Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 81 to 96 of 96

Thread: TCP Optimizer version 2.0.3 released

  1. #81
    Junior Member lukspoiled's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth C++ Recycle.exe ave 000.oo1.ukoy
    Posts
    2
    i need to know more about this software and how it is work about the tweak of settings hmmm more reading not like other software that is already program and its ready to use and optimize and just accelerate but im not that satisfied...

  2. #82
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    20
    This program is great, after using the optimized settings, my download speed went from 5 mb to 15 mb.

  3. #83
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1
    When will a more recent version of TCP optimizer be available for Win7 because I don't understand how to use the SG Vista patch?
    Last edited by brianw; 01-22-10 at 02:25 PM. Reason: Deleted information containing the original post

  4. #84
    morganny
    Guest
    Loved TCP Optimizer for years. I just got my daughter a laptop with 64bit Win 7. I'm not going to run a 2006 util on an OS I know nothing about.

    Does win7/64 even need tweaking? How many decades does it take M$ to get broadband settings correct out of the box????

  5. #85
    can some one help me speed up my globe broadband pleasee..

  6. #86
    Pls
    Help Me

    XP-SP2

    « SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
    Tested on: 04.15.2010 07:12
    IP address: 202.180.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 256960 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 113
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    people pls help me

  7. #87
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by morganny View Post
    Loved TCP Optimizer for years. I just got my daughter a laptop with 64bit Win 7. I'm not going to run a 2006 util on an OS I know nothing about.

    Does win7/64 even need tweaking? How many decades does it take M$ to get broadband settings correct out of the box????
    It does need some tweaking, although the changes are not as drastic as with previous versions.

    The current version (2.0.3) of the Optimizer does not support Windows 7. We're working on a new version that works with all Windows versions, it is actually in the final stages of testing. Meanwhile, you can use the recommendations from this article: http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574 and the Vista/7 TCP/IP patch.

  8. #88
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by blooddownboy View Post
    can some one help me speed up my globe broadband pleasee..
    Please start separate threads for tweaking help, this thread is for TCP Optimizer discussion/feedback only.

  9. #89
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    my system is windows 7 32bit for chinese
    today ,i test your new version(3.01), apply the setting, the software show "error :确定 确定 确定 确定 确定" .
    what's wrong

  10. #90
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    Did it apply the changes regardless of the error ? (check the "current settings" after applying the settings)

    Using Google translator that means: "error: OK OK OK OK OK"

    I believe it's just an issue of parsing the correct results that the OS returns after changing the settings, will try to fix that.

    You can disregard the error for now, just please check whether the settings were applied as intended ? (look at current settings after applying changes)

  11. #91
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Did it apply the changes regardless of the error ? (check the "current settings" after applying the settings)

    Using Google translator that means: "error: OK OK OK OK OK"

    I believe it's just an issue of parsing the correct results that the OS returns after changing the settings, will try to fix that.

    You can disregard the error for now, just please check whether the settings were applied as intended ? (look at current settings after applying changes)
    i restar my system ,check the current setting ,it seems no change.
    ps: i use this software on other system (windows 7 64bit for chinese)that it no change too

  12. #92
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    Did you try to set it to "Optimal settings" ?
    Did you right-click and run the program as administrator ?

    After you apply Optimal settings, you should get something like that in current settings:

    TCP Window Auto-Tuning: normal
    Congestion Control Provider: ctcp
    TCP Chimney Offload: enabled
    Receive-Side Scaling State: enabled
    Direct Cache Access (DCA): enabled
    NetDMA (TCPA): enabled: 1
    MTU: 1500
    TTL: 64
    ECN capability: enabled
    Windows Scaling heuristics: disabled
    TCP 1323: Windows Scaling check

    MaxConnectionsPerServer: 8
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server: 8
    LocalPriority: 4
    HostPriority: 5
    DnsPriority: 6
    NetbtPriority: 7
    SynAttackProtect: enabled: 1
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions: 7
    LargeSystemCache: enabled: 1
    Size: balanced: 2
    NonBestEffortLimit: 0
    NegativeCacheTime: 0
    NetFailureCacheTime: 0
    Gaming Tweak: default: n/a
    MaxUserPort: 65535
    TcpTimedWaitDelay: 30

    Those are different than the Windows defaults, what do you have under "Current settings" after applying the Optimal settings ?

  13. #93
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Did you try to set it to "Optimal settings" ?
    Did you right-click and run the program as administrator ?

    After you apply Optimal settings, you should get something like that in current settings:

    TCP Window Auto-Tuning: normal
    Congestion Control Provider: ctcp
    TCP Chimney Offload: enabled
    Receive-Side Scaling State: enabled
    Direct Cache Access (DCA): enabled
    NetDMA (TCPA): enabled: 1
    MTU: 1500
    TTL: 64
    ECN capability: enabled
    Windows Scaling heuristics: disabled
    TCP 1323: Windows Scaling check

    MaxConnectionsPerServer: 8
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server: 8
    LocalPriority: 4
    HostPriority: 5
    DnsPriority: 6
    NetbtPriority: 7
    SynAttackProtect: enabled: 1
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions: 7
    LargeSystemCache: enabled: 1
    Size: balanced: 2
    NonBestEffortLimit: 0
    NegativeCacheTime: 0
    NetFailureCacheTime: 0
    Gaming Tweak: default: n/a
    MaxUserPort: 65535
    TcpTimedWaitDelay: 30

    Those are different than the Windows defaults, what do you have under "Current settings" after applying the Optimal settings ?
    i check the setting:
    advanced settings is working

    under "general settings" following item do not change
    MTU-0
    tcp windows-disabled
    tcp chimney-default
    receice-side scaling -default
    ecn-default
    windows scaling-dafault

  14. #94
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    Did you right-click on the program icon and choose "Run as administrator" ?
    Did you choose "Optimal settings" before applying changes or something else ?

  15. #95
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Did you right-click on the program icon and choose "Run as administrator" ?
    Did you choose "Optimal settings" before applying changes or something else ?
    yes,i run the software as administrator ,choose “Optimal settings” and click “apply changes”
    then it show “error” and some items unchange(under general settings)

  16. #96
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6
    The newest version of the Optimizer is 3.0.2 (Vista/7 support).

    This thread is being closed/archived, please post any feedback in the new version thread here:

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=271832

Similar Threads

  1. TCP Optimizer
    By Pumkinsky in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-05, 11:54 AM
  2. p2p programs and the tcp optimizer
    By inflames2005 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-05, 12:17 PM
  3. New Outpost Firewall version released, Today
    By hayc59 in forum Network Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-02, 06:06 PM
  4. New version of the SG Optimizer BETA 2
    By Philip in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-01, 08:04 PM
  5. Security and Encryption FAQ Revision 15 by Doctor Who
    By Marine06 in forum Network Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-01, 10:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •