Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Only seeing 131gig of 250gig drive

  1. #1
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551

    Question Only seeing 131gig of 250gig drive

    Either my mobo (Asus A7N8X) does not support a full 250gig drive or I'm missing a setting somewhere. When formatting in W2K it only sees 131 of the 250gigs.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    2x things...
    1) Latest BIOS...so that your motherboard recognizes it
    2) Win2K...early versions didn't see past 138 gigs...service pack that bad boy. If I remember back that far...I think SP3 is what added the larger part recognition. Regardless..you should apply the latest SP..which is sp4..and continue with all the rest of your Windows updates.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    If I remember back that far...
    It's NOT that long ago.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    SP4 installed. I'm not sure of the exact bios version but I'm pretty sure it's updated. I'll take another check though.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    I checked things out and there is 1 bios version higher. I'm using 1006. The thing is, is that the bios "does" see the full 250 gig???

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    And in disk management?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    And in disk management?
    127gig

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Im pretty sure that board supports 137+ drives.

    What does the bios say its size is?

    EDIT: I read your post above wrong.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Quote Originally Posted by Easto
    127gig
    Any additional space? Unused? Unpartitioned?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Regular Member lewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    480
    I have the Deluxe version of that board using the 1007 bios and its sees my 200gig drives just fine.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    I went back and reformatted with my W2K disk thinking I may have overlooked something. During the reformatting process, before starting the reformat, when it shows you what partitions you have it looked a little different than I've seen before. Usually it shows you 2 lines, one for each partition, whether they are formatted or not. This time is looked like...

    (as best as I can remember)

    C: Formatted 131***mb (127***mb free)

    Once I deleted the partition and started over again it still only showed 131***mb.

    I'm thinking that I may have to format and partition this with a dos disk first?

  12. #12
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Any additional space? Unused? Unpartitioned?
    No

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Quote Originally Posted by Easto
    I went back and reformatted with my W2K disk thinking I may have overlooked something. During the reformatting process, before starting the reformat, when it shows you what partitions you have it looked a little different than I've seen before. Usually it shows you 2 lines, one for each partition, whether they are formatted or not. This time is looked like...

    (as best as I can remember)

    C: Formatted 131***mb (127***mb free)

    Once I deleted the partition and started over again it still only showed 131***mb.

    I'm thinking that I may have to format and partition this with a dos disk first?

    Your win2k disk doesnt have the service packs on it?

    Maybe slipstream?

    you could fdisk from a dos disk, but i dunno if 2k will see it as 250 if its only seeing 131 anyway.

  14. #14
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    You don't need a DOS disk...matter of fact I don't like using any DOS based utilities to manage hard drives for WinNT...everything you need is available in NTSetup when you boot from the NT CD using NTs native disk management utilities.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  15. #15
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  16. #16
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    ^^ Thanks, it's now seeing the complete drive. I do have 104gb of unallocated space on it. When I right click and it asks to create a partition type which should I chose? Primary or Extended? I have the OS already loaded on C:.

    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Your win2k disk doesnt have the service packs on it?

    Maybe slipstream?
    Yeah, I do have it slipstreamed to SP2 but I think I'll create a slipstreamed SP4 version later tonight if I have the time. I'm hoping that does the trick and I can then format the complete drive during an install.

  17. #17
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Yah SP2 is too old..it will not see past that limitation.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  18. #18
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Got it.

    I'd like to thank everyone for their help.

Similar Threads

  1. formatting new HD...problem oh yes, a problem
    By Bastid in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-04-07, 07:07 PM
  2. Hard drive crashing problem
    By JOEBEME in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-09-06, 03:49 PM
  3. GamePC: Shattering The Half Terabyte Mark : 500 GB Hard Drive Shootout
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-06, 06:56 AM
  4. a big hard drive problem
    By mike19 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-05, 09:39 PM
  5. PC Drive Reaches 500GB
    By Ghosthunter in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-05, 11:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •