Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 94

Thread: XP Services?

  1. #21
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Nothing i've done has been able to make that tab greyed out.

  2. #22
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    I just set this box up recently and haven't made all my tweaks... XP Pro SP2 ... I can't turn RPC off.

    Checked my other 2 boxes... can't touch it.

    See this Elder Geek article

    Nobody is exactly sure what this service does, but kill it off and watch your system quickly die. It's a fact that a multitude of the other services depend on this service running.


    It is running though, correct?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  3. #23
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    attachments are disabled, you need to host your own image and to use [img] and then /img also in brackets
    Image Shack


    free

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  4. #24
    Regular Member SherriBabee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Amboy, IL-USA
    Posts
    104

    Question

    Kevin,
    Are U getting any error messages and system tells you it has to shut down and restart?

    Sherri

    Toshiba Satellite C655D-S5086,
    Win7 Home Prem x64, AMD M785 (RS880M) + SB810/SB850, 8gb Crucial, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series,
    Crucial MX300, 525 GB, SATA III SSD,
    Vizio E552VLE-55 inch TV, Logitech K260 wireless;
    Avast HE 7.0.xxxx, Firefox 56.0.2_x32, Windows Firewall, Router

  5. #25
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    ... I clicked on services and was going through them and saw RPC.Well i made the mistake of clicking on it to see what the log on was set to. I must have did something wrong because now if i go to service, Everything is grayed out on the RPC,(Remote Procedure Call ).When you click on the Log On Tab it should have the radio button for,"THIS ACCOUNT ticked and in the blocks it should have," NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService. I did something to make it blank and grayed out.Does anyone have an idea how to get this service back like its suppose to? ...
    I looked at the first post earlier to make sure I understood. Maybe I should've asked.

    I assumed RPC is running... just can't find a solution to the checkbox prob.

    Correct?

    My point was RPC is essential as far as I know. Ctrl+Alt+Del to taskman... is RPC running? you should see a bunch of svchost.exe processes running under processes tab. Processes for both Local Service and Network Service.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  6. #26
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    RPC is running. It shows it as started in the services. I just did something that grayed out everything and i have no idea what it could have been? Thanks eveyone for trying to help!!

  7. #27
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by SherriBabee
    Kevin,
    Are U getting any error messages and system tells you it has to shut down and restart?

    Sherri
    Not getting any error messeges and everything seems to be running ok. Well except 1 thing. I noticed when i reboot the computer, It does not play the windows shutdown or startup sound. I have it set to windows default and i put some sounds in and saved them and everything works on my custom sound except the windows shutdown or startup sound. I'm sure they don't have anything to do with each other but it happened about the same time RPC grayed out

  8. #28
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Not getting any error messeges and everything seems to be running ok. Well except 1 thing. I noticed when i reboot the computer, It does not play the windows shutdown or startup sound. I have it set to windows default and i put some sounds in and saved them and everything works on my custom sound except the windows shutdown or startup sound. I'm sure they don't have anything to do with each other but it happened about the same time RPC grayed out
    bro you need to upgrade your posting capabilities to take screen shots. Host 'em on Image Shack or somewhere.

    Cool, just wanted to be sure you had a running box... my main concern was if RPC was shut down. There's got to be a solution and now I know there's time to dig.

    How many svchost do ya have running in task man, break it down in 2 groups, local and network. Better to take a screen shot of taskman processes and post it....

    I've not seen this and I'll be glad to contribute a 'lil googling on the subject in search of an answer.


    And maybe someone will come along w/ the solution here. if Yos can't duplicate it, I suspect it won't be a quick search.



    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  9. #29
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Here is a link to what my RPC SERVICES look like. Sorry if i did this wrong .http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/4467/rpc0og.jpg

    This is to my Task Manager:
    http://img475.imageshack.us/img475/6...manager9cs.jpg
    Last edited by mandm6; 05-25-06 at 12:53 PM.

  10. #30
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    Here is a link to what my RPC SERVICES look like. Sorry if i did this wrong .http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/4467/rpc0og.jpg

    This is to my Task Manager:
    http://img475.imageshack.us/img475/6...manager9cs.jpg

    +1 for upgrading to screen shot posting capability.

    Your svchost.exe ...

    I have one SYSTEM near the top of my taskman processes list.

    You don't seem to have that one. I have one more running than you do. Whatever that means lol.

    Then further down, I have 5 more grouped, LOCAL SERVICE, NETWORK SERVICE, SYSTEM, NETWORK SERVICE, SYSTEM.

    Your group has 4 - SYSTEM and then a NETWORK SERVICE

    I need to Google this up a few ways... unless someone else has the answer.

    I'd be inclined to try the disable button... and try a restart w/ that setting. Then see if I could restart it... and input NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService into that box... and admin password in those psswd boxes.
    But I haven't tried that myself, so I dunno what might happen. I can't recommend that.

    I'll see what I can find after I go handle some biz. I'll check back tonite.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  11. #31
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    ghetto,Thanks for the Image Shack url,I'm not the smartest apple on the tree or the dumbest either,At least i hope not...LOL.. I hit the disable button and then enabled it but nothing changed. What you see is what i have after trying everything thats been talked about so far. I really appreciate everything you folks are trying to do. That computer belongs to my wife. She mentioned today that she has been playing a game on it and the screen went blank and she had to hold the start button in to restart it. Now she says its happened several times since i caused the RPC to gray out. Not sure why she waited until now to tell me. Anyway, Thanks!
    Kevin
    Last edited by mandm6; 05-25-06 at 02:59 PM.

  12. #32
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    ghetto,Thanks for the Image Shack url,I'm not the smartest apple on the tree or the dumbest either,At least i hope not...LOL.. I hit the disable button and then enabled it but nothing changed. What you see is what i have after trying everything thats been talked about so far. I really appreciate everything you folks are trying to do. That computer belongs to my wife. She mentioned today that she has been playing a game on it and the screen went blank and she had to hold the start button in to restart it. Now she says its happened several times since i caused the RPC to gray out. Not sure why she waited until now to tell me. Anyway, Thanks!
    Kevin
    You're doing just fine bro.

    It was so nice to see you had done the upgrade and posted the screen shots, I had to comment.

    You answer the questions too, that is sooo helpful to find a solution It irks me when folks post for help, but then don't answer the questions.
    I also dislike when folks blow out of the forum w/o saying whether or not the fix was found, and what it was.

    I know you've been away from SG a while... After about a 1 year absence from SG, I was unfamiliar w/ the user cp here for a couple weeks.
    So I been there, done that. bro.

    getting down to the real issue:

    Ha ha, yeah too bad your wife didn't tell ya about that sooner LMAO.

    I gotta be honest, I haven't had a chance to search for a fix... I've been busy and there's been some bs going on elsewhere that I have to keep an eye...before I deal with it.

    It appears to me that you are missing one rpc process, (the first SYSTEM user that I have which you do not have running) and that no doubt that is causing the prob your wife is experiencing given what we know about turning off rpc. I think finding a way to turn it on should be out there, maybe even a reg entry could be listed in the MS KB.

    I'll do my best to find something on this up a bit by morning. I have to run out for a bit soon, so prolly gonna be a few hours before I can get to it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  13. #33
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside
    You're doing just fine bro.

    It was so nice to see you had done the upgrade and posted the screen shots, I had to comment.

    You answer the questions too, that is sooo helpful to find a solution It irks me when folks post for help, but then don't answer the questions.
    I also dislike when folks blow out of the forum w/o saying whether or not the fix was found, and what it was.

    I know you've been away from SG a while... After about a 1 year absence from SG, I was unfamiliar w/ the user cp here for a couple weeks.
    So I been there, done that. bro.

    getting down to the real issue:

    Ha ha, yeah too bad your wife didn't tell ya about that sooner LMAO.

    I gotta be honest, I haven't had a chance to search for a fix... I've been busy and there's been some bs going on elsewhere that I have to keep an eye...before I deal with it.

    It appears to me that you are missing one rpc process, (the first SYSTEM user that I have which you do not have running) and that no doubt that is causing the prob your wife is experiencing given what we know about turning off rpc. I think finding a way to turn it on should be out there, maybe even a reg entry could be listed in the MS KB.

    I'll do my best to find something on this up a bit by morning. I have to run out for a bit soon, so prolly gonna be a few hours before I can get to it.



    I'll just keep looking and see if MS has anything on it. I'll never just leave the post hanging. Something may come up and it could be a day or so before i can get back to it but when someone is helping me, I try to do what i can to find the answer to the problem also and not just leave it up to ya'll. Thanks Again..

  14. #34
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    I'll just keep looking and see if MS has anything on it. I'll never just leave the post hanging. Something may come up and it could be a day or so before i can get back to it but when someone is helping me, I try to do what i can to find the answer to the problem also and not just leave it up to ya'll. Thanks Again..




    I'll do some looking too, promptly lol. Mostly I have plenty of time to search for various things, it's just that I've been too busy the past 2 days. I like to help out for various reasons, it makes me happy I like it best when someone like you comes along bro!

    If you're into the MS KB's... I'll try googling w/ a few search terms, might find some forum postings somewhere for a fix.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  15. #35
    Member mandm6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside




    I'll do some looking too, promptly lol. Mostly I have plenty of time to search for various things, it's just that I've been too busy the past 2 days. I like to help out for various reasons, it makes me happy I like it best when someone like you comes along bro!

    If you're into the MS KB's... I'll try googling w/ a few search terms, might find some forum postings somewhere for a fix.
    I can't find anything at all on it. I have checked 25 sites and nothing about how to get it restarted normal. I swear it looks like i'm the only one thats every had this problem. Maybe my next thing to do is call Microsoft if anyone here can't come up with a fix.

  16. #36
    Regular Member SherriBabee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Amboy, IL-USA
    Posts
    104

    Lightbulb

    Why not to a Repair Install? I tried to bout month ago when I had some IRQ setting errors, couldn't access the HD for nothing.. Well I've never done one and it didn't work out for me, but you probally have done stuff of this nature before?

    I ended up being able to grab all my files from that bad HD after all by playing around with the BIOS on one pc and installing drive to another to reset the BIOS... Not the same problem as your's but nobody has mentioned about a Repair install, guess im suprised

    Rgds
    Sherri

    p.s.. from what im told, you wont loose anything on your drive as it ignores it, only repairs the Windows operating system...

  17. #37
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mandm6
    I can't find anything at all on it. I have checked 25 sites and nothing about how to get it restarted normal. I swear it looks like i'm the only one thats every had this problem. Maybe my next thing to do is call Microsoft if anyone here can't come up with a fix.
    I know bro... you haven't seen me post a solution yet have ya?

    I'm lookin tho.

    A list of all RPC processes that need to be on would be useful.

    I think you need to turn on some other friggin service to fix that prob. I have one more svchost running than you...

    I ain't giving up so easy
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  18. #38
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    I'll bet you won't mess with any RPC processes again

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  19. #39
    Regular Member SherriBabee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Amboy, IL-USA
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside
    I'll bet you won't mess with any RPC processes again
    LMAO R-U-kidding? I've been in the Registry playing around since bout a month after I kinda got the 'Swing' of what it was

    Im a I.T. Tech's Nitemare

    (someone told me that b4 and they ALWAYS tell me 'If it Works, leave it alone', ya think I listen

    Giggles-n-Snorkles,
    Sherri

  20. #40
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by SherriBabee
    LMAO R-U-kidding? I've been in the Registry playing around since bout a month after I kinda got the 'Swing' of what it was

    Im a I.T. Tech's Nitemare

    (someone told me that b4 and they ALWAYS tell me 'If it Works, leave it alone', ya think I listen

    Giggles-n-Snorkles,
    Sherri
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 88
    Last Post: 07-16-11, 11:23 AM
  2. Onstars Other Services...
    By Prey521 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-05, 03:26 PM
  3. Windows Services and Cablenut
    By Bold_Fortune in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-05, 11:04 AM
  4. 'Star Wars' Worm Targets AOL, Yahoo IM Services
    By Shinobi in forum Network Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-05, 01:36 PM
  5. Services on NT 4 server
    By CableDude in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-05, 07:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •