Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2 DSL Lines on 1 Network

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2

    2 DSL Lines on 1 Network

    Hello,
    I have been searching all over the internet to find an answer but I have had no luck. I found this forum and it looked like the best resource out there so I hope I am right.
    My question:
    I work for a small business of about 30 people. We were sharing 1 DSL line and over time that became a problem. We don't make enough money to afford a T1 so we purchased another DSL line.
    We have 2 DSL hubs going into 2 routers for DHCP that go into 2 Switches that feed the users. The switches are connected by a cat 5 cable. Everyone is on one network, but I am not sure it is working correctly. They have the worst stability I have ever seen. Connections to web apps like AIM drop all of the time without any warning. Other apps say that they don't have the same IP so they have to re-authenticate. The routers are on the same IP, and when I change them to two different IPs the network goes down. Network drives are inaccessible and everything seems to be on the edge of collapse.

    What can I do to make one stable network out of two DSL lines where users can access each other and network drives and so on. Any help would be great.
    Thank you,
    -toe

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Get a load balancing router one with two wan ports then get rid of the hubs just keep it on switchs or hub out if still need

    dual wan port router/switch/hub

    Two routers one for each dsl line switch then keep one side one subnet the other on anohter subnet.

    Dual wan is probably the best.
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2
    mccoffee,
    Thank you so much! This answer is exactly what I needed and had no clue that it exists. Thank you very much!

    Thanks,
    -toe

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    26
    if you dont have alot of cash flow... you can setup one pretty cheaply with a linux box, 3 NICs, and knowledge of ipchains or iptables

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,907
    I run a Linksys/Cisco RV082 at home...RV016 is another good model (082 is 8 port switch, 016 is a 16 port)

    Here's a screenie of the main setup page...see the 2x different IP addresses?



    If one connection goes down...it dumps all traffic to the other interface. Visa versa. Also can "load balance" the traffic.

    The RV0 series is a very good line of routers...very stable, very fast. Rich in features...such as being a VPN host for staff to securely remote access your networks resources. I've installed over a dozen of these routers...rock solid.

    Right now your stability issue is due to having 2x DHCP services on the same network...you can't do that. Your workstations are all screwd up wondering which one to listen to....you're getting different gateway and DNS information all the time.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1

    Dns

    I have a question

    How do you configurate de DNS in the DHCP, because Now yo have to 4 dns servers, 2 per conection

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    I run a Linksys/Cisco RV082 at home...RV016 is another good model (082 is 8 port switch, 016 is a 16 port)

    Here's a screenie of the main setup page...see the 2x different IP addresses?



    If one connection goes down...it dumps all traffic to the other interface. Visa versa. Also can "load balance" the traffic.

    The RV0 series is a very good line of routers...very stable, very fast. Rich in features...such as being a VPN host for staff to securely remote access your networks resources. I've installed over a dozen of these routers...rock solid.

    Right now your stability issue is due to having 2x DHCP services on the same network...you can't do that. Your workstations are all screwd up wondering which one to listen to....you're getting different gateway and DNS information all the time.

Similar Threads

  1. Network newb - VLAN's subnets (long)
    By tanyalarz in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-06, 10:56 AM
  2. 2 Lines, 1 Router? Possible?
    By x-guest in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-08-05, 03:16 PM
  3. Network Security
    By ErikD in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-28-04, 11:33 AM
  4. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-13-02, 03:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •