Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: really bad max pauses?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28

    really bad max pauses?

    Hi I am trying to optimize my connection , I seem to be getting really bad delays and high ping.
    is there any way you could help me?
    I have windowsXP sp2
    dsl 1.5mb
    I think I am using RasPPPoE: I did a PPPoe file search and that came up so?
    My adapter is VIA Rhine II fast ethernet
    I ran a test from my ISP which is centurytel I couldn't copy but: download 1.29mbps, upload 213,kbps Quality 91%
    round trip 72ms, now this bothers me Max Pauses 410ms
    when I do the latency test in sg optimizer its average is 160 ms high of 300ms?
    I would appreciate any help u can give me
    TCP options string = 020405a00103030201010402 MTU = 1480
    MTU is optimized for Windows XP PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput. MSS = 1440
    MSS is optimized for Windows XP PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising your MTU value.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 256320
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor of 4)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64080

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    506880 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    253440 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    126720 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63360 (MSS x 44) bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 10252.8 kbps (1281.6 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 4101.12 kbps (512.64 KBytes/s) @ 500ms MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON Time to live left = 53 hops

    TTL value is ok. Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    Try and change TCP Window size to 63360 or 31680

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    WoW!

    This is at TCP 63360


    Run Time Download Speed Upload Speed QOS RTT Max Pause MSSID
    5 21:29:50 1,247,688 bps 212,752 bps 84% 75 ms 235 ms NA
    4 21:29:18 1,272,416 bps 213,504 bps 88% 75 ms 203 ms NA
    3 21:28:46 1,303,960 bps 212,560 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    2 21:28:14 1,288,776 bps 213,560 bps 94% 75 ms 78 ms NA
    This it at TCP 31680


    Run Time Download Speed Upload Speed QOS RTT Max Pause MSSID
    5 21:40:56 1,303,152 bps 204,208 bps 99% 76 ms 63 ms NA
    4 21:40:24 1,303,152 bps 213,296 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    3 21:39:52 1,304,144 bps 212,536 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    2 21:39:20 1,303,152 bps 213,160 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    1 21:38:48 1,303,152 bps 213,520 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA

    That definitely made a huge difference: Thank you
    Since that worked so well any Ideas on how do get RTT ms any better : lol

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    rewirring might help if you are dsl other then that not much you can do
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    Ya I ran a designated cat 5 line direct to the dmark box so I cant do better there. How do ppl in css get such low latency? I figured when I upgraded my dsl to 1.5 it would help but it doesn't!
    Oh well thanks again for the help, much appreciated

  6. #6
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    I forgot to tell you to uncheck scaling with that window size, the rule is check if above 65535, uncheck if below 65535

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    I unchecked window scaling.
    all but the first test stayed the same though.


    Run Time Download Speed Upload Speed QOS RTT Max Pause MSSID
    5 18:51:31 1,302,976 bps 213,448 bps 98% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    4 18:50:54 1,302,976 bps 213,648 bps 99% 76 ms 63 ms NA
    3 18:50:11 1,303,960 bps 213,776 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    2 18:49:39 1,302,672 bps 213,128 bps 99% 75 ms 63 ms NA
    1 18:49:02 1,271,400 bps 213,352 bps 88% 75 ms 203 ms NA

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Stumpster, You're doing way better than I am with Centurytel! I've had nothing but problems with them since day one. I would change ISPs, but they have the only game in town. Good luck

  9. #9
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Lobo
    Try and change TCP Window size to 63360 or 31680
    How and with what can I change this?

  10. #10
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Quote Originally Posted by Selena21
    How and with what can I change this?
    Start a new thread asking for assistance.


Similar Threads

  1. Max # of TCP connections & concurrent "opens"
    By rafi_d in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-05, 10:29 AM
  2. The good, the bad, and the ugly...
    By DaddyLongLeg in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-01-05, 03:04 PM
  3. I'm A Bad American
    By Jamie_R in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-10-05, 09:46 AM
  4. when life is bad, its really really bad... but when its good...
    By Meggie in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-03-05, 10:18 PM
  5. Pauses in Nero
    By Humboldt in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-03, 01:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •