Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Pentium D or P4 with H/T

  1. #1
    Member Tailgunner9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    TN.
    Posts
    51

    Pentium D or P4 with H/T

    Which would most of you same is the best or fastest?????? Thinking of buying one.

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    What do you use your PC for and what is your budget foracpu.

  3. #3
    Member Tailgunner9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    TN.
    Posts
    51
    Use it for burning my digital movies and some games. Budget not over $1000 or could jus get new computer.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Well what motherboard do you have now?

  5. #5
    Member Tailgunner9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    TN.
    Posts
    51
    Gigabyte GA-81HXP that is going bad. Works awhile then crashes. Replaced Ram but still does it. Has a 3.06 P4 with H/T 533bus

  6. #6
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Pentium D, its better to have two actual cores than one physical and one logical.

  7. #7
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Pentium D, its better to have two actual cores than one physical and one logical.


    Have you considered an x2?
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  8. #8
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Yea just for the record, the x2 anihilates the pentium D in basically everything. In alot of cases it anihilates the 840EE as well.

  9. #9
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Yea just for the record, the x2 anihilates the pentium D in basically everything. In alot of cases it anihilates the 840EE as well.
    thats not true
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    If you need to replace your motherboard and cpu an AMD X2 or opteron Dual Core would be the best option for your budget. should be able to do a opteron 170 and a mobo for 500-550. A 165 opteron would probably save ya another 80 bucks.

  11. #11
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    thats not true
    Look it up

  12. #12
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Arguing about the 840EE is pointless because its now getting hard to find, I believe Intel is making a newer version off a future core? Not sure, AND IT'S ABOVE HIS BUDGET.

    Save it.

  13. #13
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    *sneeze*

  14. #14
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Look it up
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  15. #15
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    hi

  16. #16
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,341
    Quote Originally Posted by Tailgunner9
    Gigabyte GA-81HXP that is going bad. Works awhile then crashes. Replaced Ram but still does it. Has a 3.06 P4 with H/T 533bus
    Motherboards usually do not gradually go bad, they usually just stop working due to a short, failing onboard component, or battery.

    If you can boot and then run into issues when up & running, and certain that it's hardware related, then check:
    1. temp of cpu (may need to be reseated)
    2. onboard components (disable via bios 1 at a time and run system for a while)

    The solution may be as simple as disabling onboard usb or sound, and adding a sound card or usb card.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  17. #17
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,947
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT
    Motherboards usually do not gradually go bad, they usually just stop working due to a short, failing onboard component, or battery.

    Failing/leaking capacitors can present themselves gradually over time. With ever increasing lockups and booting attemps that take several tries.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  18. #18
    Member Tailgunner9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    TN.
    Posts
    51
    Got a new board for $80 and used my old 3.06 CPU and memory and running GREAT now. Noticed a small piece of solder fell off old board when removing. So think this may have been the problem. Thanks for advice.

  19. #19
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,514
    Amd.

  20. #20
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    hi
    lol
    hi
    Do you really think there is such a big difference ? I use it for encoding only and if i'm gonna be slower by 10 seconds i really dont give a sh|t (i dont think i will since intels cpus should be faster ) but anyway ....
    AMD doesnt have HT ,SS3 and last ...stable mobo ,AMD is not making chipsets for motherboards,and it means someone else is doing it .Its always some bug error,doesnt matter if its VIA,SiS or nvidia.Look how many screw ups there were ...no kidding ...Intel is making their own chipsets and it means their mobos are top notch ...and this is the BASIC.You cant say same thing about AMD.Even if they are cheaper the new mobos with nvidia chipsets for AMD are worth **** ,they are never gonna be as good as intel.End of story.
    Last edited by Rivas; 01-07-06 at 10:02 PM.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

Similar Threads

  1. Intel SLAPS AMD in the face! Pentium D half price!!!!
    By JawZ in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-28-05, 09:44 AM
  2. Question about comparing a Pentium M vs Pentium 4 lappy...
    By chimdogger in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-04-05, 08:08 PM
  3. GamePC: The New Look of Prescott : Intelís Pentium 4 660 Processor
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-05, 06:57 AM
  4. GamePC:Finally Pushing Past 3.4 GHz - Intelís Pentium 4 560 (3.6 GHz)
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-04, 05:59 AM
  5. my cyrix 133MHZ v.s Pentium III 600MHZ box
    By g-c0de in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-01, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •