Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33

Thread: When i'm playing starcraft....

  1. #21
    SG Enthusiast RicRogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Denton, Texas
    Posts
    1,671
    Quote Originally Posted by golfnintendoboy
    anyone have any more ideas?
    RAM?

    Maybe you need more. 512 seem a little low for XP anyway. I bet if you had a gig you would see no skips.

    Disclaimer: This was a fictitional bet, no real bets made and/or implied.

    Cya,

    Ric
    Horizon Web Design

    Are you Saved??? Click here to find out how you can be.

  2. #22
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by RicRogue
    RAM?

    Maybe you need more. 512 seem a little low for XP anyway. I bet if you had a gig you would see no skips.

    Disclaimer: This was a fictitional bet, no real bets made and/or implied.

    Cya,

    Ric
    Actually I do have 1 gig of ram. 4 sticks of 256mb each, synchronous 3200 speed. Could it be something with virtual memory? Right now my initial size is "1536" and my max size is "3072". Does that sound right? I think I used pcstats.com to make that setting, not sure though.
    The Way
    John 14:6

  3. #23
    Magically Delicious! Meggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    my house
    Posts
    9,887
    wow starcraft?

    Thats so oldschool. didnt think ppl played it anymore. I love that game
    Quote Originally Posted by brembo
    "This is a stick-up...I have an armadillo in my pants"

  4. #24
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    At present, it's slow when only 25000 people are on, and busy when 75000+ are on. So yeah, still pretty popular.
    The Way
    John 14:6

  5. #25
    Elite Member Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    13,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Meggie
    didnt think ppl played it anymore.
    The entire nation of South Korea disagrees.

  6. #26
    Magically Delicious! Meggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    my house
    Posts
    9,887
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim
    The entire nation of South Korea disagrees.
    i think thats why i stopped playing... i got tired of playing with 13 year old kids from various countries in asia
    Quote Originally Posted by brembo
    "This is a stick-up...I have an armadillo in my pants"

  7. #27
    IROC-Z Man CoolJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Buffalo,NY
    Posts
    6,825
    My friends just got me into it a year ago. I feel way behind. EVERYONE destroys me. And I don't want to put tons of hours in on an old game. If Starcraft 2 was ever released, then i'd make sure I got good.
    ** Speed 3370(down)/425(up) kbps **
    My IROC-Z28

  8. #28
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by CoolJ
    My friends just got me into it a year ago. I feel way behind. EVERYONE destroys me. And I don't want to put tons of hours in on an old game. If Starcraft 2 was ever released, then i'd make sure I got good.
    Anymore, all I ever play are the custom UMS (use map settings) games. Those are fun because they do things very unlike the traditional game. Things like stacking, turning lights on and off, having thousands of units on the map etc. If I played a traditional game today, I'd get smoked too.

    Anymore ideas on why my music skips though? I mentioned virtual memory before, as i'm not very knowledgable in that area, and thought perhaps someone could tell me if my settings look okay or not.
    The Way
    John 14:6

  9. #29
    IROC-Z Man CoolJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Buffalo,NY
    Posts
    6,825
    I really doubt this would work, but im just trying to throw things out here. When whatever application is running your mp3s (winamp for example), hit "ctrl + alt + del" and highlight winamp under the process tab. Right click it and set priority to high.
    ** Speed 3370(down)/425(up) kbps **
    My IROC-Z28

  10. #30
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,860
    Quote Originally Posted by Meggie
    i think thats why i stopped playing... i got tired of playing with 13 year old kids from various countries in asia

    Oh but you had StarCraft geek buddies all over the world!
    Respect it.

  11. #31
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by CoolJ
    I really doubt this would work, but im just trying to throw things out here. When whatever application is running your mp3s (winamp for example), hit "ctrl + alt + del" and highlight winamp under the process tab. Right click it and set priority to high.
    I'll give it a shot. Is there a way to set it that way permanently if it works?
    The Way
    John 14:6

  12. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zerohero
    You need to do this....

    Download a program (or I can give you the full version for free if you want) of Alcohol 120%. Then make a image with that program. On that same program you can "mount" the image to your HE (HD = Hard drive). Now your computer won't be reading the game from your disc, but rather you HD which improves perfromance of the game as well as your computer.

    About your video card... What kind do you have? Is it the regular stock card etc? Let me know
    I am an avid fan of Starcraft and just made an image and mounted it to my hard drive but I get annoying warning saying that my cd is not in the F drive twice before it will start.

    Any way to remedy this?

  13. #33
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Quote Originally Posted by codek
    I am an avid fan of Starcraft and just made an image and mounted it to my hard drive but I get annoying warning saying that my cd is not in the F drive twice before it will start.

    Any way to remedy this?

    its probably because the mounted drive is different than where it was installed from so it has paths saved to the F drive. Might find them in a config file, doubt it though.

Similar Threads

  1. Playing Starcraft with Networked Computers
    By pompey in forum Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-06, 07:16 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-03, 10:38 PM
  3. Starcraft B.net problems
    By doombringer in forum Gaming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-02, 08:50 PM
  4. Counter-Strike and Starcraft
    By K-Tar in forum Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-02, 02:04 PM
  5. Linksys Router Help With Starcraft
    By powerfulsquid in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-25-01, 08:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •