Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: still problem with ram

  1. #1
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252

    Question still problem with ram

    I dont know if you remember,couple weeks ago i was complaining about windows and bios not detecting 4GB of my RAM.WIndows detect 3gb and bios 3072mb.
    So i did RMA on RAM and MOBO as well and still got same problem.Using windows xp PRO,used the PAE "feature" = no results,then i installed MS Windows 2003 R2 Enterprice Vol Edition = same results.So Now im thinking dumping this P5WD2 Premium mobo and buying the newer version ASUS P5WD2-E Premium .My 4x xeon server should be here in couple of weeks depending on customs but i decided im gonna keep this PC just for capping and transfering the transport stream files over there but thats different story.
    So any suggestions ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  2. #2
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    wow. that's rediculous. the xp32 ram thing can be remedied by shutting off the pagefile, as u know, HOWEVER...if the bios doesn't see it, there's something else going on -- i think a board level design issue. could be bios issue (have the newest version?)

  3. #3
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro
    wow. that's rediculous. the xp32 ram thing can be remedied by shutting off the pagefile, as u know, HOWEVER...if the bios doesn't see it, there's something else going on -- i think a board level design issue. could be bios issue (have the newest version?)
    of course,latest bios version installed.
    pagefile is shut off
    should i go with the newer board ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  4. #4
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    i can't promise it'll solve your issue...but it seems like it's the board that's holding you back. one more thing, you can run each of the sticks of ram on their own and they all work fine, right? (in every slot -- is a slot bad?)

  5. #5
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro
    i can't promise it'll solve your issue...but it seems like it's the board that's holding you back. one more thing, you can run each of the sticks of ram on their own and they all work fine, right? (in every slot -- is a slot bad?)
    yes i can
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  6. #6
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    sounds like the board to me.

  7. #7
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro
    sounds like the board to me.
    there are propably some limitations,the board is new,had same problem with the board before
    it doesnt matter anymore i bought that P5WD2-E premium board few mins ago and that "old" one is already sold for few bucks.The guy is gonna use 4 sticks 512mb ram we just tryed it and it works and also he knows about the problem.
    anyway thank you amro
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  8. #8
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    ok everything installed,i turned on computer and i didnt see i cut hole by accident in hose for my water cooling.So whole socket and cpu got flooded.Tryed cpu in older mobo,it turns on after 10 seconds it automatically turns off.No beeps.Dryed everything with fan for hair and napkins but seems like i just killed my cpu.Bummer ....
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  9. #9
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    that sucks. i'd try laying it out for a few days..and try again. using a fan and stuff isn't going to get every last bit of water. unfortunately, i doubt it'll work..but give it some time and try again.

  10. #10
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro
    that sucks. i'd try laying it out for a few days..and try again. using a fan and stuff isn't going to get every last bit of water. unfortunately, i doubt it'll work..but give it some time and try again.
    its working
    i was lucky,i have no idea how the mobo and cpu survived because it was completely flooder with water.thanks for the help with alcohol.Using right now Freezer 7 PRO AC.
    Anyway it didnt help me with ram,still only 3072mb detected but when i looked in manual it says : 1024mb crucial heat-sink package double sided dimm support= A yes,B yes,C no

    i guess thats why it wont detect 4gb ram correct ?
    anyway im selling this ram and getting something else.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  11. #11
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    gonna sell the crucial and buy this
    http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...cture=Kingston

    btw about the dimm support :
    A= supports one module inserted into either slot,in single channel memory configuration.

    B= Supports one pair of modules inserted into either yellow slots or the black slots as one pair of dual channel memory conf.(thats why its detecting only 3gb ram,its the mobo limitation for crucial,but kingston supports all 3 A,B,C)

    C=Supports two pairs of modules inserted into both the yellow and black slots as two pairs of dual channel memory configurations.

    One questions,is that Kingston RAM bad or its OK.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  12. #12
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    it's ok, definately not bad, but not high end. i'm not a fan of hyperx or crucial ballistix (both haven't done well for me in the past w/ 2.8v going to them). i prefer ocz, corsair personally, but kingston and crucial are great as far as quality

  13. #13
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,252
    Quote Originally Posted by Amro
    it's ok, definately not bad, but not high end. i'm not a fan of hyperx or crucial ballistix (both haven't done well for me in the past w/ 2.8v going to them). i prefer ocz, corsair personally, but kingston and crucial are great as far as quality
    thanks
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

Similar Threads

  1. false ram reading from system information
    By anadib in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-20-06, 10:15 PM
  2. Upgrade DDR RAM Questions
    By alex298 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-07-05, 03:34 AM
  3. ram problem!!!
    By mike19 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-05, 10:46 AM
  4. RAM Module or SDRAM bank(s)-freezing problem
    By Donq in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-05, 05:54 AM
  5. XP Tolerance of Bad Ram?
    By YamahaFazor in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-05, 11:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •