Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 66

Thread: Ubuntu Thread!

  1. #21
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberskye
    I am sure it's possible, but you need to keep the perspective that it is sw raid - meaning the main cpu does all calculations, not the raid hw. You'll need to create the partions as a raid-type and that will delete everything on them. I assume you are planning on dualbooting - something you do not want to try if both OSs are meant to boot from the array.

    HW raid cards cost several hundred bucks and most of them run fine under any flavor of unix.

    I'm not running software raid, I posted a link to my cards linux drivers, its a hardware raid.

    The card:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816131003

  2. #22
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,717
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    I'm not running software raid, I posted a link to my cards linux drivers, its a hardware raid.

    The card:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816131003

    Gotcha - would recommend that you install / to a non-raid disk. Otherwise, you'll need to create a custom kernel with the driver patched in (by installing to the non-raid disk) then creating your partitions and moving filesystems around. Realy messy especially if/when you have to update the kernel.

    I have HW raid on two of my nix boxes - I don't put / on either.
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  3. #23
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    The card looks like its supported for quite some time(google searches).

    http://linuxmafia.com/faq/Hardware/sata.html

    Might just need to pass some commands at boot to get it to see it.

  4. #24
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberskye
    I have HW raid on two of my nix boxes - I don't put / on either.

    Why is that?

    If I cant get it on my array, i cant run it on this system. have a spare raptor i can throw in my P4 box though.

  5. #25
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,717
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Why is that?

    If I cant get it on my array, i cant run it on this system. have a spare raptor i can throw in my P4 box though.
    A best practice - singleuser mode doesn't load userland drivers - if something goes wrong, you may not be able to boot to teh array - also an additional point of failure in the card itself. If it or the pci slot goes you won't be able to boot and it isn't as simple as pulling off one of the drives and connecting to onboard controller.

    Then again, I come from the Solaris/BSD worlds - Linux is much kinder in terms of HW support, so honestly it may not apply

    Personally, I like to keep each OS on it's own disk.
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  6. #26
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Logical Volume Manager, I can play around in there, asks about deleting or resizing partitions, I dont see an option to select a drive though.

    Guess I'll load up the other raptor.

  7. #27
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    CDs came today

  8. #28
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Currently installing on a different, x86 system.

  9. #29
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    So what do I do to get a task manager like view, wanna see if its seeing my HT as 2 cpus.

  10. #30
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Ok found system monitor, only shows 1 cpu.

    Also the linux F@H wont install, cant display location it says.

  11. #31
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Ok, the single cpu problem was that ubuntu doesnt install smp kernel by defualt, apt-get fixed that pretty easy once some people at [H] dumbed it down enough, got my HT running great.

  12. #32
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Tried the live CD for a short time today.

  13. #33
    Junior Member gruven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jonesboro, AR
    Posts
    7
    I don't post much, but I run pure Debian Unstable on this box, and ubuntu on the rest of the computers in my house. No windows here.

    I will help out where I can. It is always nice to see someone trying out linux.

  14. #34
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Posting from Ubuntu installed on the HD



    It's really slow. Maybe the HD is going bad.

  15. #35
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude
    It's really slow. Maybe the HD is going bad.

    I was asking about linux performance on [H], they mentioned the biggest difference in performance would be from a kernel not really tweaked for the system, like the default one installed for best compatability.

    I thought that after I updated to the 2.6 smp kernel it was faster because of the smp option being enabled, but It may manage stuff better or aptget knoes the hardware better after the install, dunno.

  16. #36
    Junior Member gruven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jonesboro, AR
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude
    Posting from Ubuntu installed on the HD



    It's really slow. Maybe the HD is going bad.
    A 686 optimized kernel would probably help things out, and the accelerated video drivers for you video card would make it a LOT faster. Another thing would be to turn off IPV6 in Firefox.

    All of those things would make your hard drive install about 50% faster. Ubuntu gives you the default install for compatibility, and it is up to you to optimize it.

  17. #37
    Ubuntu is really nice..impressed with it so far..like it better then fedora but that is because always preferred debian

    on my new machine at work getting ATI cards to recognize dual display what a real pain that was though, finally got it and works great

  18. #38
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghosthunter
    on my new machine at work getting ATI cards to recognize dual display what a real pain that was though, finally got it and works great
    Well at least it's working. ATI isn't the best for nix, but it is getting better. It's about time for me to update my drivers on the lappy with the newer version.

  19. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Well at least it's working. ATI isn't the best for nix, but it is getting better. It's about time for me to update my drivers on the lappy with the newer version.

    ati finally came out with a properteriary driver that worked for me

    I am using 8.24.8

    but these just came out havent tested it yet

    https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206...18.html#172579

  20. #40
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Yeah, me too

Similar Threads

  1. Deleted thread support thread
    By Cypher in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 11:42 AM
  2. Ok, the rules thread for the SG calender...
    By Silver in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-12-05, 11:21 AM
  3. New Thread with Value to All for All
    By Thcranky1 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-04, 04:02 PM
  4. Cannot Create New Thread From Within Another Thread.....
    By Prey521 in forum Feedback, Suggestions & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-04, 06:35 PM
  5. My very own thread
    By ncswimmer in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-01, 02:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •