Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: New AMD x2 setup running crappy, BSOD's, aargh

  1. #1
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    wilkes barre, pa
    Posts
    826

    New AMD x2 setup running crappy, BSOD's, aargh

    Well my new system setup is an amd 64x2 3800, geforce 7800 gt GPU, and an epox 9npa ultra motherboard. Those are the 3 new parts I got to go along with the ram listed in my sig.

    For some reason, the system (nothing overclocked) is acting really crappy. I'm getting system slowdowns and random BSOD's. For instance just now I was burning a dvd while playing a game, and I alt tabbed out of the game to go to my desktop, and I got a BSOD (MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION). When I loaded the pc back up it took 30 seconds for the internet explorer window to come up on the screen. The performance here is like my past cpu. I was under the impression with these x2 chips I could multitask till the cows come home.

    Can anyone suggest what in the world the issue may be? Can anyone suggest some good ram timings i can set in the bios that may increase performance?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    BSOD's not good....hardware issue of somekind. Reseat RAM, run MemTest 86 or other memory test software to check....SiSoft Sandra Benchmarks..whatever to find out the cause of instability.

    Is this a fresh install of Windows?? if not, do a fresh install.

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Make sure the ram is running at ddr400 only and not being pushed beyond its timings.

    What power PSU do you have.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    wilkes barre, pa
    Posts
    826
    Quote Originally Posted by drdoug99
    BSOD's not good....hardware issue of somekind. Reseat RAM, run MemTest 86 or other memory test software to check....SiSoft Sandra Benchmarks..whatever to find out the cause of instability.

    Is this a fresh install of Windows?? if not, do a fresh install.
    ya fresh install

  5. #5
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    wilkes barre, pa
    Posts
    826
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Make sure the ram is running at ddr400 only and not being pushed beyond its timings.

    What power PSU do you have.
    everything in the bios concerning hardware is running at defaults.

    PSU: Don't know, i got it off newegg, was cheap but the reviews were good form people who had them for a while, definately a no name type generic brand though. If this may be the root of the issue, is there anything i can use to check and see if the psu isn't doing its job well enough?

  6. #6
    Conspiracy Fool knightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,047
    The power supply is the foundation of the system, A 550 watt generic may be no better than a solid 350 watt of a well-known brand. Nowdays, you need juice.... try to see what the weight of the P/S is too.. generally the heavier ones are the better wound, more stable.
    "A wise man can learn more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer."

    Bruce Lee

  7. #7
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    sometimes even the defaults aren't exactly right

    try increasing the timings on your RAM

    i've got RAM in my computer that was rated for a certain speed but i found it wasn't stable at it, i had to raise my RAS to CAS and Precharge timings

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    PSU would be to disable items that arent needed to boot up and run.

    You dont really have alot hooked up though, check in bios, see what health status says for the voltages, make sure they are right around spec.

    I would deffinately do as brent suggests by loosening the RAM timings just to be sure.

  9. #9
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    and if those don't work, but a decent power supply.

    you have too much money invested in your computer to trust in a crap PS.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,717
    Quote Originally Posted by zooner
    and if those don't work, but a decent power supply.

    you have too much money invested in your computer to trust in a crap PS.
    ...that could end up frying other components~
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  11. #11
    Regular Member illestdynasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    412
    try installing latest chipset drivers as well as the Microsoft SMP patch.

    MSI 990FXA-GD80v2
    AMD FX-8350 @ 4.62ghz
    16GB DDR3 @ 1866 8-9-9-24 1.5v
    2 x 150gb WD Raptors in Raid 0
    750GB WD Black
    500GB WD Black
    1TB WD Ultra USB3 ext
    Sapphire 7970
    Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  12. #12
    Regular Member illestdynasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    412
    try installing latest chipset drivers as well as the Microsoft SMP patch.

    MSI 990FXA-GD80v2
    AMD FX-8350 @ 4.62ghz
    16GB DDR3 @ 1866 8-9-9-24 1.5v
    2 x 150gb WD Raptors in Raid 0
    750GB WD Black
    500GB WD Black
    1TB WD Ultra USB3 ext
    Sapphire 7970
    Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Similar Threads

  1. AIDA32 says amd 64 x2 3800 processors not running at same speed
    By velvta in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-11-06, 08:49 AM
  2. Intel SLAPS AMD in the face! Pentium D half price!!!!
    By JawZ in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-28-05, 09:44 AM
  3. My step by step setup to run an ftpserver
    By inciter in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-02, 12:27 PM
  4. Problems running WIN2K setup under WinME
    By messiah in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-28-00, 01:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •