was faster. for some reason i thought it was 2.2ghz. What exactly is that 2000 thing? My 3200 barton doesn't have that in the specs. Thanks!
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    The HTT, its meaningless lol

    Its good, but the 2000mhz is overkill for now, if you adjust it lower, you barely notice the slightest change.

  9. #9
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153
    so its just some kind of advertising thing then?

    so in order to get a faster ram/fsb i have to kick it up to an am2 mobo? doubt im gonna deal with that since im on a budget and this is kind of an upgrade and not a rebuild. thanks!
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Well you can OC.

    I've gone as high as 315 mhz FSB on my 4400+ 939 socket.

  11. #11
    Jen's Best Friend RoscoPColtrane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    6,153
    dang! thats pretty smokin, what ram are you using for that? i take it that its not ddr 3200?
    ****************************************************************************************
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, Barton 2500+ @ 2.2 Ghz, 2 Gig ddr3200, 80gig Seagate HDD, ATI x850 PRO @ 550/600, WinXP Pro

    J B K M

    Pittsburgh Steelers Super Bowl XL Champions!!!!!

  12. #12
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    well I wasnt runnign at DDR 630 lol gskill DDR500, settled in on 250mhz ish

Similar Threads

  1. New computer Setup
    By Immortal in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-30-06, 03:10 AM
  2. Intel SLAPS AMD in the face! Pentium D half price!!!!
    By JawZ in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-28-05, 10:44 AM
  3. AMD price cuts...
    By Brk in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-05, 08:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •