Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 66

Thread: Ubuntu Thread!

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982

    Ubuntu Thread!

    Ok looking at their site, what is the difference between Ubuntu on CD and Kubuntu on DVD?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Ok looking at their site, what is the difference between Ubuntu on CD and Kubuntu on DVD?
    Ubuntu is gnome desktop and Kubuntu is KDE desktop

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Ubuntu is gnome desktop and Kubuntu is KDE desktop
    as default I assume ?... I know Mandriva installs KDE as default but includes Gnome and a few others.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Kubuntu just has KDE on it and Ubuntu just has Gnome. Ubuntu can be had on one single cd while Kubuntu is 2 or 3 cds.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Oh, if you're going to install just to play then try the Dapper Drake flight 5 install. It's beta but seems to work well for me so far.

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Ubuntu is gnome desktop and Kubuntu is KDE desktop

    K Dled the Ubuntu iso, you were right servers are fast.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    K Dled the Ubuntu iso, you were right servers are fast.
    You gonna install it?

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    You gonna install it?

    Nah, I just wanna fill up my hard drive


    Ya, made a partition, gonna install x64 version, see how well it likes my hardware.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Nah, I just wanna fill up my hard drive


    Ya, made a partition, gonna install x64 version, see how well it likes my hardware.
    Wasn't sure with the comment "because its free".

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Wasn't sure with the comment "because its free".

    Oh ya, planned to use it, I liked suse, gonna give this a shot. Come back here often, I should have issues

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Tada! First problem:

    Partition Disks

    I have raid installed and it finds it ok, but it watns to erase my partitions or resize them, or edit manually. I want it to use whats there already.


    EDIT: No it only sees my 250 gig data drive, no array.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Tada! First problem:

    Partition Disks

    I have raid installed and it finds it ok, but it watns to erase my partitions or resize them, or edit manually. I want it to use whats there already.


    EDIT: No it only sees my 250 gig data drive, no array.
    Give it some unpartitioned free space on the drive.

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    Give it some unpartitioned free space on the drive.

    Doesnt see the drive. just the 250 gig.

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    I get this from Areca on linux drivers:

    ftp://60.248.88.208/RaidCards/AP_Drivers/Linux/DRIVER

  15. #15
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Gonna take someone better then me to figure it out.

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Would the x86 version work on a 64bit AMD?

  17. #17
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,717
    Doubt that mobo raid (which is really sw raid) will work under any linux distro - definitely not as bootable.
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  18. #18
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    You could problably get it to work but you would have to either build it into the kernel or add it as a module then add something in the init.rd. Like I said, I'm kinda new at this but I would think it is possible seeing how the do have the drivers for it.

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid
    You could problably get it to work but you would have to either build it into the kernel or add it as a module then add something in the init.rd. Like I said, I'm kinda new at this but I would think it is possible seeing how the do have the drivers for it.
    I am sure it's possible, but you need to keep the perspective that it is sw raid - meaning the main cpu does all calculations, not the raid hw. You'll need to create the partions as a raid-type and that will delete everything on them. I assume you are planning on dualbooting - something you do not want to try if both OSs are meant to boot from the array.

    HW raid cards cost several hundred bucks and most of them run fine under any flavor of unix.
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  20. #20
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberskye
    I am sure it's possible, but you need to keep the perspective that it is sw raid - meaning the main cpu does all calculations, not the raid hw. You'll need to create the partions as a raid-type and that will delete everything on them. I assume you are planning on dualbooting - something you do not want to try if both OSs are meant to boot from the array.

    HW raid cards cost several hundred bucks and most of them run fine under any flavor of unix.
    Good point.

Similar Threads

  1. Deleted thread support thread
    By Cypher in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-07-05, 10:42 AM
  2. Ok, the rules thread for the SG calender...
    By Silver in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-12-05, 10:21 AM
  3. New Thread with Value to All for All
    By Thcranky1 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-04, 03:02 PM
  4. Cannot Create New Thread From Within Another Thread.....
    By Prey521 in forum Feedback, Suggestions & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-04, 05:35 PM
  5. My very own thread
    By ncswimmer in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-01, 01:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •