Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I would like help with setting up a dhcp relay

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Question I would like help with setting up a dhcp relay

    Hi,

    I would like some help with setting up a DHCP Relay on my home network.

    My Bigpond broadband modem is upstairs (DHCP Server), and i have a cord running downstairs to my tp-link router (DHCP Disabled), to which i have my 2computer's, server and console plugged into.

    I tried to swap them an set up the new one the same way, but no luck, the new one i got is a Netgear Prosafe dual wan vpn gigabit firewall router (And its faster the the other one im using), but all 4 ports will be used so im only left with the 2 wan ports that i can connect my dhcp server into.

    Ive read that it can be done, but the manual doesnt tell you how.


    Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    What make/model modem is in place?
    If you're uplinking using a LAN port of your router...there is no DHCP relay feature needed..you're basically only adding a switch. Or if you're connecting using the WAN port ofy our own router...you do want the DHCP running on your own router (or your own server)..because now you're dealing with a different IP subnet that will need its own DHCP.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    its ok now thanks for the help though, i got it to work after a while, looks like the router configured its self so no input needed by me

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up a static IP in a DHCP network in a different scope
    By maddy2405 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-08, 11:57 AM
  2. Setting up Win Server 2003 as DHCP server with linsys router
    By ricseb in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-08, 04:45 PM
  3. Wireless Relay?
    By Okto in forum alt.internet.wireless
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-11-08, 10:39 AM
  4. But I don't have a "DHCP Relay Agent" option!
    By Uberwilhelm in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-07, 10:27 AM
  5. DHCP Relay on a LinkSys Router??
    By -JmE- in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-09-04, 10:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •