Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TCP Analyzer page is not HTTP/1.0 compatible.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Lightbulb TCP Analyzer page is not HTTP/1.0 compatible.

    Hello

    Following page is not HTTP/1.0 compatible.
    http://www.speedguide.net:8080/

    If I connect this page, I got response like following.
    # telnet www.speedguide.net 8080
    Trying 63.217.30.70...
    Connected to www.speedguide.net.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    GET / HTTP/1.0

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 3.2 Final//EN">
    <html><head>

    And, there is no response line like "HTTP/1.0 200 OK\r\n\r\n".
    So, this page cannot be displayed through some proxy server.
    Could you please add "HTTP/1.0 200 OK\r\n\r\n" before response
    body to be obey HTTP/1.0.

    Thank you !
    ---
    tsuneo.

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Works fine for me.

  3. #3
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,333
    Blog Entries
    6
    This behaviour most likely indicates Analyzer server at this address/port does not recognize your machine and can't continue analyzing packets from you to complete the page with the correct redirect to the analyzer.php parser.

    At this point it is waiting for a packet from your client in order to analyze it and complete the page, which should look something like:

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 3.2 Final//EN">
    <html><head>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!--
    function loadurl(url) {
            if (document.images)
                    window.location.replace(url);
            else
                    window.location.href = url;}
    //-->
    </script>
    <title>Connection Diagnostics</title></head><body bgcolor="white">
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!--
    window.loadurl('http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php?DATA_OFFSET=40&TCP_Options_string=020405b40103030201010402&IP_MTU_DISCOVER=1&WIN=64240&RWIN=256960&MSS=1460&SCALE=2&TTL=54&TSOPT=0&SACK_PERM=1&IP_TOS=0&IP=70.124.x.x&timestamp=1138481394');
    //--> </SCRIPT><h1>Connection parameters retrieved</h1></body> </html>
    I hope this helps...

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5
    There is no problem on response *body*, but there is problem on
    response *header*.
    Normal HTTP server have response line adn response header
    before response body like following.

    ==================
    HTTP/1.0 200 OK <== response line
    Server: Apache <== response header

    Body.... <=== response body
    ==================
    Could you please check it ?

  5. #5
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,333
    Blog Entries
    6
    Hmm, seems you're right on the response headers. We were using some stripped down to minimum server for the Analyzer. I'll look into it.

    However, it can not work through proxies, simply because it looks into, and analyzes the request packets to extract the information from tcp/ip headers.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    I am waiting...

    Because of this issue, we cannot use TCP analizer and just see blank page
    through proxy.
    TCP anylizer is very helpful page, and I cannot another site cool than the site.
    So, I would very appreciate it if you can handle this...

    Thank you !


  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Schedule ?

    Is there any plan to handle this case ?
    If possible, can I get the schedule to do ?

    Thank you !

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,333
    Blog Entries
    6
    Excuse the delay in getting back to you.

    It's been uodated to send standard response headers, something like:

    Code:
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Server: SG TCP/IP Analyzer
    Expires: Mon, 27 Feb 2006 14:14:14 GMT
    Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate
    Pragma: no-cache
    Content-Encoding: ISO-8859-1
    Content-Type: text/html
    How does that work with your 1.0 request ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Smile Thank you!

    Thank you very much for your handling !
    Now, we can use TCP analyzer without problem.

    Thank you very much for providing very useful tool !

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,333
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks for the constructive feedback !

Similar Threads

  1. send page to email
    By jilshi in forum Programming Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-04, 12:32 PM
  2. Page filing revisted...again!
    By Think in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-03, 09:18 AM
  3. ME Help Please
    By momiam2six in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 95
    Last Post: 04-14-03, 06:33 AM
  4. Need Help on TCP/IP Analyzer
    By jerryleo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-21-02, 04:17 AM
  5. Slow page loading and TCP/IP analyzer not correct
    By acr123 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-31-01, 05:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •