Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: My DSL is junk please help.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15

    My DSL is junk please help.

    First off I apologize if my issue has been answered previously - I looked around and couldnt find anything. I have (advertised at) 40m ADSL - I'm not sure I understand DSL as I was a cable user up until now. My cable connection was 1.8m connection and i got up to 2mb/s download speeds. Is dsl on a different scale? I have outrageously high ping (70 ping to servers in the same city) where my cable connection i would get pings of like 5. I have seen download speeds off torrents with this connection up to 200kb/s

    Whats goin on, why is my crap junked out-

    **modified below**
    Last edited by mezjb; 06-24-06 at 09:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    **modified below**
    Last edited by mezjb; 06-24-06 at 09:29 AM.

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Your RWIN has been set too low at 1414. And your MTU is not at the usual value of 1492 for ADSL.

    Try these custom settings with TCP Optimizer available at the main page of this website:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 255552
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check
    Timestamps - uncheck
    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    **Edited for after re-install**

    KK i formatted and put a fresh copy of windows on. Installed my hardware and updated my drivers and windows updates.

    I backed up the registry for the NIC and applied your suggested settings. I get this on the Analyzer.

    TCP options string = 020405860103030201010402

    MTU = 1454
    MTU sometimes used in PPPoA applications. If not, consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.

    MSS = 1414
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1414, which equals MSS.

    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 1412
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor of 4)
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 353

    RWIN is invalid

    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    RWIN is invalid


    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 51 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 01010000 (80)
    Precedence (priority) = 010 (immediate)
    Delay = 1 (low delay)
    Throughput = 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability = 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost = 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit = 0 (correct, 8th checking bit must be zero)

    DiffServ (RFC 2474) = AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).
    Last edited by mezjb; 06-24-06 at 08:42 AM.

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What OS are you using? XP SP2 or something else?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    xp sp2 home edition

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    We can usually alter the RWIN value for XP SP2's Window Registry. I suspect you may have run some software that is fixing it. Perhaps some internet tweaking software?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    no the only program i've used is the one from here. it was recommended by an xp teaking site, so i came here. maybe i should do a clean install of xp

    **edit** i did a clean install
    Last edited by mezjb; 06-24-06 at 09:30 AM.

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Yes this will help. After a clean install, load your hardware drives and config your ISP connection, save a copy of your Window Registy and then use TCP Optimizer to tweak.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    when i run the optimiser what should i set the speed to? 40000? since its advertised at 40m DSL? or is that a false adv? and im really only gettin something like 200kb?

    **check above post for new optimised analyzer settings**
    Last edited by mezjb; 06-24-06 at 08:43 AM.

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Use the custom settings that I have listed earlier.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    Your connection is: 103 Kbps or 0.1 Mbps
    You Downloaded at: 13 kB/s
    You are running: 2 times faster than 56K and can Download 1 megabyte in 78.77 second(s)
    Member Ident: CompID:18544084499599
    Test Time:: 2006/06/24 - 5:59am
    Test Browser and OS info: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)
    Test ID: 2PDJWE7AO (if this is a screenshot go to testmy.net to see if this is fake)
    Diagnosis ^info^: May need help : running at only 2.85 % of your hosts average (ne.jp)
    This was tested from a 386 kB file and took 30.593 seconds to complete



    Your settings on my NIC~ 2x faster than dial up. wooooooow BROADBAND FTW!

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Use the TCP Analyzer to check the values of your MTU and RWIN.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    i did they r posted above. says invalid

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    If you have saved a copy of your Window Registry before using TCP Optimizer, use it to reinstate your registry setting and then do the TCP Analyzer test. Let's check MTU and RWIN values before using TCP Optimizer.

  16. #16
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,448
    Blog Entries
    6
    Are you behind a router ? You might want to check its Web interface for an MTU setting, and/or update its firmware to enable you to increase MTU to the 1480-1492 range.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    I really appreciate you guys tryin to help me out. No im not using a router -- nobody in my area is having issues with their connection speeds. Im using the same modem they give everyone. its an NTT HeroNet ADSL modem. Its user interface is all in japanese. So if i want to figure anything out manually tweaking the modem properties i have to use babelfish to translate text i can highlight and guess which buttons do what as far as save settings and what the popup messages are. But everyone elese just follows the same setup guide they gave me. Open 192.168.1.1 - modem opens, login to the modem and put in username and password for ppoe authentication and it saves it and connects. it also has you create a "connect to" shortcut using create new connection wizard. but the modem does the same thing and is always on so using that is pointless.

    TCP options string = 0204058601010402

    MTU = 1454
    MTU sometimes used in PPPoA applications. If not, consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.

    MSS = 1414
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1414, which equals MSS.

    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 1414
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 1414

    RWIN seems to be set to a very small number. If you're on a broadband connection, consider using a larger value.
    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    520352 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 8)
    260176 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 4)
    130088 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 2)
    65044 (MSS x 46)

    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 56.56 kbps (7.07 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 22.624 kbps (2.828 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 115 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

    This is my default registry above.

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    http://www.heronet.ne.jp/english/eadsl.htm

    link to my company
    i have the 40m connection with dial up speed results ^^

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I think the primary task is to free your RWIN setting. Your present low speed is due to a RWIN of 1414.

    Once you can set your RWIN, then we can proceed to optimise by adjusting the MTU value.

    Philip or Mccoffee will be in a better position to assist you in this respect.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    15
    thanks trogers

Similar Threads

  1. cable vs dsl (is this still true? whats new?)
    By s1llym0nk3y in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-14-06, 06:01 PM
  2. DSL & Wireless Network Question
    By Tomel in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-05, 06:07 PM
  3. Tweak me please dsl ppoe dsl
    By newbiez in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-02-05, 11:20 AM
  4. Help me found out withs the problem with the disconnecting
    By newbiez in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-26-05, 01:33 AM
  5. someone that knows alot about DSL and cable?
    By maltb in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-05, 09:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •