Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Oh Noes!

  1. #1

    Oh Noes!

    my beautiful PC is dead.... came home and the power was off ( I leave it on..my main gaming rig ) tried everything and NO POWA!...I can't freeking play any BF2

    gonna try and swap out power supplies but i'd be going from the 550w i got in there now and use a 350w to test .....think this will cause me problems?

    I guess i'll be disconnecting crap i don't need to get it to boot but i'm so pissed i can't think straight..just thought i'd double check....thanks

  2. #2
    What issues will I deal with if I swap out my raptor in my rig that's down to this 3200 I'm running ?

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Did you try unplugging the powersupply from teh wall for a bit, then plugging it back in and turning the PC on.

    Oh and dude, buy an APC backup unit!


    And if you swap out the raptor, assuming it has the os and everythign it will have to find all the drivers, and if its too different, you'll enter blue screen hell.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Did you try unplugging the powersupply from teh wall for a bit, then plugging it back in and turning the PC on.

    Oh and dude, buy an APC backup unit!


    And if you swap out the raptor, assuming it has the os and everythign it will have to find all the drivers, and if its too different, you'll enter blue screen hell.

    Ya man ...tried different outlets ...waited a couple days before trying again and nothing... the raptor does have an OS on it but yeah i'm going from the X2 4400 to a 3200 with onboard sound and a 6800GT

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    Ya man ...tried different outlets ...waited a couple days before trying again and nothing... the raptor does have an OS on it but yeah i'm going from the X2 4400 to a 3200 with onboard sound and a 6800GT
    Can you try taking the PSU out of the 3200 and putting it in the X2?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Can you try taking the PSU out of the 3200 and putting it in the X2?

    Sure.... Think it'll handle it ?

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    Sure.... Think it'll handle it ?

    Well only plug in the main components you need.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Well only plug in the main components you need.
    I'd have to swap motherboards otherwise at minimum it'd be 1x optical, a 7800gt teh raptor, and fans i guess

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    I'd have to swap motherboards otherwise at minimum it'd be 1x optical, a 7800gt teh raptor, and fans i guess

    So do that, dont swap mobos, thats gonna be the biggest driver problem. With 350 watts the 7800 should be fine without gaming, and if it works then you know you just need a new PSU and an APC

  10. #10
    welp...it wasn't my PSU....'tis my motherboard.....I assume ...PSU powers up my other system just fine ... got a new PSU and it does nothing....

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    welp...it wasn't my PSU....'tis my motherboard.....I assume ...PSU powers up my other system just fine ... got a new PSU and it does nothing....

    That sucks.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    That sucks.

    YA....wonder if newegg will RMA ...gonna check that out.

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    YA....wonder if newegg will RMA ...gonna check that out.

    I recommend calling over email for that.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    I recommend calling over email for that.

    Ya..I emailed them just a few days ago about the 6800gt I bought along with the motherboard ....going to RMA that this weekend. It won't power up the monitor on a cold start so they're giving me a new one. Thank goodness I have another motherboard to swap out ...its a teeny board though.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •