Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 94

Thread: XP Services?

  1. #61
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Ok,Will give it a try...Thanks Umm is there anyway to just delete a post instead of edit it? I wanted to just delete this one but did not see where you could do it..
    I believe you can only edit a post.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  2. #62
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78

    Will Not Work

    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Boot from the cd like you're going to reinstall the OS. The first option will as you if you want to repair the OS, just say yes. You have already turned RPC on, you can ignore this and just try sp2.

    You can run sp2 ontop of itself.
    It just will not boot from the cd. I put it in and click install and i get the same messege about the version on the computer being newer. This cd does not have SP2 on it. I had to download SP2 from the windows update site.

    Kevin

  3. #63
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside
    I believe you can only edit a post.
    Ok because when you put your pointer on edit, It says edit/delete messege

  4. #64

  5. #65
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Ok because when you put your pointer on edit, It says edit/delete messege
    I don't see that option anywhere... lol maybe I need help still!

    I just tried it w/ one of earlier posts... I don't see delete anywhere.

    I've seen some of the guys post and then nothing but a period (.) .... the minimum - 1 character req. for a reply. I assumed thiat was becuase unable to delete the whole post. I know I tried it once and I couldn't do it, but that doesn't mean it's impossible.

    Maybe one of the mods can answer that when they make their rounds of the boards...
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  6. #66
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    To the best of my knowledge, you can go in and edit any part of your own post that you wish...I have have never seen a complete delete option anywhere. However, if it is something that really disturbs you...or you want it removed...you can request that of a moderator, and they are usually happy to remove the entire thread for you.
    Mystical Folding Minx

  7. #67
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    the download of xp sp2?

    If you have access to another box w/ a burner you could make a slipstreamed install disc... xp w/ sp2 built in. It replaces files in the original setup cabs.

    You'd need an app to do the slipstream... autostreamer

    and instructions

    An install disc w/ sp2 slipstreamed may allow you to boot up by CD and use the recovery console.

    otherwise I'm not sure where Sid was going with that.

    the sp2 re-install... with a sp2 install disc you should be able to lay a copy of SP2 over the existing OS. I'd still suggest backup data first.

    I beleive you have said you can't get the disc to install XP... as an older version... so slipstream SP2 into the install is I beleive why Sid sent that link.


    I still beleive it's a service somewhere that somehow is off... and I bet it's some network thing. I will keep looking.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  8. #68
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    No, don 't slip the service pack! just burn it to cd and then copy it to the hard drive and run it.

    The reason it won't boot to cd is because of a PEBKAC error.

  9. #69
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    No, don 't slip the service pack! just burn it to cd and then copy it to the hard drive and run it.

    The reason it won't boot to cd is because of a PEBKAC error.
    Thanks for the clarification Sid.

    OMG, I just looked up PEBKAC

    I thought I saw something on a problem booting up into recovery console w/ an xp (non sp) disc... on a sp2 box?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  10. #70
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    It doesn't matter! He already has RPC running.

    If he wants he can add recovery console to the boot menu by inserting the xp disk and In the Open box, type d:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons where d is the drive letter for the CD-ROM drive.

  11. #71
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    It doesn't matter! He already has RPC running.

    If he wants he can add recovery console to the boot menu by inserting the xp disk and In the Open box, type d:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons where d is the drive letter for the CD-ROM drive.

    I know he has it running. It just would be nice to have the ability to boot up into recovery console off the CD...

    if there's an issue w/ booting to console from CD in regards to sp2 sys and an plain old xp disc...and a fix or series steps that have to be done... I kinda wanted that info myself for future reference.

    I also had another idea for as a last resort before any reinstalls... turn off all rpc...shut the box down... then restart the rpc from the console... and maybe that'll clear up the problem.

    I dunno if you saw the screen shots of his running processes, and I'm no authority on rpc- svchost.exe - running processes.

    His is mostly SYSTEM, no LOCAL SERVICE process, and short on NETWORK SERVICE.

    Any thoughts?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  12. #72
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78

    Thumbs down Pebkac

    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    No, don 't slip the service pack! just burn it to cd and then copy it to the hard drive and run it.

    The reason it won't boot to cd is because of a PEBKAC error.
    Glad to know that you are so smart and have never had to ask for help! How does it feel to be a REAL GENIUS among a bunch of idiots like myself?

  13. #73
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    When I say that, I don't mean:

    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console! Ignore recovery console!

    Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2! Reinstall SP2!

    re-install sp2...

    I was hoping to find a setting since that's what caused this.

    I missed that post earlier.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  14. #74
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Glad to know that you are so smart and have never had to ask for help! How does it feel to be a REAL GENIUS among a bunch of idiots like myself?
    Yes, I've asked for help before and I NEVER called you an idiot. That would have been an

    I.D.ten T error

    PEBKAC stands for problem exists between keyboard and chair. Which means that you the operator, decided to mod your OS without understanding what you were doing, hence you created the problem.

    Don't take this the wrong way. If I thought you were a moron or whatever I wouldn't be trying to help you. Now lets get down to business and fix the box!

    Did you get the service pack reinstalled and can you provide more info as to what you did?

    I wish someone would shut Quack Vipers site down!!!! That site and his followers jack more systems up then a microsoft hotfix.

  15. #75
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Have you check the dependencies? Did you check event viewer for errors? Have you logged in as the administrator to see if this is just a permissions problem? Were you playing around with group policies?

    Oh and set all other services back to the default settings please.

  16. #76
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    I found something to look at.

    MS KB on svchost registry entries

    I got that from following a link on an Elder Geek page here.

    I haven't finished looking at the Elder Geek page, there's links to every service thing connected to rpc as you get down the page.

    I would suggest going to Start>Run ... regedit is the command. Then browse to those keys...have you been in the registry before?

    Just to take a look see first.

    A review of the values there could provide some insight and possible solution.

    You always want to back up the registry before you make any changes!

    Can ya take a screen shot of the keys for now? any size and however else.



    You'll see I have 8 string values there under the SvcHost key.

    I have six svchost.exe processes running in task man....

    Now notice I have six subkeys under the SvcHost key.

    Good chance they are related to the six rpc processes I have running.

    Imho, I think this is a good place to look for now.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  17. #77
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside
    I found something to look at.

    MS KB on svchost registry entries

    I got that from following a link on an Elder Geek page here.

    I haven't finished looking at the Elder Geek page, there's links to every service thing connected to rpc as you get down the page.

    I would suggest going to Start>Run ... regedit is the command. Then browse to those keys...have you been in the registry before?

    Just to take a look see first.

    A review of the values there could provide some insight and possible solution.

    You always want to back up the registry before you make any changes!

    Can ya take a screen shot of the keys for now? any size and however else.



    You'll see I have 8 string values there under the SvcHost key.

    I have six svchost.exe processes running in task man....

    Now notice I have six subkeys under the SvcHost key.

    Good chance they are related to the six rpc processes I have running.

    Imho, I think this is a good place to look for now.


    Those are the exact same things i have in my registry. All in the same order also so i didn't see a need for a screenshot. Look at yours and you see mine...lol

  18. #78
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Those are the exact same things i have in my registry. All in the same order also so i didn't see a need for a screenshot. Look at yours and you see mine...lol
    Darn!

    Ok, well back to more search terms for me... I'll be back.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  19. #79
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside
    Darn!

    Ok, well back to more search terms for me... I'll be back.
    As an afterthought, you still may want to check the values of the strings...
    double click on 'em individually... you'll see more values. you won't see on/off... but 1 and 0... or no entries...just the default blank string.

    Like the values of those six keys... what values are there, sub keys... etc.

    You may notice something that doesn't look right. Never hurts. Just a suggestion. I know you must be sick of looking at it already lol.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  20. #80
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Have you check the dependencies? Did you check event viewer for errors? Have you logged in as the administrator to see if this is just a permissions problem? Were you playing around with group policies?

    Oh and set all other services back to the default settings please.
    Here are the things you asked me to do and what happened. As far as group policies, I really do not know what they are. Also i have no idea who Viper is or what he/she has to do with my problem.

    1. I downloaded a list of the default services and set all mine to the default.
    2. I downloaded the sp2 and burned it to a disc.
    3. I ran the cd in my computer.
    4. It said, Updating your system.
    5. Inspecting your current config.
    5. Creating 3rd party driver list.
    6. Performing inventory
    7. Running processes before install
    8. Creating restore point.
    9. Installing files.

    After it went through maybe 5 mins of installing files, This came up..

    Windows xp has been partially updated and may not work properly.
    Service Pack 2 installation did not complete.

    I went and did another burn on the cd in case it was corrupt and ran it again and got the same results.

    Kevin...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 88
    Last Post: 07-16-11, 11:23 AM
  2. Onstars Other Services...
    By Prey521 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-05, 03:26 PM
  3. Windows Services and Cablenut
    By Bold_Fortune in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-05, 11:04 AM
  4. 'Star Wars' Worm Targets AOL, Yahoo IM Services
    By Shinobi in forum Network Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-05, 01:36 PM
  5. Services on NT 4 server
    By CableDude in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-05, 07:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •